6.0/10
102
0 user 5 critic

Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere 

Kyôkai senjô no Horizon (original title)
Trailer
1:33 | Trailer

On Disc

at Amazon

The students of the Ariadust Academy must use their unique abilities to gain allies during a reenactment of the 1588 A.D. invasion of England by the Spanish Armada. Meanwhile the class must... See full summary »
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



2   1  
2012   2011  

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The King's Avatar (TV Series 2017)
Certificate: TV-13 Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Ye Xiu, a top-tier pro player in the MMORPG Glory is forced to retire by his game company. When Glory's 10th server launches, Ye Xiu reenters the game scheme under a new character with 10 ... See full summary »

Stars: Jie Zhang, Xinzhu Tong, Guanlin Ji
The Irregular at Magic High (TV Series 2014)
Animation | Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Magic-- A century has passed since this concept has been recognized as a formal technology instead of the product of the occult or folklore. The season is spring and it is time for a brand ... See full summary »

Stars: Yûichi Nakamura, Saori Hayami, Yumi Uchiyama
Charlotte (2015–2016)
Animation | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The story takes place in an alternate reality where a small percentage of children manifest superhuman abilities upon reaching puberty. A focus is placed on Yuu Otosaka, a high school boy who awakens the ability to temporarily possess others, which brings him to the attention of Nao Tomori, the student council president of a school founded as a haven for children with such abilities.

Stars: Koki Uchiyama, Ayane Sakura, Momo Asakura
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Karen Kohiruimaki always felt out of place in the real world. Due to her extreme height, she found it hard to make friends with other girls her age. Everything changes when she's introduced... See full summary »

Stars: Morgan Berry, Kira Buckland, Reba Buhr
KILLING BITES (TV Series 2018)
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

People have been created that are human-animal hybrids, and powerful businesses bet on the outcome of their duels. College student Nomoto Yuuya's casual friends ask him to drive them around... See full summary »

Stars: Sora Amamiya, Maaya Uchida
Blood Blockade Battlefront (TV Series 2015)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In a city where the paranormal and ordinary co-exist, the Libra organization battles to ensure peace and order.

Stars: Daisuke Sakaguchi, Kazuya Nakai, Rikiya Koyama
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A computer programmer is transported to a fantasy world where life is an adventure that's fun and full of girls.

Stars: Justin Briner, Brittney Karbowski, Margaret McDonald
The Devil Is a Part-Timer! (TV Series 2013)
Animation | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Hilarity and fun ensues when Satan ends up in modern day Japan without any magic to return, and starts working part time in a fast food joint.

Stars: Ryôta Ôsaka, Yôko Hikasa, Nao Tôyama
Animation | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The Alzano Empire is home to one of the most distinguished magic schools in the world: the Alzano Imperial Magic Academy. Here, ambitious young students undergo training to become competent... See full summary »

Stars: Morgan Garrett, Josh Grelle, Rachael Messer
Animation | Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Mistarcia is a magical world where humans, gods, and demons mingle together. In the past, the black-and-silver winged Bahamut has threatened to destroy the land, but humans, gods, and ... See full summary »

Stars: Kyle Phillips, Sonny Strait, Kristen McGuire
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Also known as The Legend of the Legendary heroes, follows three main characters: A dongo-obsessed female, a peace-crazy half noble, and a lazy nap-taking mage. The mage is the main ... See full summary »

Stars: Todd Haberkorn, Kyle Hebert, Cherami Leigh
God Eater (TV Series 2015)
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Set in a post-apocalyptic Japan in the year 2071. The world has been mostly destroyed by mysterious monsters known as the Aragami. An organization known as Fenrir was made to exterminate ... See full summary »

Stars: Tomohisa Asô, Kira Buckland, Robbie Daymond
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Jennifer Alyx Jennifer Alyx ...  Azuma 7 episodes, 2011
Kris Carr ...  Margot 7 episodes, 2011
Kendall McClellan Kendall McClellan ...  Futayo Honda 6 episodes, 2011
Edit

Storyline

The students of the Ariadust Academy must use their unique abilities to gain allies during a reenactment of the 1588 A.D. invasion of England by the Spanish Armada. Meanwhile the class must simultaneously defend the resurrected heir to the Mikawa throne against the various world superpowers that are now their enemies.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

anime | See All (1) »


Certificate:

TV-MA | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

1 October 2011 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital EX

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed