6.4/10
8

Garden Stories (2011)

Documentary film about allotment gardens in the south Luxembourg. Allotment gardens are small plots of land made available for individual gardening, and organized in a community. The ... See full summary »

Director:

Yann Tonnar

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

Documentary film about allotment gardens in the south Luxembourg. Allotment gardens are small plots of land made available for individual gardening, and organized in a community. The tradition goes back to the beginnings of steel production in this region. Today witnesses the end of this era, as well as a profound change in Luxembourg's society, under heavy influence of its nearly 50% immigrant population. These changes are mirrored in the daily life of the garden communities: a microcosm where retired Luxembourgers clash with Portuguese construction workers, or a new wave of immigrants from former Yugoslavia. All with their own habits in regard to gardening, growing cabbages, building garden shacks, or simply having barbecue parties. Filmed over four seasons, like a leisurely stroll through the garden communities, "Garden Stories" manages to keep a light tone, a touch of humor, without losing sight of the bigger picture. What might be considered an anachronistic legacy of an ... Written by Samsa Film

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Luxembourg

Release Date:

16 September 2011 (Luxembourg) See more »

Also Known As:

Schrebergaart See more »

Filming Locations:

Luxembourg

Company Credits

Production Co:

Samsa Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed