Poster

Rocketman ()


Reference View | Change View

A musical fantasy about the fantastical human story of Elton John's breakthrough years.

Director:
Writer:

Photos and Videos

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: post production
Status Updated: 16 Nov 2018

Cast

Edit
Other cast:
...
Sheila Eileen
...
Elton John
...
John Reid
...
Bernie Taupin
...
Doug Weston
...
Dick James
...
Fred
...
Helen Piena
...
Ray Williams
...
Ivy
...
Teddy Girl 1
...
Stanley
...
Dr. Maverick / Paramedic
...
Older Reggie
...
Party Guest
...
Band Member
...
Wedding Guest
...
Mary
...
Sophie
...
Gig Punter / Hollywood Bowl Crowd
...
Hugh
...
Carter
...
Busboy
...
Cool Dude
...
Waiter
...
Hospital Nurse
...
Young Reggie
...
LA AIDS Clinic Doctor
...
Bouncer
...
Geoff Dwight
...
Venus Valentine
...
Backing singer
...
Wilson
...
Ice Cream Girl (Pinner)
Aston McAuley ...
Dave Godin
...
Dancer
Johanna Thea ...
Concert Guest
...
Veronica
...
Ray's Girlfriend
...
Dancer - Pinner Child
Nick Davison ...
Funfair Stallholder
Celinde Schoenmaker ...
Renate Blauel
...
Sylvi
...
Pool Party Guest
...
Andrew Lee
...
Ramzan
...
Elton John's Guest
...
Elton John's Guest
...
Lancaster Grill Waitress
...
Tiller Girl
...
Dancer - Pinner Child
Rory Okey ...
LA Drug Dealer
...
Joe
...
Dodger Girl
...
Mr. Anderson
Amanda Smith ...
Punters Wife
Wade Lewin ...
Dancer
...
Gig Punter / Hollywood Bowl Crowd
Henrihs Ahmadejevs ...
Tube Worker
Solomon Mousley ...
Sonny
...
Parklands Patient
Mark Atkin ...
Ernie
...
Backing Singer
Evan Walsh ...
Elton Dean
Tom Ogg ...
George - John Reid's Boyfriend
Josh McClorey ...
New Bluesology Band Member
...
Newspaper Seller
...
Drug Dealer
Mariela Silva ...
Elton's friend / Dancer
Tristan Temple ...
Nightclub Guy
Peter O'Hanlon ...
Bobby
Samuel Magee ...
Drag Queen Waitress
Mark Gooden ...
Fairground Guest
Christopher Jeffers ...
Hylyte Band Member
Benjamin Mason ...
Bryan
Anna Benamati ...
Elton John's House Manager
Adnan Kundi ...
Gig Punter / Hollywood Bowl Crowd
Michele Donockley ...
Gig goer
Ross Farrelly ...
Cyril
Leon Delroy Williams ...
Clint
Jonah Miller ...
Dancer - Pinner Child
Max Mackintosh ...
Stephen
Evie Hogden ...
Dancer - Pinner Child
Samuel Williams ...
Drag Queen
Cross Harry ...
Dancer - Pinner child
Lasco Atkins ...
Extended Family (uncredited)
Richard Price ...
Pinner Resident / Concert attendee (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Dexter Fletcher

Written by

Edit
Lee Hall ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Adam Bohling ... producer
David Furnish ... producer
Michael Gracey ... executive producer
Diane Hendricks ... executive producer
Elton John ... executive producer
Jodi Sue Loeb ... co-executive producer
Karine Martin ... executive producer
Italo Marzotto ... executive producer
Tommaso Marzotto ... executive producer
Brian Oliver ... executive producer
David Reid ... producer
Claudia Schiffer ... executive producer
Steve Hamilton Shaw ... executive producer
Matthew Vaughn ... producer
Danny Zamost ... co-executive producer

Music by

Edit
Matthew Margeson

Cinematography by

Edit
George Richmond

Editorial Department

Edit
Katrina Annan ... first assistant editor
Sara Buxton ... assistant colourist
Joshua Callis-Smith ... dailies colourist
Emily Cruickshank ... lab coordinator
Deborah Kavanagh ... second assistant editor
Richard Ketteridge ... assembly editor
Paolo Magni ... third assistant editor
Adam McHattie ... dailies lab operator
John Percival ... Assistant Digital Intermediate Producer
Benji Trosch ... assistant trailer editor
Matthew Wiggins ... editorial trainee

Casting By

Edit
Reg Poerscout-Edgerton

Production Design by

Edit
Marcus Rowland

Art Direction by

Edit
Sophie Bridgman ... (additional photography)
Steve Carter
Emily Norris
Alice Walker

Set Decoration by

Edit
Kimberley Fahey ... (Additional Photography)
Judy Farr

Costume Design by

Edit
Julian Day

Makeup Department

Edit
Kat Ali ... makeup artist
Demi Amat ... crowd make-up trainee
Nisha Aulum ... main team hair and make up artist
Michael Byrne ... art finishing/h.o.d silicone department
Hanna Canfor ... hair & makeup artist
Andrea Cracknell ... daily hair and makeup artist
Sally Crawshaw ... main team hair and make up artist
John Eldred-Tooby ... prosthetics mouldshop supervisor
Bella Ava Georgiou ... hair & makeup artist
Lizzie Georgiou ... hair & makeup designer
Danielle Harding ... main team hair and make up artist
Carmel Jackson ... makeup artist / makeup/hair artist
Ria Knoll ... junior hairdresser daily / junior makeup artist daily
Ailsa Lawson ... prosthetic make up silicone technician
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Sian Miller ... hairstylist / makeup artist
Victoria Money ... prosthetics supervisor
Chloe Muton-Phillips ... make up: hair and prosthetic artist
Lea Julia Polch ... main team hair and make up trainee
Alex Rouse ... wigmaker
Tapio Salmi ... wig superviser
Rosie Sinfield ... crowd daily junior hair and makeup artist
Anastasia Storey ... Daily: Crowd hair and makeup trainee
Frances Darvell White ... crowd hair and make up junior
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou ... Makeup and Hair designer

Production Management

Edit
Ella Chaitow ... production supervisor
Claudia Cimmino ... production supervisor: additional photography
Sean Scott Griffin ... assistant production coordinator
Stephanie Hamilton-Jordan ... assistant production coordinator
Iain Mackenzie ... unit production manager
Drew Payne ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Joe Barlow ... key second assistant director
Daniel Cox ... crowd second assistant director
Claire Frayn ... third assistant director
Sarah Hood ... additional second assistant director
Phoebe Vale Markham ... 2nd assistant director: splinter unit
Jack Ravenscroft ... first assistant director
Georgia Rolfe ... Base PA
Sam Rook ... floor 2nd assistant director
Gianpiero Vannucci ... second assistant director - dancers
Vanluke Watson ... third assistant director: dancers

Art Department

Edit
Misli Akdag ... assistant buyer
Victoria Allwood ... assistant art director
Eleanor Andrews ... assistant buyer
Marc Bee ... carpenter
Tim Blake ... supervising art director
Rosie Burnett ... graphic assistant
Tony Chance ... storyboard artist
James Collins ... Set designer
Jon Colson ... supervising greensman
Laura Conway-Gordon ... Assistant Set Decorator
Stephen Doyle ... chargehand props
Kimberley Fahey ... Senior Assistant Set Decorator
Pierre Farinole ... standby art director
Josephine Farr ... Art Department Coordinator
David Fenemore-Jones ... model maker
James Flanagan ... set dresser
Flora Fricker ... graphic assistant: dailies
Sean Greenham ... supervising standby propman
Mitchell Holder ... dressings props
Stephen Hunt ... Standby props
Miranda Keeble ... junior draughtsperson
Garry Moore ... standby carpenter
Paul Oatway ... propmaster
Eva Onsrud ... production buyer
Sophie Powell ... lead graphic designer
Natasha Saba ... graphic designer: Additional
Silvia Stroppa ... art department assistant
Jack Trewin ... props trainee
John W. Wheatley ... dressing props
Hannah Wills ... assistant buyer: additional photography
Drapery Workroom ... drapes and upholstery

Sound Department

Edit
Morris Concas ... 3rd assistant sound: additional photography
Devin Donaghy ... Assistant Sound Editor: trailer
John Hayes ... production sound mixer
Max Lipscombe ... utility sound assistant
Robert J Mann ... adr mixer
Andrew Rowe ... 1st Assistant Sound

Visual Effects by

Edit
George Andrew Allan ... senior previsualisation artist
Tom Balogh ... visual effects editor
Louise Brand ... 3d scanning
Joe Carhart ... Visual Effects Producer: Paramount Pictures
Aurore de Blois ... Compositing Supervisor
Khizer Diwan ... modeler: Cinesite
Sarah Downey ... digital compositor: teaser trailers
Andy Hague ... visual effects editor
Ciarán Keenan ... visual effects producer: Nvizible
Zuzanna Kucharska ... previs artist: Nvizage
Louis Paré ... cg supervisor
Roy Peker ... digital compositor
Sergio Garcia Poderoso ... visual effects artist
Gonzalo Sanchez ... digital compositor: teaser trailers
Holger Voss ... visual effects supervisor
Luca Zappala ... visual effects supervisor: teaser trailers

Stunts

Edit
Nina Armstrong ... stunt performer
Alexander Bracq ... stunt performer
Christoph Cordell ... stunt performer
Nicholas Daines ... stunt performer
Tim Davies ... stunt performer
Ray De-Haan ... stunt performer
Levan Doran ... stunt performer
Josie Forman ... stunt performer
Luke Gomes ... stunt performer
Nadia Hansell ... stunt performer
Octavia Hopwood ... stunt performer
Ellie Keighley ... stunt performer
Cristian Knight ... stunt performer
Renars Latkovskis ... stunt performer
Richard Leggett ... stunt performer
Sarah Lochlan ... stunt performer
James O'Donnell ... stunt coordinator
Justin Pearson ... stunt performer
Florian Robin ... Head Stunt Rigger: additional photography
Louis Samms ... stunt performer
Matt Sherren ... stunt performer
Simon Whyman ... stunt rigger

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
David Appleby ... key grip
David Appleby ... still photographer
Chris Bain ... b camera operator/steadicam
Simon Baker ... lighting programmer: main unit
Joshua Callis-Smith ... dailies colourist / digital imaging technician
Josselin Cornillon ... digital imaging technician assistant
Dave Cozens ... A Cam 1st AC
David Cozens ... 'A' Cam 1st Assistant
Hayley Dickinson ... video assistant: dailies
Lawrence Fish ... dailies: camera trainee
Jack Flemming ... grip
Ben Howlett ... Central loader: dailies
Nathan Greenleaves Jackson ... Camera Trainee (as Nathan Jackson)
Raz Khamehseifi ... Rigging Electrician
Aaran Lewis Leach ... central loader
Stephen Mathie ... gaffer
Will Morris ... First assistant camera: "b" camera main unit
Will Morris ... B Cam 1st AC
Jonathan Petts ... digital imaging technician assistant: additional photography
Stephen Price ... phantom camera technician
Daniel Shanahan ... stand-by rigger
Craig Shiels ... Grip Camera B
Tom Storey ... a camera second assistant
Harry Walker ... chargehand electrical rigger
Ali Youssef ... B Cam 2nd AC

Casting Department

Edit
Lillie Jeffrey ... casting associate
Tamsyn Manson ... casting assistant
Benedict Minghella ... casting assistant
Rory Okey ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Sean Barrett ... millinery
Nicola Beales ... Costume maker
Emma Brackenbury ... Costume maker
Lucy Calder ... costume junior
Ellen Crawshaw ... Crowd Costume Supervisor
Alice Driscoll ... costumier
Sian Evans ... costume supervisor
Yannick Gondran ... costume assistant crowd fitter
Myra Hanet ... costume maker
Katie Hudson ... costume junior daily
Sam Keyte ... re-shoot costume maker
Kate Laver ... principal costumer
Anthony McCartan ... trainee
Maisie McCubbin ... Costume Maker
Kieron Stone ... costume fitter: dailies
Camilla Thomson ... costume maker daily
Heloise Walker ... Costume Maker
Darrell Warner ... costume concept artist
Yanika Waters ... wardrobe mistress
Catherine Woolston ... costume coordinator

Location Management

Edit
Toby Blyther ... studio manager: Greenford
Andrew Michael Buckley ... supervising location manager
Tom Davey ... location assistant
Ben Gladstone ... Location Scout
Charlotte Peters ... Unit Assistant
Umberto Schramm ... assistant location manager
Sam Seccombe ... Location Marshal: Dailies
Martin Walker ... unit manager
Ben Wangenye ... Location Marshal
Jessica Wright ... location coordinator
Nicholas Morris ... location marshal (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Natasha Canter ... assistant engineer
Alex Ferguson ... assistant engineer
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Giles Martin ... music producer
Adam Miller ... assistant engineer
Andy Patterson ... music editor
Tom Pigott Smith ... violin: Orchestral Leader
John Prestage ... assistant engineer
Michael L. Roberts ... cast vocal & piano coach
Adam Sharp ... music coordinator

Transportation Department

Edit
Darren Aitchison ... driver
Alan Canty ... unit driver
Emma Chapman ... transportation coordinator
Stuart Clayson ... tech trucks h.o.d
Walt Edson ... facilities hod
Conor Joseph Fitzpatrick ... Facilities crew
Jamie Gardner ... production driver
John Gill ... production driver
Mark Gough ... driver: dexter fletcher
Jerry Hamshar ... unit driver
Darren Helman ... unit driver
Andrew James ... unit driver
David Lewis ... transport supplier
Pete Newman ... production driver
Dean Porter ... transportation captain
Terry Pritchard ... driver: cast
Chris Nuttall ... tech trucks project manager: Translux International (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Amber Aitken ... Accounts Assistant
Simon Andrews ... diver
Christie Barber ... Supervising Payroll Accountant
Barnaby Boulton ... production assistant
Kriss TheDish Brown ... Satellite Internet, 4G Wifi Engineer & IT Support
Sam Carmichael ... senior coordinator: Paramount Pictures
Alex Critchley ... Crowd PA
Nichola Fox ... Accounts Assistant
Barrie Gower ... prosthetic makeup designer
Robin Hall ... production coordinator
Robin Jiro Hall ... production coordinator
Deborah Harpur ... product placement
Amy Jones ... key set PA
Julia Jones ... unit publicist
Oliver Keane ... set production assistant
Meg Kuntz ... Production Finance Coordinator: Paramount Pictures
Maddison Marieges Moore ... Assistant Script Supervisor
Nigel Mattison ... assistant to producers
Jamie Middleton ... production secretary: additional photography
Joe Miles ... cashier
Steve Morphew ... stand-in: Taron Egerton
Adam Murray ... choreographer
Callum Pedelty ... asst. accountant
Claudia Priddy ... set pa: dailies
Callum Sampson ... crowd PA
Sean Seymour ... crowd pa
Victoria Stone ... immigration consultant
Alexis Tanasoca ... US Accountant
Kirsten Tobey ... assistant to executive in charge of production
Sara Tounsi ... production travel
Will Tyler ... financial controller
Nadia Venesse ... dialect coach
Andrew Ward ... health & safety advisor
Lucy Ward ... script supervisor
Kelcie Warner ... set production assistant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit
  • 4DMax (Photogrammetry Character, Prop & Lidar Scanning and Texture Photography)
  • Cinesite
  • Nvizage (Previsualization)

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines The Only Way To Tell His Story Is To Live His Fantasy. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Рокетмен (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Рокетмен (Russia)
  • See more »
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Elton John has told Taron Egerton to not copy him too much in the film, and make his own version out of it. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Episode #22.20 (2013). See more »
Quotes John Reid: [from trailer] There are moments in a rock star's life that define who he is. Where there is darkness, there is now you, and it's going to be a wild ride.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed