7.6/10
122
1 user 2 critic

The Reluctant Revolutionary (2012)

An intimate portrait of Yemen as the revolution unfolds, told through the eyes of tour guide leader Kais, an intelligent commentator on the changing times in Yemen, offering poignant ... See full summary »

Director:

Sean McAllister
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Filmed over 5 years, A Syrian Love Story charts an incredible odyssey to political freedom. For Raghda and Amer, it is a journey of hope, dreams and despair: for the revolution, their homeland and each other.

Director: Sean McAllister
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A documentary following a resident of Hull as he attempts to make a positive impact on his community by travelling with a hip-hop tour bus.

Director: Sean McAllister
Stars: Steve Arnott, Sean McAllister
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Naoki once had it all - the fast car, the executive home. Boss of his own business he lived the good-life when Japan's economy was at it's height. Then the bubble burst - and he met Yoshie.

Director: Sean McAllister
Stars: Naoki Sato, Yoshie Sato, Sean McAllister
El Amparo (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

At the end of the 80's, by the creeks of the Arauca river, near the Colombian-Venezuelan border, two men survived the brutality of a shooting in which 14 of their mates were killed. They ... See full summary »

Director: Rober Calzadilla
Stars: Vicente Quintero, Giovanni García, Vicente Peña
Chained Girls (1965)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

This exploitation classic purports to expose the secrets of the 1960s lesbian underworld.

Director: Joseph P. Mawra
Stars: Joel Holt, Marlene Eck, June Roberts
Anchiporuno (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Japan's oldest major movie studio asks a batch of venerable filmmakers to revive its high-brow soft-core Roman Porno series.

Director: Sion Sono
Stars: Ami Tomite, Mariko Tsutsui, Fujiko
Swagger (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A teen-movie documentary, Swagger carries us in the midst of the astonishing minds of eleven teenagers growing up in one of the most underprivileged neighborhood in France. Despite their ... See full summary »

Director: Olivier Babinet
Stars: Aïssatou Dia, Mariyama Diallo, Abou Fofana
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Rain on a window pane, a fire truck, a tomcat with innumerable offspring: it is an intentionally unintentional gaze that allows for chance encounters, for stories and memories - leads that ... See full summary »

Director: Ruth Beckermann
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Claire Simon
Stars: Manon Garcia, Grégory Mutti, Serge Mutti
Baby Bump (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

11-year-old Mickey House is no longer a child. But who is he? He doesn't know. He's friendless. He doesn't understand his mother. He hates what's happening to his body. Reality and ... See full summary »

Director: Kuba Czekaj
Stars: Kacper Olszewski, Agnieszka Podsiadlik, Caryl Swift
Gaigimet (2012)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

10 women, seven of them belonging to the poorest population, are desperately trying to win a beauty contest for mothers who have more than 3 children. The winner will get an apartment and $25000.

Director: Rusudan Chkonia
Stars: Ia Sukhitashvili, Gia Roinishvili, Olga Babluani
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Held up in a heavily fortified Baghdad hotel, Iraq's most famous pianist Samir Peter tries to survive the "peace" of post-war Iraq as he waits for his visa that will grant him a new life in America.

Director: Sean McAllister
Stars: Samir Peter, Sean McAllister
Edit

Storyline

An intimate portrait of Yemen as the revolution unfolds, told through the eyes of tour guide leader Kais, an intelligent commentator on the changing times in Yemen, offering poignant moments of reflection, loss, anger and hope on the unknown road to revolution. Filmed over the course of the past year with exceptional access to a country where no other camera crews or journalists were allowed to remain, we see Kais's journey from pro-President to reluctant revolutionary, joining angry protesters in the increasingly bloody streets of Sana'a. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

UK | Ireland

Language:

English | Arabic

Release Date:

10 February 2012 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Yemen's Reluctant Revolutionary See more »

Filming Locations:

Yemen

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed