6.2/10
5

Cartography of Loneliness (2011)

The documentary, "Cartografía de la soledad" (Cartography of Loneliness), is akin to a map tracing the emotions and feelings of women who find themselves totally alone on losing their ... See full summary »

Director:

Nocem Collado

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

The documentary, "Cartografía de la soledad" (Cartography of Loneliness), is akin to a map tracing the emotions and feelings of women who find themselves totally alone on losing their husbands in three countries, India, Nepal and Afghanistan. The choice of these three countries which are so near each other and have significant ethnic and religious differences is not by chance. India is the country with the most widows in the world, totaling over 45 million. In Nepal, half of the female population is widowed or have been abandoned by their husbands: they are called "child widows" or baikaylas. Afghanistan has the highest proportion of widows in the world after 30 years of war. Tradition, society and religion have determined the course of their lives following their husbands' deaths. Many widows are abandoned by their families, or victim of women trafficking, or condemned to social ostracism. War, AIDS and child marriages are the main factors behind these figures. After living with them... Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Spain | Afghanistan | India | Nepal

Language:

Hindi | Nepali | English | Dari

Release Date:

October 2011 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Cartografía de la soledad See more »

Filming Locations:

Afghanistan See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (original)

Color:

Color (HD)| Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed