7.4/10
71
0 user 2 critic
A documentary essay illustrating Gibran's themes of love, life and loss.

Director:

Gary Tarn

Writer:

Kahlil Gibran
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The Prophet (2014)
Animation | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Exiled artist and poet Mustafa embarks on a journey home with his housekeeper and her daughter; together the trio must evade the authorities who fear that the truth in Mustafa's words will incite rebellion.

Directors: Roger Allers, Gaëtan Brizzi, and 8 more credits »
Stars: Liam Neeson, Salma Hayek, Quvenzhané Wallis
Mr. Kinky (1968)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Pietro Breccia is a man who has long decided to abandon civilization becoming a hermit, leaving behind the strain of modern life and the futility of consumer society and living for years in... See full summary »

Director: Dino Risi
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Ann-Margret, Giuseppe Altamurra
The Prophet (2006–2007)
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A countryside young man gifted with precognitive powers moves to the big city, where he meets some unscrupulous people interested in his gift, and the girl he knows is the woman of his life.

Stars: Thiago Fragoso, Fernanda Souza, Dalton Vigh
Prophet (Video 1999)
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A CIA operative is tasked with finding and apprehending five members of a terrorist organisation, but they keep getting killed before he can bring them in.

Director: Fred Olen Ray
Stars: Don Wilson, Barbara Steele, Alexander Keith
A Prophet (2009)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A young Arab man is sent to a French prison.

Director: Jacques Audiard
Stars: Tahar Rahim, Niels Arestrup, Adel Bencherif
Black Sun (2005)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Gary Tarn's remarkable, award-winning documentary, BLACK SUN, investigates this through the story of Hugues de Montalembert, a New York-based artist and filmmaker who was blinded by a vicious attack in 1978.

Director: Gary Tarn
Stars: Hugues de Montalembert
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

It's 1941 but France is trapped in the nineteenth century, governed by steam and Napoleon V, where scientists vanish mysteriously. Avril (Marion Cotillard), a teenage girl, goes in search of her missing scientist parents.

Directors: Christian Desmares, Franck Ekinci
Stars: Marion Cotillard, Marc-André Grondin, Philippe Katerine
From Darkness (2002)
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The story of a Nordic fisherman, incorporating elements of Nordic legend and folklore.

Director: Nora Twomey
Animation | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An animated version of the epic Indian tale of Ramayana set to the 1920s jazz vocals of Annette Hanshaw.

Director: Nina Paley
Stars: Annette Hanshaw, Aseem Chhabra, Bhavana Nagulapally
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

The Prophet has arrived in the ultimate playing ground... Los Angeles. It has taken an innocent childhood game and twisted it into a deadly match of wits, where the only prize is survival. ... See full summary »

Director: David Worth
Stars: Dennis Hopper, Stephanie Zimbalist, Robert Yocum
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

After losing his mother, a young boy is sent to a foster home with other orphans his age where he begins to learn the meaning of trust and true love.

Director: Claude Barras
Stars: Gaspard Schlatter, Sixtine Murat, Paulin Jaccoud
The Prophet I (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Rabbi Meir Kahane began his career in the USA, where he founded the Jewish Defense League. As the league's violent activities turned into terrorism, he was forced to leave America. In ... See full summary »

Director: Ilan Rubin Fields
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Thandie Newton ... Narrator
Edit

Storyline

A documentary essay illustrating Gibran's themes of love, life and loss.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | Official site

Language:

English

Release Date:

January 2012 (Serbia and Montenegro) See more »

Also Known As:

Prorok See more »

Filming Locations:

Beirut, Lebanon See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$1,180
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Land Media Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Based on 'The Prophet' - a book of 26 prose poetry essays written in English by the Lebanese artist, philosopher and writer Kahlil Gibran. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed