Edit
Flatliners (2017) Poster

(2017)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Niels Arden Oplev

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Peter Filardi ... (story by)
 
Ben Ripley ... (screenplay by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Ellen Page ... Courtney
Diego Luna ... Ray
Nina Dobrev ... Marlo
James Norton ... Jamie
Kiersey Clemons ... Sophia
Kiefer Sutherland ... Dr. Barry Wolfson
Madison Brydges ... Tessa
Jacob Soley ... Alex
Anna Arden ... Alicia
Miguel Anthony ... Cyrus Gudgeon
Jenny Raven ... Irina Wong
Beau Mirchoff ... Brad Mauser
Charlotte McKinney ... Girl on Bicycle
Wendy Raquel Robinson ... Sophia's Mother
Steve Byers ... Marlo's Brother
Lisa Codrington Lisa Codrington ... Chief Resident
Emily Piggford ... Neurology Resident
Martha Girvin ... Neurology Resident
Taylor Trowbridge Taylor Trowbridge ... Lauren
Nadine Roden ... Paramedic
Richard Young ... The Dean's Secretary
Mary Grant ... Radiologist
Stefano DiMatteo ... Paramedic
Jimi Shlag ... Burly Patient
Natasha Bromfield ... ICU Nurse
Daniela Barbosa ... Hayley
Jelena Savic ... Conference Room Medical Student
Brian King Brian King ... Chemistry Teacher
Ali Schwartz Ali Schwartz ... Mean Girl
Dallas Poynter Dallas Poynter ... Mean Girl
Avery Bederman Avery Bederman ... Mean Girl
Danny Gallagher Danny Gallagher ... TEMC Dean
Jessica Rose ... Puzzle Nurse
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Byron Abalos ... ER Nurse (uncredited)
Corey Chainey ... Medical Student (uncredited)
Tarah Consoli ... Register Clerk (uncredited)
Tyler Hynes ... Lane (uncredited)
Elena Khan Elena Khan ... Medical Faculty (uncredited)
Matthew Mease Matthew Mease ... Comatose Patient - Construction Worker (uncredited)
Ellie Patrikios ... Medical Student (uncredited)
Janet Porter ... ER Doctor (uncredited)
Helene Robbie ... French Woman (uncredited)
Gail Yudain Gail Yudain ... Car Driver (uncredited)

Produced by 

Justin Ardalan-Raikes ... co-executive producer
Michael Bederman ... executive producer
David Blackman ... executive producer
Michael Douglas ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Simon Fawcett ... co-executive producer
Laurence Mark ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Robert Mitas ... executive producer
Brian Oliver ... executive producer
Peter Safran ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Hassan Taher ... executive producer

Music by 

Nathan Barr ... (music by)

Cinematography by 

Eric Kress ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Tom Elkins ... (edited by)

Casting By 

Angela Demo

Production Design by 

Anastasia Masaro ... (additional photography)
Niels Sejer

Art Direction by 

Michaela Cheyne
Louisa Schabas ... (additional photography)

Set Decoration by 

Mary Kirkland

Costume Design by 

Catherine Ashton ... (additional photography)
Jenny Gering

Makeup Department 

Karola Dirnberger ... hair department head
Kayla Dobilas ... special makeup effects artist
Alissa Gee ... prosthetic effects technician
Iantha Goldberg ... makeup department head: additional photography
Rose-Mary Gubala ... makeup department head: Toronto (as Rose-Mary Holosko)
Paul Jones ... prosthetic makeup designer: additional photography
Sarah Kennedy ... daily makeup artist
Don Kozma ... makeup department head (as Donald Kozma)
Steve Newburn ... special effects makeup
Dawn E. Rivard ... hair stylist (as Dawn Rivard)
Kelly Shanks ... hair stylist
Adrian Stansfield ... special makeup effects artist
Anthony Veilleux ... prosthetics sculptor
Sandra Wheatle ... makeup artist
Allan Cooke ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Michael Bederman ... unit production manager
Hartley Gorenstein ... unit production manager: additional photography
Kelly Robertson-Reinhart ... assistant production manager
Stefan Steen ... unit production manager: additional photography

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Sarah Campbell ... second assistant director: additional photography
Chris Ciosk ... daily assistant director
John Hanley ... third assistant director: additional photography
Karl Irvine ... second assistant director
Danny McLeod ... daily assistant director
Beth Mell ... third assistant director
Missy Morris ... third assistant director (as Missy Dingman)
Jesse Nye ... first assistant director
Vibhuti Rathod ... assistant director
Andrew Shea ... first assistant director: additional photography
Adam Szalai ... assistant director: daily
Barbara Szeman ... third assistant director: reshoots

Art Department 

Milan Andri ... set dresser
Daniel Carrasco ... character design
Stephanie Chalmers ... daily sets buyer
Kirk Cheney ... construction coordinator
Michael Cheney ... construction tracker
William Cheng ... set designer
Vince Consiglio ... set dresser
Michael Derrah ... storyboard artist
Summer Gaal ... set dresser
Greg Gilmore ... first assistant art director / graphic designer
Jay Graham ... lead sculptor
Jonathan Graham ... Lead Moldmaker
Richard Gregory ... head carpenter
Adrian Hardy ... set dresser
Stefany Koutroumpis ... first assistant art director
Itsuko Kurono ... first assistant art director
Catherine Lam ... set designer
Erin Leslie ... key scenic
Jenn Luckas ... trainee assistant art director
Alexander Melvin ... trainee assistant art director
Emma Monaghan ... prop buyer
David Murphy ... assistant head carpenter
Cary Noel ... on set dresser
Derek Noel ... head painter
Daniel Pace ... trainee assistant art director
Stephen Paisley ... onset painter
Tony Parkin ... construction coordinator: additional photography
Fabrizio Sclocco ... second assistant art director
Jef Silver ... daily sets buyer
Ken Sinclair ... key leadman / lead man: reshoots
Davin Snip ... property master: additional photography
Kerry Spurrell ... property master
Jessica Stein ... second assistant art director
John Subotich ... key dresser
Sally Van ... trainee assistant art director
Gena Vazquez ... props
Michael Wessels ... key props
Eric Yamamoto ... storyboard artist

Sound Department 

Christina Bay ... Re-recording mix technician
Anita Cannella ... foley artist
Dhyana Carlton-Tims ... dialogue & adr editor
Ryan Collins ... sound effects editor
Ryan Collins ... sound effects editor
Jeremy B. Davis ... re-recording mix technician
Brad Dawe ... playback engineer
Will Digby ... sound effects conform editor
Devin Doucette ... adr mixer
David Esparza ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Sam François ... auro engineer
Nerses Gezalyan ... foley mixer
David Giammarco ... re-recording mixer
Paul Gosse ... sound mixer: additional photography
Robin Harlan ... foley artist
Aaron Hasson ... a.d.r. mixer
Sang Jun Kim ... assistant sound editor
Howard London ... adr mixer
Scott McManus ... sound utility
Sarah Monat ... foley artist
Eryne Prine ... foley editor
Roy Samuelson ... audio description narrator
Peter Schultz ... sound designer
Alexander Turner ... boom operator (as Alex Turner)
Mandell Winter ... supervising sound editor
Kelly Wright ... production mixer
Marius Heuser ... re-recording mixer: FLVs Auro-3D (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Daniel Gibson ... special effects foreman
Hugh Goodden ... special effects technician
Michael Innanen ... special effects coordinator
Gary Kleinsteuber ... Special effects Key
Kaz Kobielski ... special effects supervisor
Drew Longland ... special effects best boy
Jim McFall ... special effects: key rigging
Michael Saintsbury ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Neishaw Ali ... visual effects executive producer / visual effects executive producer: Spin VFX
Chris Ankli ... layout supervisor
Joseph Ankrah ... compositor
Adam Baker ... animation artist
Mike Barber ... visual effects editor: Spin VFX
Alex Basso ... compositor
Rachel Beniuk ... digital compositor
Barb Benoit ... digital compositor
Andrew Beriault ... digital matte painter
Kayla Cabral ... visual effects coordinator
Tristan Cerrer ... matte painter, concept artist
Simon Chang ... head of systems
Nicholas Chilelli ... asset artist
Richard Chiu ... visual effects producer
Hyunmi Choi ... asset artist
James Chretien ... lighting artist
David Clayton ... title designer
Chris Cox ... cg producer: SPIN VFX
Ryan Cromie ... texture supervisor
Cesar Dacol Jr. ... creature designer/supervisor
Yan Dai ... compositor
Sujoy Dey ... digital compositor
Florence Dubin ... digital matte painter
Mike Duffy ... visual effects producer
Ryan J. Forth ... digital compositor
Travis Gagne ... visual effects editor: Spin VFX
Nicolas Gardeazabal ... digital matte painter
Mahsa Ghorbankarimi ... lighting artist
Douglas Gibbens ... visual effects editor
Peter Giliberti ... animation supervisor
Forbes Hill ... visual effects artist
Alex Hirtenstein ... compositor
Mitch Hounslow ... visual effects editor: SPINVFX
Veress Kovács István ... senior matte painter
Inna Itkin ... senior lighting artist
Adam Jewett ... asset artist
Kenny Jia ... digital matte painter: Spin VFX
Asim Khan ... lighting artist: SpinVfx
Marcus Kirk ... asset artist
Jason Kolodziejczak ... digital compositor
Mark Krentz ... cg supervisor
Stephanie Landriault ... digital compositor
Anny Lang ... compositor
Jongju Lee ... animation artist
Erwan Leroy ... compositing supervisor
Derick Loo ... camera tracking
George Macri ... visual effects producer: SPIN VFX
Brett Madill ... asset artist
Alek Maeots ... matte painting supervisor
Jennifer Maillet ... digital compositor
Seth Martiniuk ... compositor
Colin Mayne ... lead matte painter
Andrew McPhillips ... CG Supervisor
Daniel Mermelstein ... lead compositor
Andre Mirada ... asset artist
Christian Moreton ... lead compositor
Jesse Morrow ... visual effects
Mark Neysmith ... qc supervisor
Ryan Ng ... effects artist
Dennis Ngariuku ... compositor
Pujin Nguyen ... asset artist
Irfa Nisar ... head of rendering
Josh Novak ... animation supervisor: titles
Ryoma Omichi ... camera tracking
J.W. Pang ... asset artist
Jignesh Patel ... compositor
Nick Perrotta ... digital matte painter
Teddy Peterson ... animation artist
Gillian Pike ... CG Production Manager - SPINVFX
Josa Leah 'SDB' Porter ... cg producer (as Josa Porter)
Carol Prince ... animation artist
Jacquelyn Racine ... visual effects coordinator: Spin VFX
Stevie Ramone ... digital compositor: SPIN VFX
Sasha Reichman ... asset artist
Zoya Rezaie ... visual effects editor: Spin VFX
Lucy Robert ... cg coordinator
Richard Rodrigues ... compositor
David S. Sanchez ... scanning supervisor (as David Sanchez)
Abhijith Sathya ... compositor (as Abhijith Sathyan)
Geoff Sayer ... digital compositor
Cale Schmidt ... digital compositor
Andrew Scott ... digital compositor
Wesley Sewell ... visual effects supervisor: SpinVFX (as Wes Sewell)
Vivek Sharma ... digital compositor
Sohail Shimi ... compositor
Tim Sibley ... effects supervisor: SPIN VFX
Christa Tazzeo ... associate visual effects producer
Mahvash Tehrani ... compositor
Brandon Terry ... visual effects editorial supervisor: Spin VFX
David Thompson ... senior compositor
Eryn Thorsley ... asset artist
Anton Voytenkov ... animation artist
Kristina Walker ... compositor
Chen-Ning Wang ... digital compositor
Luna Wang ... effects artist
Rui Wang ... digital matte painter
Wes While ... compositor
Patrik Witzmann ... effects artist (as Patrik Witzman)
Alexander Wood ... visual effects: Data Wrangler
Cheng Xuejie ... effects artist (as Xuejie Cheng)
Xiaomeng Ye ... asset artist
Brian Yuan Zhang ... visual effects editor: Spin VFX (as Brian Zhang)
Lee Zhu ... compositor
HyunJin Cho ... Layout Artist: SPIN VFX (uncredited)
Agnes Lim ... asset producer (uncredited)

Stunts 

Neil Adams ... stunt rigger
Derek Barnes ... stunt performer
Matt Birman ... stunts (as Mat Birman)
Dino Brancatella ... stunts
Bauston Camilleri ... stunts
Wayne Downer ... stunts
Christine Ebadi ... stunt double: Ellen Page
Felix Famelart ... stunt double: James Norton
Simon Girard ... Key Stunt Rigger / stunt driver
Brianna Goldie ... stunt double: Kiersey Clemons
Jason Gosbee ... stunts
Sarah Hödlmoser ... stunt double: Anna Arden (as Sarah Hoedlmoser)
Brook Jones ... stunts
Patrick Kerton ... stunt driver
Dave Lewis ... stunts
Danny Lima ... stunt driver
Chris Mark ... stunts
Patrick Mark ... stunts
Cotton Mather ... stunts
Layton Morrison ... stunt coordinator
Sue Parker ... stunts
Daryl Patchett ... stunts
Avery Queffelec ... stunts
Bas Reitsma ... stunt driver
Vincent Rother ... stunt performer
Warren Scherer ... stunt double: Miguel Anthony
Robert C. Shannon ... boat driver/water safety / underwater safety supervisor: and scuba instructor
Ana Shepherd ... stunt double: Nina Dobrev
Larissa Stadnichuk ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Luke Adamski ... camera utility
Sean Anicic ... rigging assistant chief lighting technician
Chris Bacik ... drone pilot
Terry Banting ... chief lighting technician
Elliot Benjamin ... rigging best boy
Rod Benjamin ... key grip
Martin Berthiaume ... digital imaging technician
Michael Cherrington ... camera crane operator / technodolly technician
Arthur E. Cooper ... a camera operator / director of photography - second unit
Gilles Corbeil ... b camera/steadicam operator: additional photography
Tim Davis ... video assist
Alistair Dempsey ... dolly grip
Matt Eakin ... rigging electric
Dave Erlichman ... a camera dolly grip (as David Erlichman)
Michael Gibson ... still photographer
Jamie Hodgson ... generator operator
Dennis Kane ... assistant chief lighting technician
Sean Keay ... electrician
Samuel Kosub ... rigging electrician
Edward Lipscombe ... key rigging grip (as Ed Lipscombe)
Stephan Maia ... second assistant b camera
David McKane ... first assistant b camera
Bruce Morton ... assistant chief lighting technician: additional photography
Nathan O'Brien ... second assistant: dailies
Gautam Pinto ... digital imaging technician: additional photography
Jason Poole ... electrician
Andrew Read ... lighting console programmer
Brent Robinson ... underwater camera operator
Neil Roy ... second grip
Michael Saintsbury ... grip
Sean Sealey ... b camera/steadicam operator
Robert C. Shannon ... underwater camera supervisor
Chris Stagg ... dolly grip
Dave Szalai ... electrician
Robert Tagliaferri ... first assistant a camera
Christopher Takacs ... rigging chief lighting technician (as Chris Takacs)
Melanie Teixeira ... second assistant a camera
Tenzin Woeser ... electrician
Michael Swain ... grip (uncredited) / rigging electrician (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Adam Baker ... animator

Casting Department 

Ranjani Brow ... adr voice casting
John Buchan ... local casting
Stefni Colle ... casting associate
Emily Cook ... casting associate
Wendy Hoffmann ... adr voice casting
Jason Knight ... local casting
Ashley Lambert ... adr voice casting
Roisin McGilly ... extras casting
Shyree Mezick ... casting assistant
Sophia Welch ... casting assistant
Kat Kleine ... casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mark Agnes ... costume supervisor
Catherine Ashton ... costume department head: additional photography
Tanya Batanau-Chuiko ... cutter
Wayne Godfrey ... key costumer
Holly Marie Lloyd ... costume buyer
Kathleen Meade ... background costume coordinator
Avery Plewes ... key costume buyer
Sonia Singh ... wardrobe accountant

Editorial Department 

Chris Blacklock ... colorist: dailies
Jill Bogdanowicz ... senior digital colorist
Cindy Bond ... digital intermediate producer: Deluxe Culver City
Carolyn Calvert ... assistant editor
Peter Chrapka ... trainee assistant picture editor
Chris Dewolde ... dailies supervisor: additional photography
Travis Gagne ... visual effects editor
Gershon Hinkson ... first assistant editor
Matthew Kamba ... post-production assistant
Wendy Nomiyama ... assistant editor
Bryan Pettibone ... post-production assistant
Annie G. Pizzuto ... apprentice editor
Maureen Ross ... apprentice editor
Joseph Roth ... assistant editor
Debbie Tennant ... additional editing
Debra L. Tennant ... first assistant editor
Jitte Hoekstra ... editor: tv spot (uncredited)

Location Management 

Drazen Baric ... location manager: additional photography
David Blacker ... assistant location manager
Aaron R. Campbell ... location production assistant (as Aaron Campbell)
Aine Furey ... location scout
Kris Gordon ... assistant location manager
Audra Gorman ... location manager
Luis Mendoza ... location scout (as Luis M. Mendoza)
Jeff Nelson ... assistant location manager
Michael Sperduti ... assistant location manager: additional photography (as Michale Sperduti)
Srdjan Vilotijevic ... location manager

Music Department 

Ole Bo ... score chief assistant
Jeremy Borum ... orchestrations
Mathieu Hallouin ... trailer music
Greg Hayes ... score mixer
Penka Kouneva ... orchestrations
David Low ... orchestra contractor
Stephen Lukach ... synth programmer
Sören Möller ... score chief assistant
Larry Rench ... orchestrations
Mark Robertson ... concertmaster
Kyle Rodriguez ... score technical assistant
Jim Schultz ... music editor
Thanh Tran ... music preparation
Robin Whittaker ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Mike Curran ... transportation coordinator
Martin Drover ... transportation co-captain
Ritchie Miazek ... transportation captain
Peter Singh ... transportation captain: reshoots
Marco Sousa ... picture car coordinator

Other crew 

Troy Allen ... production executive
Carolyn Arbuckle ... script supervisor
David Bae ... 4d editor
Eric Bang ... production assistant
Ryan Bartley ... ADR Voice Actor
Steev Beeson ... production accountant
Tyson Breuer ... assistant: to Mr. Mark
Madesta Buffam ... production assistant
Donald Colafranceschi ... 1st assistant production coordinator: additional photography
Katie Coughlin ... 2nd assistant production coordinator: additional photography
Vince Deiulis ... production secretary
Oakville Divers ... water safety and marine coordination
Ben Turner Dixon ... adr voice
Travis Dixon ... production assistant
Anthony Fascione ... production assistant
Krystle Ferdinand ... production assistant
Andrea Giannetti ... studio executive: development
Jacob Gibson ... assistant: io Mr. Oplev (as Jacob Gibson-Bascombe)
Tess Hardy ... wrangler
Ryan Hintz ... first assistant accountant
Keith Kanhai ... assistant accountant
Lesley Laurence ... wrangler captain
Sean Leckie ... production assistant
Maria Lerinman ... stand-in
Rick Lipton ... dialect coach:James Norton
Jeffrey J. Marks ... main title producer
Lisa Marra ... assistant accountant
Alessandro Martelluzzi ... production assistant
Erica Miceli ... production assistant
David Mintz ... caterer
Zach Mitchell ... assistant: to Mr. Douglas, New York
Rayner Miyar ... production assistant
Rebecca Muise ... assistant production coordinator
Andrew G. Munro ... production accountant: additional photography
Arthur Ortiz ... voice actor
Harley Pasternak ... trainer
Jonathan Pencharz ... production office coordinator: additional photography
Karen Pidgurski ... unit publicist
Diane Pitblado ... on-set dialect coach
Jonathan Poots ... payroll accountant
Paul Rutledge ... head wrangler
Robert C. Shannon ... marine coordinator: dive coordinator / safety diver / trainer
Jeffrey Simlett ... dialect coach: Diego Luna/James Norton
Lisa Smid ... medic
Lindsay Somers ... Medical Consultant
Sky Stone ... title coordinator
Alan Sutton ... fire safety coordinator
E. Christine Withrow ... assistant accountant (as Christine Withrow)
Andrea Wrobel ... production assistant
Shelby Young ... adr voice
Igor Zambeli ... production assistant
Justin Latimer ... 4D Effects Editor (uncredited)
Michael Martinez ... 4D Motion Editor (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed