Africa in Her Blood (2011)

Trailer
1:30 | Trailer
Maggie Carter, the young wife of a white Zimbabwean farmer struggles to come to terms with the horrific events that surround her estranged family as they remain in the country. The victim ... See full summary »

Director:

Al Carretta

Writer:

Al Carretta

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Carbon Foxes (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Marcus and Tia are long established confidence tricksters riding out their luck selling worthless 'Carbon Credits' to vulnerable clients. As the financial investigation into them unravels, their ruthless world implodes.

Director: Al Carretta
Stars: Al Carretta, Freya Parsons, Gabriella Montrose
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Manhattan, New York, 1973. All low level mafia associate Donnie DiMaggio wants to be is funny until he finds out he's the main suspect in the murder of underboss Jimmy De Luca. Frankie ... See full summary »

Director: Al Carretta
Stars: Georgina Blackledge, Al Carretta, Mike Chapman
Crime

A reckless FBI informant risks his life to save the daughter of an Eastern European gangster.

Director: Al Carretta
Stars: Al Carretta
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.9/10 X  

University students investigate a noise phenomenon in haunted woods known as 'th'rattlin'.

Director: Al Carretta
Stars: Al Carretta, Megan Purvis, Melanie Barcelo
Super Tuesday (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Fictional account of the 1960 US Election. As the results pour in Presidential candidate Jack Cassidy faces the reality of vote rigging, corruption and a wife whose going to do everything she can to sabotage his efforts.

Director: Al Carretta
Stars: Al Carretta, Nicola McAdam, Robin Kirwan
Bad Caller (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

With Super Bowl 50 stealing the attention of regular late night fans, Taryn Spring, a sassy English live call show host is harassed by a 'bad caller'. A hostage in her own studio, the only way to get help is to get people watching.

Director: Al Carretta
Stars: Al Carretta, Freya Parsons, Charlotte Peak
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

When authorities step up the hunt for a disavowed intelligence operative and human trafficker, the scale of his operation becomes apparent.

Director: Al Carretta
Stars: Rebecca Bell, Georgina Blackledge, Hannah Blaikie
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Manhattan, 1974. An intense journey of revenge, this is the story of Donnie D, street smart hood, wannabe entertainer and unofficial manager of the Carousel Club, the backstreet dive that will host Donnie's biggest show to date.

Director: Al Carretta
Stars: Al Carretta, Charlotte Band, Eleanor James
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Al Carretta ... Peter Carter
Chloe Rose Packer Chloe Rose Packer ... Maggie Carter
Louise Micklewright Louise Micklewright ... Sarah Woolsey
Paul Bass Paul Bass ... John Smith
Simon Brandon ... Terry Holmes
Robin Kirwan ... Frances Benedict
Katy Federman Katy Federman ... Geraldine Wilson
Natalie Hill Natalie Hill ... Juliet Smith
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nicole Anderson Nicole Anderson ... Beth Winston
Georgina Blackledge ... Jennifer
Leroy Bonsu ... Mob Leader (as Leroy Osei-Bonsu)
Helen Booth Helen Booth ... Jules Constance
Ethan Loftus Ethan Loftus ... Tom Bennett
Natalie Stenning Natalie Stenning
Edit

Storyline

Maggie Carter, the young wife of a white Zimbabwean farmer struggles to come to terms with the horrific events that surround her estranged family as they remain in the country. The victim of a brutal attack months previously she attempts to find comfort in England, the country she was born in and has been pulled between. Slowly accepting her husband Peter back into her life problems mount as the couple are harassed by inefficient bureaucracy. As the situation develops, Peter finds himself going back to a scenario he thought he'd escaped... Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Once Africa is in your blood, it never leaves you.

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

August 2011 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Goodnight Mr.Smith See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Nightpiece Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Originally intended as Al Carretta's debut feature film. See more »

Connections

Spin-off A Mass for the Dying (2013) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed