6.7/10
513
0 user 11 critic

Either Way (2011)

Á annan veg (original title)
Not Rated | | Comedy, Drama | 2 September 2011 (Iceland)
Trailer
2:35 | Trailer
Two employees of the Icelandic Road Administration spend the summer painting lines on the winding roads as they both find themselves at a crossroads in their lives.
Reviews
6 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Hugi is a teacher in a small and remote village in the east of iceland (population 169). He is quite content by himself among the mountains, which surround the quite village where hardly ... See full summary »

Director: Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson
Stars: Björn Thors, Helgi Björnsson, Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir
Undir trénu (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

When Baldwin and Inga's next door neighbours complain that a tree in their backyard casts a shadow over their sundeck, what starts off as a typical spat between neighbours in the suburbs unexpectedly and violently spirals out of control.

Director: Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson
Stars: Steinþór Hróar Steinþórsson, Edda Björgvinsdóttir, Sigurður Sigurjónsson
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Iceland is the smallest nation ever to qualify for the World Cup, and the team and its incredible story have caught the attention of the entire world. But is it possible that the same ... See full summary »

Director: Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson
Metalhead (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A girl is caught between the life that took her brother and her own inability to strike out on her own. In her grief, she finds solace in the dark music of Black Metal and dreams of becoming a rock star.

Director: Ragnar Bragason
Stars: Thora Bjorg Helga, Ingvar Eggert Sigurðsson, Halldóra Geirharðsdóttir
Hrútar (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In a remote Icelandic farming valley, two brothers who haven't spoken in 40 years have to come together in order to save what's dearest to them - their sheep.

Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Stars: Sigurður Sigurjónsson, Theodór Júlíusson, Charlotte Bøving
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Georg tries to get his life back on track after a five year stint in jail.

Director: Ragnar Bragason
Stars: Ágústa Eva Erlendsdóttir, Hilmir Jensson, Jökull Steinarsson
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Two highway road workers spend the summer of 1988 away from their city lives. The isolated landscape becomes a place of misadventure as the men find themselves at odds with each other and the women they left behind.

Director: David Gordon Green
Stars: Paul Rudd, Emile Hirsch, Lance LeGault
Eldfjall (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Hannes is an old man who has grown apart from his children. Recently retired when his wife gets ill he tries to reconcile with them and to atone for his cold demeanor in the past.

Director: Rúnar Rúnarsson
Stars: Auður Drauma Bachmann, Þorsteinn Bachmann, Kristín Davíðsdóttir
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hilmar Guðjónsson ... Alfred
Sveinn Ólafur Gunnarsson ... Finnbogi
Þorsteinn Bachmann ... Vörubílstjóri
Valgerður Rúnarsdóttir Valgerður Rúnarsdóttir ... Kona
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Þorbjörn Guðmundsson Þorbjörn Guðmundsson ... Maður í staur 2
Runólfur Ingólfsson Runólfur Ingólfsson ... Maður í staur 1
Edit

Storyline

Set in the remote north of Iceland in the mid-1980s, Finn and Alfred, two employees of the Icelandic Road Administration, spend the summer painting lines on the winding roads that stretch out into the horizon. With no one but each other for company, the barren wilderness becomes a place of adventure, disaster and discovery as both men find themselves at a crossroads in their lives. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Iceland

Language:

Icelandic

Release Date:

2 September 2011 (Iceland) See more »

Also Known As:

Either Way See more »

Filming Locations:

Patreksfjörður, Iceland

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Remade in the United States as "Prince Avalanche" starring Paul Rudd and Emile Hirsch. See more »

Connections

Remade as Prince Avalanche (2013) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed