Sin fin: Performances at the End of the World (2010)

| Short, Adventure
Sin Fin The movie presents two Performance artists roaming far and wide in a 'spherical research', telling what extreme lands make you think of, instead of explaining what they are made of.... See full summary »

Directors:

Verena Stenke, Andrea Pagnes (co-director)

Writer:

Andrea Pagnes
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Andrea Pagnes Andrea Pagnes ... Male
Verena Stenke Verena Stenke ... Female
Edit

Storyline

Sin Fin The movie presents two Performance artists roaming far and wide in a 'spherical research', telling what extreme lands make you think of, instead of explaining what they are made of. The art movie project consists of various stages, based on live art. In the first episode, two nameless characters move through structures of interior spaces, stuffed with visions and memories. Dream sequences combined with quotidian reality coincide here in the backdrop of Patagonia. The characters circulate, inscribe, and watch at themselves as strangers who are drawn to stop by, in the process of adding their stories to others. The movie's text is organic maceration of thoughts and dreams as flux of consciousness of the characters. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Adventure

Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Female: Every day I die to rediscover myself through my own dreams, in a process of virtual sequences, side by side with my body that I try to manage and run, entangling and imprisoning in a role I have built for it. I animate these moments, I presume. I recognize my presence in this world through my daily rituals, by expressing myself with common gestures, as if I were seeking an ideal of circularity. There is always a struggle, a tension, and a drama in all this.
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site | See more »

Country:

Italy | Chile

Language:

English

Also Known As:

sin fin - Performances al Final del Mundo See more »

Filming Locations:

Patagonia, Chile See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

VestAndPage See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color | Color (MiniDV)
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed