5.8/10
23

Wild Maneuvres (1985)

Boetie op Manoeuvres (original title)
A unit of green Afrikaner army reservists must take on a dangerous gang of psychopaths straight out of Mad Max and hook up with some pretty girls along the way.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

80's South African action comedy shot mostly in Afrikaans, one of South Africa's 11 indigenous languages. The main character, played by Arnold Vosloo, is a spoilt young man from a rich ... See full summary »

Director: Regardt van den Bergh
Stars: Arnold Vosloo, Eric Nobbs, Frank Dankert
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Willie Esterhuizen
Stars: Zack du Plessis, Annette Engelbrecht, Pierre van Pletzen
Action | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

During the Angola Civil War, CIA agent Michael Smith is captured by the Communists, prompting a rescue mission organized by his father aided by hired mercenaries.

Director: John 'Bud' Cardos
Stars: Ernest Borgnine, Robert Vaughn, Oliver Reed
Steel Dawn (1987)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

In a post-apocalyptic world, a warrior wandering through the desert comes upon a group of settlers who are being menaced by a murderous gang that is after the water they control.

Director: Lance Hool
Stars: Patrick Swayze, Lisa Niemi, Anthony Zerbe
Buried Alive (1989)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

A young woman goes to teach at the Ravenscroft Institute, a spooky old girls' school overrun by ants and staffed by various ex-mental patients. Spurred on by a series of horrific ... See full summary »

Director: Gérard Kikoïne
Stars: Robert Vaughn, Donald Pleasence, Karen Lorre
The Revenger (1990)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Mike Teller, with the help of Harry Crawford, must retrieve Mike's wife, Lisa from the clutches of Jack Fisher over a matter of $500,000.

Director: Cedric Sundstrom
Stars: Oliver Reed, Frank Zagarino, Jeff Celentano
Progeny (1998)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

An unsuspecting woman is impregnated by aliens who are experimenting on the human population.

Director: Brian Yuzna
Stars: Arnold Vosloo, Jillian McWhirter, Brad Dourif
Reason to Die (1990)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A cop sets up his girlfriend as a target in order to trap a serial killer.

Director: Tim Spring
Stars: Wings Hauser, Anneline Kriel, Arnold Vosloo
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A U.S. agent (David Dukes) saves a journalist (Susan Anspach) and her son from an East German/Libyan chemical-warfare plot in Africa.

Director: David Lister
Stars: David Dukes, Susan Anspach, Henry Cele
Gor (1987)
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

American professor Tarl Cabot is transported via a magical ring to planet Gor, where he must help an oppressed country overthrow its evil king and his barbarian henchmen.

Director: Fritz Kiersch
Stars: Urbano Barberini, Rebecca Ferratti, Jack Palance
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Saul Barnard grew up in a family of woodcutters. The woodcutters are scared of the elephants in the forest, but there's one elephant that never seems to threaten Saul. Tired of being ... See full summary »

Director: Regardt van den Bergh
Stars: Ian Bannen, Arnold Vosloo, Judi Trott
Morenga (1985)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Set in 1904, this is an uneven tale of war and intrigue between native South Africans, German colonialists, and British colonialists, a war no one really wins.

Director: Egon Günther
Stars: Jacques Breuer, Edwin Noel, Jürgen Holtz
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Arnold Vosloo ... Boetie van Tonder
Janie du Plessis Janie du Plessis ... Elize
Ian Roberts Ian Roberts ... Corp. White
Paul Slabolepszy Paul Slabolepszy ... The Horror
Frank Opperman Frank Opperman ... De Kock
Anton Dekker Anton Dekker ... Capt. Schuster
Kerneels Coertzen Kerneels Coertzen ... CommandantDavel
Tracey Morris Tracey Morris ... Liz
Nick Lorentz Nick Lorentz ... Chinatown (as Nicholas Lorentz)
Miriam Munitz Miriam Munitz ... Lulu
Jurgen Hellberg ... Corpse
Neels Engelbrecht Neels Engelbrecht ... Gattie
Greg Latter Greg Latter ... Veertjie
Blake Toerien Blake Toerien ... Slabbert
Christo Loots Christo Loots ... Sunshine
Edit

Storyline

A unit of green Afrikaner army reservists must take on a dangerous gang of psychopaths straight out of Mad Max and hook up with some pretty girls along the way.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

South Africa

Language:

Afrikaans | English

Release Date:

28 June 1985 (South Africa) See more »

Also Known As:

Wild Maneuvres See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References M*A*S*H (1972) See more »

Soundtracks

Love Manoeuvres
Composed by Dennis East and Danny Antill
Sung by Dennis East
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed