Poster

The Imitation Game ()


Reference View | Change View


During World War II, the English mathematical genius Alan Turing tries to crack the German Enigma code with help from fellow mathematicians.

Director:
Awards:
  • Won 1 Oscar. Another 46 wins & 155 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Alan Turing
...
Joan Clarke
...
Hugh Alexander
...
Detective Robert Nock
...
John Cairncross
...
Peter Hilton
...
Commander Denniston
...
Stewart Menzies
...
Jack Good
...
Sergeant Staehl (as Tom Goodman Hill)
...
Superintendent Smith
...
Keith Furman
...
Charles Richards
...
Young Alan Turing
...
Christopher Morcom
...
Helen
...
Sherborne Student 1
...
Sherborne Student 2 (as James G Nunn)
Charlie Manton ...
Sherborne Student 3
...
Joan's Father
...
Joan's Mother
...
Teacher
Laurence Kennedy ...
Headmaster
...
MI6 Agent (as Tim Van Eyken)
...
Military Policeman
Miranda Bell ...
Margaret
Tim Steed ...
Electrical Assistant
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Navy Captain (uncredited)
Lee Asquith-Coe ...
MI6 Agent (uncredited)
Hayley Joanne Bacon ...
Woman in Crowd (uncredited)
Lauren Beacham ...
RAF Wren (uncredited)
Ingrid Benussi ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Nicholas Blatt ...
Ministry Man (uncredited)
Carmen Coupeau Borras ...
Detective Robert Nock's Secretary (uncredited)
Jack Brash ...
Evacuee (uncredited)
Ancuta Breaban ...
Wren (uncredited)
Heather Broderick ...
Passerby (uncredited)
...
Dancer (uncredited)
...
Assistant Wren (uncredited)
...
Crossword Man in Pub (uncredited)
Daniel Chapple ...
MI6 Agent (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Lisa Colquhoun ...
Joan Clarke's Friend (uncredited)
Alexander Cooper ...
Bletchley Park Agent (uncredited)
Chris Cowlin ...
Military Police Officer (uncredited)
Kirsty-Marie Day ...
WRAF Officer (uncredited)
Leigh Dent ...
Passerby (uncredited)
...
WW2 Wren (uncredited)
Sam Exley ...
Military Policeman 3 (uncredited)
Ben Farrow ...
Military Police (uncredited)
Mike Firth ...
Crossword Enthusiast (uncredited)
...
Wren (uncredited)
James Gard ...
School Boy (uncredited)
Guna Gultniece ...
Passerby (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Leigh Holland ...
M16 Agent (uncredited)
...
MI6 Exam Agent (uncredited)
Vera Horton ...
Nunn (uncredited)
Ashley Hudson ...
British soldier (uncredited)
Michael John-Lewis ...
Lieutenant (uncredited)
Denis Khoroshko ...
Civilian (uncredited)
...
Evacuee (uncredited)
Stuart Matthews ...
Bletchley Park Operative (uncredited)
Amber-Rose May ...
Joan Clarke's Friend (uncredited)
Arnold Montey ...
M16 Agent (uncredited)
Samantha Moran ...
Wren (uncredited)
Gina Morrish ...
Evacuee (uncredited)
Adam Nowell ...
Technician (uncredited)
Joseph Oliveira ...
M16 Agent (uncredited)
Ryan Parker ...
Young Guy on the Street (uncredited)
John Redman ...
Young Officer (uncredited)
Julio Romeo ...
Police officer (uncredited)
Adam Scown ...
Crossword Soldier (uncredited)
...
Bletchley (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Emilia Ufir ...
Secretary (uncredited)
Mark Underwood ...
Crossword Man (uncredited)
Nicola-Jayne Wells ...
First Aid Nurse (uncredited)
Josh Wichard ...
German Spy Plane Pilot (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Morten Tyldum

Written by

Edit
Graham Moore ... (written by)
 
Andrew Hodges ... (book "Alan Turing: The Enigma")

Produced by

Edit
Nora Grossman ... producer
Peter Heslop ... co-producer
Graham Moore ... executive producer
Ido Ostrowsky ... producer
Teddy Schwarzman ... producer

Music by

Edit
Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography by

Edit
Oscar Faura ... (as Óscar Faura)

Film Editing by

Edit
William Goldenberg

Editorial Department

Edit
Travis Abels ... trailer editor
Dannah Collins ... color corrector
Aaron Coot ... dailies operator
Peter Dudgeon ... post-production assistant
Andrew S. Eisen ... film editor
Greg Fisher ... additional colourist
Steve McGowan ... dailies producer
Kaitlin Menear ... post-production coordinator
John Quartel ... digital intermediate technologist
Robert Scammell ... hd dailies assistant
James Slattery ... dailies assistant
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... digital intermediate colorist
Justin Tillett ... senior digital film editor
Ram K Tripathi Samaveda ... dailies assistant
Kaitlin Waldron ... post-production coordinator (as Kaitlin Menear)
Miles Anderson ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
J. Cody Baker ... additional color (uncredited)
Jonathan Collard ... digital intermediate producer (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Nina Gold

Production Design by

Edit
Maria Djurkovic

Art Direction by

Edit
Nick Dent ... supervising art director
Rebecca Milton
Marco Anton Restivo ... (as Marco Restivo)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Tatiana Macdonald

Costume Design by

Edit
Sammy Sheldon ... (as Sammy Sheldon Differ)

Makeup Department

Edit
Mary Cooke ... hair daily / makeup daily
Nathaniel De'Lineadeus ... dental FX design and manufacture
Gigi Dey ... hair and makeup junior
Emily Grove ... crowd hair & makeup trainee
Jennifer Harty ... hair supervisor: crowd / makeup supervisor: crowd
Gemma Hoff ... crowd hair / crowd makeup
Denise Kum ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Roo Maurice ... hair stylist / makeup artist / makeup supervisor
Angie Mudge ... hair: crowd / makeup: crowd
Debbie Ormrod ... crowd hair & makeup trainee (as Deborah Ormrod)
Adam James Phillips ... additional hairstylist / crowd hairdresser
Ivana Primorac ... hair designer / makeup designer
Jacqueline Rathore ... hair & makeup: crowd
Amy Riley ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Laura Schalker ... crowd make-up / crowd makeup

Production Management

Edit
Chris Hankey ... unit manager
Mark Harris ... post-production supervisor
Tim Pedegana ... post-production supervisor
Suzie Shearer ... production manager
Verity Wislocki ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Phil Booth ... first assistant director
Rory Broadfoot ... key floor runner
James Evered ... third assistant director: crowd, dailies / third assistant director: crowd, second unit
Alexander Holt ... second assistant director: crowd
Matt Jennings ... third assistant director: daily
Frederike Karsch ... trainee assistant director
James Manning ... second assistant director
Crispin Reece ... second unit director
Rickie-Lee Roberts ... third assistant director
Lance Roehrig ... first assistant director: second unit
Daisy Rooke ... second unit: assistant director
Clare Wood ... production assistant

Art Department

Edit
Dominic Ackland-Snow ... construction manager
Nicky Ackland-Snow ... construction coordinator
Liz Ainley ... production buyer
Huw Arthur ... stand-by art director
Jon Bates ... stand-by props (as John Claude Bates)
Leah Beardmore ... art department assistant
Lauren Briggs-Miller ... assistant art director
Jay Butcher ... standby carpenter
Ian Chapman ... standby painter
Philip Clark ... visual researcher
Temple Clark ... storyboard artist
Chris Costello ... props
Callum Davison ... greensman
Steve Deane ... supervising carpenter (as Steve Dean)
Andy Dixon ... carpenter
Stephen Eels ... supervising carpenter
Andy Frewin ... carpenter
David Glossop ... standby rigger
Steven Granger ... propmaker
Carmelo Grasso ... stand-by props
Andrew Guyett ... chargehand painter
Jeremy Hart ... prop maker
Josh Hartnett ... stand-by props
Nathan Holt ... dressing props
Martin Jago ... technical advisor/mechanical engineer: The Bombe
Eduardo Lima ... graphic designer
Joe Linfield ... dressing props
Charlie Malik ... prop storeman chargehand
Simon Marsay ... dressing props: dailies
Katerina Michail ... art department assistant: dailies
Miraphora Mina ... graphic designer
George Nelmes ... dressing props: dailies
Clare Porritt ... set decorating assistant
Stuart Rankmore ... dressing props
Laura Savage ... set dresser
Jamie Shelley ... head of department painter
Mark Smith ... dressing propman
David Sutheran ... dressing props: dailies
Charis Theobald ... graphic designer
Nick Thomas ... property master

Sound Department

Edit
Justine Baker ... adr recordist
Joe Beal ... sound effects editor
Howard Bevan ... boom operator
Peter Burgis ... foley artist
Sonny Chatters ... adr
Philip Clements ... foley editor
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Charlotte Gray ... sound assistant
Dan Green ... dialogue editor
Sue Harding ... foley artist
Stuart Hilliker ... re-recording mixer
James Hyde ... adr mixer
Ben Jeffes ... sound assistant: dailies
Martin Jensen ... re-recording mixer
Jack Kelly ... sound trainee
Andy Kennedy ... sound designer
Adam Lavis ... sound studio support
John Midgley ... sound recordist
Garrett Montgomery ... adr recordist
Juraj Mravec ... foley editor / foley recordist
Forbes Noonan ... adr mixer
Chris Pinkston ... adr mixer
James Ridgway ... adr recordist / assistant sound re-recording mixer
Martin Seeley ... sound mixer: second unit
Seva Solntsev ... re-recording mixer
Mikaal Sulaiman ... sound designer: trailer
Catherine Thomas ... foley recordist
Lee Walpole ... sound designer / supervising sound editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Howard Moore ... special effects technician
Jason Troughton ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor ... visual effects producer
Gilberto Arpioni ... digital compositor
Fiorenza Bagnariol ... digital film bureau
Eran Barnea ... visual effects supervisor: Freestyle VFX
Angela Barson ... visual effects supervisor: BlueBolt
Stuart Bullen ... visual effects on-set supervisor: BlueBolt
James Cattell ... digital compositor
Cristiano Cesolari ... visual effects artist
Yannick Cibin ... 3d generalist: BlueBolt
Lee Dexter ... matchmover
Carlos Diego ... 3d generalist: BlueBolt
Ernest Dios ... digital compositor: the post republic
Finlay Duncan ... paint and roto artist: BlueBolt
Jack Dunn ... digital compositor
Victor Georgiev ... matte painter
Jan Guilfoyle ... visual effects production coordinator: BlueBolt
Robin Hinch ... vfx editor: BlueBolt
Martin Höhnle ... digital artist
Timothy P. Jones ... digital film bureau
Tim Leydecker ... 3d artist
Rafael Morant ... visual effects art director
Laura Pavone ... color assist
Ashley Retallack ... pipeline engineer: Bluebolt
Roni Rodrigues ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Simon Rowe ... compositor: Bluebolt
Aurora Shannon ... visual effects colorist
Michael Strathearn ... lighting technical director: BlueBolt
James Sutton ... 3d artist: BlueBolt
Luciano Vittori Jr. ... titles design
Jean-Michel Boublil ... visual effects supervisor: The Post Republic (uncredited)
Hector Robles Fernandez ... effects artist: The Post Republic (uncredited)
Sebastian Hesselsjö ... roto prep artist: BlueBolt (uncredited)
Frank Jentner ... digital matte painting (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Lloyd Bass ... stunt pedestrian
Levan Doran ... stunt performer
James Grogan ... additional stunt coordinator / stunt performer
Ian Kay ... stunt double: Alex Lawther/Young Alan Turing
Derek Lea ... stunt coordinator
William Willoughby ... stunt double: Benedict Cumberbatch

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
John Bailie ... first assistant camera: dailies
Tim Battersby ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Samuel Beazley ... video assistant
Jessie Brough ... "b" camera dailies
Albert Carreras ... "a" camera operator (as Albert Carreras Walesco)
Dick Conway ... electrician
Nick Crew ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, dailies
Frank Dawson ... electrician
Jack English ... still photographer
Darren Flindall ... rigger
Nick Ford ... camera trainee: dailies - uncredited
Kevin Foy ... grip: second unit
Emma Friend ... additional second assistant camera
Marc Gómez del Moral ... camera operator: "b" camera
Steven Hall ... cinematographer: second unit
Mikey Ray Harkins ... electrician: dailies
Gary Hutchings ... key grip
Demetri Jagger ... video playback operator
Stuart King ... gaffer
Andy Laenen ... electrician
Christian Maguire ... crane technician: dailies
Carl McGillivray ... generator operator
Rory Moles ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Ronan Murphy ... grip
Gary Parnham ... electrician
Maiya Rose ... second assistant camera: second unit
Bill Rae Smith ... electrician (as Will Rae Smith)
Simon Surtees ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Agnieszka Szeliga ... camera trainee
Russell Tann ... best boy
Alexandra Voikou ... second assistant camera: b camera
Peter Wignall ... steadicam operator
Nic Lawson ... b camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Abigail Barbier ... adr voice casting
Kate Bone ... casting assistant
Louis Elman ... adr voice casting
Lauren Evans ... casting assistant
George Moss ... extras casting director
Aaron Sampson ... casting camera operator
Robert Sterne ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Brigitta Barko ... costume standby
Sarah Dutton ... costume assistant
Jennifer Harty ... make up crowd supervisor
Ashwin Makan ... costume assistant
Penny McDonald ... costume assistant
Nadia Merabti ... junior costume assistant
Joanna Nicholls ... costume assistant
Josie Pledge ... costume alternations
Adam Roach ... set costumer
Hayley Steadman ... costume assistant
Kate Walling ... junior costume assistant (as Kate Beth Walling)
Joanna Wright ... costume assistant
Nicole Young ... costume supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Chris Brewer ... location assistant
David Broder ... supervising location manager
Emma Collinson ... assistant location manager
Richard George ... location manager
Jonathon Lawrence ... location assistant
Philip Lobban ... locations scout
Robert Macdonald ... location accountant
Stephen Parker ... location scout (as Stephen G. Parker)
Paul Tomlinson ... assistant location manager
Matthew Winter ... location scout: dailies (as Matt Winter)

Music Department

Edit
Romain Allender ... composer assistant / music programmer
David Arch ... musician: solo piano (as Dave Arch)
Jamie Ashton ... music record and mix assistant
Jean-Pascal Beintus ... orchestrator
Jongnic Bontemps ... score programmer
Nicolas Charron ... orchestrator
Peter Clarke ... auricle operator
Peter Cobbin ... music recorded and mixed by
Alexandre Desplat ... music conducted by / orchestrator
Lindsay Fellows ... music supervisor
Xavier Forcioli ... score coordinator
Richard Ford ... music editor: temp score
Toby Hulbert ... music record and mix assistant
Carmine Lauri ... orchestra leader
Dominique Lemonnier ... score producer (as Dominique 'Solré' Lemmonier)
London Symphony Orchestra ... music performed by
Sylvain Morizet ... orchestrator
Claude Romano ... music preparation
Norbert Vergonjanne ... music preparation
Jochem Weierink ... composer: trailer music
Kirsty Whalley ... music editor

Transportation Department

Edit
David Ayres ... minibus driver
Julian Chapman ... transportation captain
Jay Derham ... minibus driver
Michael Geary ... action vehicle supplier: Motorhouse
Chris Popham ... unit driver
Tony Power ... construction driver
Jason Stedmon ... unit driver

Other crew

Edit
Hayley Joanne Bacon ... chaperone
Jon Baker ... armourer
Steven Baldwin ... production assistant / production runner (as Steve Baldwin)
Jasmine Becker-Williams ... assistant production coordinator
Chris Besseling ... uk senior marketing manager for studiocanal
Charles Bodycomb ... armorer
Jami Chan ... production coordinator
Alice Collins ... accounts assistant
Matt Curtis ... titles designer
Sean Desmond ... security
Michael Dovey ... Film & Media travel services
Lucy Drury ... unit publicist
Isabella Faull ... work experience
Amanda Greenblatt ... creative executive: Black Bear Pictures
Michael Heimler ... coordinator (Black Bear Pictures)
Jonny Hodgetts ... floor runner: dailies
Jon Ingold ... consultant: mathematics
Joshua Jason ... publicity team
Charlotte Keep ... production secretary
Laura King ... assistant to producers
Scarlett Mackmin ... choreographer
Sebastian Magiera ... assistant to the producers
Eleanor Marker ... post production assistant: Mr. Tyldum
Graeme McCormack ... police adviser
Matt McNally ... epk producer
Emily Peacock ... assistant: Mr. Cumberbatch
Michelle Sellwood ... assistant: Mr. Tyldum
Sarah Shepherd ... dialogue coach
Ben Stillman ... vice president: Black Bear Pictures
Katharine Tidy ... home economist
Dianne Twiddy ... production accountant
Graham Walters ... caterer: craft service
Marcus Ward ... security: Ms. Knightley
Morag Webster ... unit nurse
Beverly Winston ... script supervisor
Kriss TheDish Brown ... Satellite Internet, Wifi Engineer & IT Support (uncredited)
Giacomo Farci ... personal trainer (uncredited)
Brittany-Renée Quinn ... production assistant (uncredited)
Ramtin Ari Sarbaz ... coordinator (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Simon Beresford ... the producers wish to thank
Josh Bosin ... the producers wish to thank
Ben Browning ... thanks
Iain Canning ... the producers wish to thank
Simon Cansdale ... the producers wish to thank (as Reverend Simon Cansdale)
Tom Drumm ... special thanks
Jerome Duboz ... special thanks
Laura Engel ... special thanks
Ron Halpern ... thanks
Elia Infascelli-Smith ... special thanks (as Elia Infascelli)
Kattie Kotok ... the producers wish to thank
David Kwong ... special thanks
Laura Lewis ... very special thanks
Clint Mansell ... special thanks
Johnathan McClain ... the producers wish to thank
Robert Messinger ... the producers wish to thank
Danny Perkins ... special thanks / thanks
Peter C. Sample ... the producers wish to thank
Roeg Sutherland ... the producers wish to thank
John Dermot Turing ... special thanks (as Sir John Dermot Turing)
Jack Whigham ... the producers wish to thank
Stephen Zager ... the producers wish to thank

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Based on the real life story of legendary cryptanalyst Alan Turing, the film portrays the nail-biting race against time by Turing and his brilliant team of code-breakers at Britain's top-secret Government Code and Cypher School at Bletchley Park, during the darkest days of World War II. Written by Studio Canal

Plot Keywords
Taglines The true enigma was the man who cracked the code See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Imitation Game (France)
  • The Imitation Game - Ein streng geheimes Leben (Germany)
  • Desxifrant l'Enigma (Spain, Catalan title)
  • The Imitation Game (Descifrando Enigma) (Spain)
  • Igra Oponašanja (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatian title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 114 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $14,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $7,932,292, 10 Jan 2015
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $227,774,226

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Alan Turing runs in various scenes. It's never mentioned in the movie, but he was a world-class distance runner. In 1946 he ran a marathon in 2:46:03. See more »
Goofs John Cairncross, who was an actual spy for the Soviets, is shown as working with Turing and blackmailing him. In reality, the two worked separately and did not come into contact with each other while at Bletchley Park. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Imitation Game/'71 (2014). See more »
Soundtracks Opportunity See more »
Quotes Christopher Morcom: Sometimes it's the very people who no one imagines anything of who do the things no one can imagine.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed