Columbus: Oil Rigs & American Dreams (2012)

| Documentary, Biography
The quirky tale of a sleepy little town high up on the North Dakota prairie. With a rapidly shrinking, elderly population in the low 100's, Columbus was once a booming community. But these ... See full summary »

Directors:

Kelly Neal, Adam Docker (co-director)

Writer:

Kelly Neal

Star:

David Soul

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
David Soul ... Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

The quirky tale of a sleepy little town high up on the North Dakota prairie. With a rapidly shrinking, elderly population in the low 100's, Columbus was once a booming community. But these days the tiny town's liveliest parties are funeral processions. Columbus' youth and small hold farmers have fled to the bright city lights. This has resulted in a quiet disappearance, a withering away of the landscape until all that is left are vast swaths of lonely countryside peppered with abandoned farms and ghosts of the past. But all this is about to change. Columbus' oddball, senior citizens are sitting on one of the largest oil discoveries on U.S. soil. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

UK | USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

If Wishes Were Fishes See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Red Earth Studio See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed