6.8/10
370

Stealing Time (2011)

| Short, Comedy, Sci-Fi
When a down-on-his-luck inventor builds a time machine to change the past, he unwittingly sets off a disastrous chain of events.

Director:

Alex Calleros

Writers:

Michael Tucker (story), Alex Calleros (co-writer) | 1 more credit »

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Mikie Beatty ... Howard
Dan Beckner Dan Beckner ... James
Adele Watkin Adele Watkin ... Bathtub woman
Joel Kelley Dauten ... Man (as Joel Dauten)
Mo Beatty ... Sunbathing woman (as Marisa Persson)
Sophie Green ... Vacuuming woman
Ben Waldorf Ben Waldorf ... 911 Operator (voice)
Kimberly Bohling Kimberly Bohling ... Bathtub woman's scream (voice)
Edit

Storyline

An unknown, yet persistent young inventor, after many years of hard work, has finally managed to fulfil his utopian and lifelong dream: to actually build a fully operational time machine. During his early tests, his faithful dog was the subject for his experiments, however, after the promising success of the first time travels, the idealist man takes the decision of trying his invention on himself. But time and space displacement can be a tricky thing when you are not quite ready yet. Written by Nick Riganas

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film takes place on July 1, 2011. See more »

Goofs

When Howard #4 lands in the girl's room, he picks up a cell phone that is already in the room. But, when he calls Howard #1, he gets his own voicemail, because the story incorrectly assumes that Howard #4 is dialing his own phone, and Howard #1 is too busy putting Molly #1 in the box. Also, the 2nd call Howard #4 makes on the call, James #2 answers it "Howard," because he has established that it is Howard from the Caller ID. But, how did the phone get in the girl's room before Howard #4's jump in there? See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Robando tiempo See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Finite Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed