5.0/10
577

Vares: Gambling Chip (2012)

Vares - Uhkapelimerkki (original title)
Vares falls in love with a beautiful brunette - only to lose her in a horrible way. After dating Sole a few weeks, her body is found in a bird-watching tower.

Director:

Lauri Törhönen

Writers:

Mika Karttunen, Reijo Mäki (novel)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Antti Reini ... Jussi Vares
Minna Haapkylä ... Sole Sulavesi
Risto Kaskilahti Risto Kaskilahti ... Timo Petterson
Ilkka Heiskanen Ilkka Heiskanen ... Komisario Markku Hautavainio
Sari Puumalainen Sari Puumalainen ... Suski Petterson
Kaarina Hazard ... Selma Natunen
Jarkko Tamminen Jarkko Tamminen ... Topi Penkki
Jevgeni Haukka Jevgeni Haukka ... Stahanov
Jasper Pääkkönen ... Kyypakkaus
Tommi Eronen ... Keronimo
Maarit Peltomaa Maarit Peltomaa ... Irene
Maria Järvenhelmi ... Anna Huttunen
Eppu Salminen Eppu Salminen ... Juhani Luusalmi
Matti Onnismaa Matti Onnismaa ... Alanen
Mikko Leppilampi ... Ruuhio
Edit

Storyline

Jussi Vares gets briefly infatuated with Sole Petterson, a rich and capricious divorcee. But when her body is found hanging in a bird-watching tower, his self-assurance flies out of the window. Police investigations come to a standstill. Vares promises to help Timo Petterson solve the mystery of who wanted his sister dead. Sole's ex husband is the co-owner of a cat food cannery factory turned suddenly prodigiously rich. Before the convoluted scam reveals Vares its secrets, a lot of things happen. Influential people are seriously opposed to Vares nosing around those responsible of manipulating the names of a senior home elderly population. A gun-for-hire, Stahanov, gets an assignment. Timo finds his wife in the arms of a known banker, and while nurturing a desperate vendetta to get even, he ran across their bodies, shot at the bottom of an empty swimming pool. In the end the clues lead to a familiar person and more deaths are unavoidable. Assisted by his friend Marku, the police ... Written by Bob Buckingham

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

police | death | hanging | fifth part | sex | See All (25) »

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Thriller

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Shot simultaneously with Vares - Pahan suudelma, Vares - Huhtikuun tytöt, Vares - Sukkanauhakäärme, Vares - Kaidan tien kulkijat and Vares - Pimeyden tango. See more »

Connections

Follows Vares: The Path of the Righteous Men (2012) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Finland

Language:

Finnish

Release Date:

16 March 2012 (Finland) See more »

Also Known As:

Vares - Spelmarkern See more »

Filming Locations:

Turku, Finland

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$677,482
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Solar Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed