7.2/10
86
0 user 9 critic

Soundbreaker (2012)

Finland's most daring musician, the accordionist, composer, performer Kimmo Pohjonen, revolutionizes the accordion and shatters traditional musical standards. Extraordinary sounds explode ... See full summary »

Director:

Kimmo Koskela

Writer:

Kimmo Koskela
Reviews
3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Kimmo Pohjonen Kimmo Pohjonen ... Himself
Samuli Kosminen Samuli Kosminen ... Himself
Timo Kämäräinen Timo Kämäräinen ... Himself
Sami Kuoppamäki Sami Kuoppamäki ... Himself
Trey Gunn Trey Gunn ... Himself
Pat Mastelotto Pat Mastelotto ... Himself
Kronos Quartet Kronos Quartet ... Themselves
Heikki Laitinen Heikki Laitinen ... Himself, professor, Sibelius Academy
Jerry Muhonen Jerry Muhonen ... young Kimmo Pohjonen
Phillip Page Phillip Page ... Himself, Kimmo Pohjonen's manager
Msafiri Zawose Msafiri Zawose ... Himself, Tanzanian musician
Saana Pohjonen Saana Pohjonen ... Herself (as Saana)
Inka Pohjonen Inka Pohjonen ... Herself (as Inka)
Sanna Sanna ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

Finland's most daring musician, the accordionist, composer, performer Kimmo Pohjonen, revolutionizes the accordion and shatters traditional musical standards. Extraordinary sounds explode from his custom built accordion and its bellows including electronic effects, accordion samples, voice, farm machines, animals and string quartet. Pohjonen bridges the gap between experimental, rock, folk and classic genres in fact creating an entirely new accordion music world. His performances are reminiscent of the violence of Roman gladiators and the castigation of medieval monks. The film is a journey of an exceptional artist grounded in basic human truths. The Cinematography and drama reveal a distinctive Scandinavian viewpoint. From the startling opening - the hero walks across an expanse of ice and drops through a hole into frigid water - right to the very end; a dramatic pace draws the viewer in, revealing the inner struggle of this iconoclast. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

reenactment | See All (1) »


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Finland | Tanzania | UK | Belgium | Portugal

Language:

Finnish | English

Release Date:

22 March 2013 (Finland) See more »

Also Known As:

Dzwiekolamacz See more »

Filming Locations:

Antwerp, Flanders, Belgium See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed