7.2/10
73

Uus Maailm (2011)

Not Rated | | Documentary | 6 October 2011 (Estonia)
This controversial epic, banned by the Vatican for over twenty years, New World is set in the 16th century. A priest decides to plot with an artist to create an icon of the Virgin Mary, ... See full summary »

Director:

Jaan Tootsen

Star:

Jaan Tootsen
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jaan Tootsen Jaan Tootsen ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

This controversial epic, banned by the Vatican for over twenty years, New World is set in the 16th century. A priest decides to plot with an artist to create an icon of the Virgin Mary, closely resembling a native Aztec Goddess, in order to win the hearts and minds of the population of the new world the Virgin Mary of Guadalupe.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

Estonia

Language:

Estonian

Release Date:

6 October 2011 (Estonia) See more »

Also Known As:

The New World See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Kuukulgur Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed