6.8/10
30
0 user 1 critic

Gibier d'élevage (2011)

When an American plane crashes in the Cambodian jungle, the pilot is taken captive by the Khmer Rouge. They instruct the kids of a village to keep an eye on the prisoner. While the younger ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(scenario), (scenario) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Rithy Panh uses clay figures, archival footage, and his narration to recreate the atrocities Cambodia's Khmer Rouge committed between 1975 and 1979.

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Randal Douc, Jean-Baptiste Phou
Exil (2016)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Exil is a visionary narration of the exile of Cambodians during the Red Khmer regime, during which the country was renamed Democratic Kampuchea.

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Randal Douc
Neak sre (1994)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In Cambodian refugee camps, when children are asked where rice comes from, they answer, "from UN lorries". They have never seen a rice field. One day, these children will have to learn to ... See full summary »

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Peng Phan, Mom Soth, Chhim Naline
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Between 1975 and 1979, the Khmer Rouge regime caused the death of some 1.8 million people, representing one-quarter of the population of Cambodia. Kaing Guek Eav, better known as Duch, was ... See full summary »

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Kaing Guek Eav
Documentary | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A unique documentary on the notorious S-21 prison, today the Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum in Phnom Penh, Cambodia, with testimony by the only surviving prisoners and former Khmer Rouge guards.

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Khieu 'Poev' Ches, Yeay Cheu, Nhem En
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

After the end of the Cambodian Civil War, people in Cambodia struggled in their return to their normal lives. Among them is a kick boxer Savannah (Narith Roeun). A survivor of the war, who ... See full summary »

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Chea Lyda Chan, Ratha Keo, Sra N'Gath Kheav
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The film is situated as close as one can get to the life - and thus the spiritual death - of a prostitute.

Director: Rithy Panh
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A troubled mother's spirit crumbles when her adult children strike out for independence. Feeling abandoned she contemplates taking drastic action.

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Gaspard Ulliel, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Cyril Gueï ... Le pilote
Jhem Chuop ... Pang, le bâtard
Soeum Chhoeum ... Siet
Pruoch Chhoeum ... Ney
Rann Ruon ... L'ami de Pang
Vutha Yim ... Le chef khmer rouge
Logn Luon ... L'oncle Vorn
Koeun Neam ... La grand-mère Yun
Cheng Huor Chuum ... So
Saron Than ... Tuol
Edit

Storyline

When an American plane crashes in the Cambodian jungle, the pilot is taken captive by the Khmer Rouge. They instruct the kids of a village to keep an eye on the prisoner. While the younger kids gradually become friends with the stranger, the older boy called Pang has a different attitude. Since he grew up without parents, he accepted the Khmer rouge as his replacement parents and endears himself to them by betraying villagers. When Pang becomes responsible for watching the prisoner, things become worse for the pilot. Written by Mirko

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History | War

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

23 October 2011 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Der Fang  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed