Edit
Lore (2012) Poster

(2012)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Cate Shortland

Writing Credits  

Cate Shortland ... (written by) &
Robin Mukherjee ... (written by)
 
Rachel Seiffert ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order)  

Saskia Rosendahl ... Hannelore Dressler
Nele Trebs ... Liesel
Mike Weidner Mike Weidner ... Junger deutscher Soldat
Ursina Lardi ... Mutti
Hans-Jochen Wagner Hans-Jochen Wagner ... Vati
Nick Holaschke Nick Holaschke ... Baby Peter (as Nick Leander Holaschke)
André Frid André Frid ... Gunter Dressler
Mika Seidel Mika Seidel ... Jürgen Dressler
Sven Pippig Sven Pippig ... Farmer
Philip Wiegratz ... Helmut
Katrin Pollitt Katrin Pollitt ... Farmer's Wife
Hendrik Arnst Hendrik Arnst ... Ox Cart Man
Claudia Geisler-Bading Claudia Geisler-Bading ... Ox Cart Woman (as Claudia Geisler)
Kai-Peter Malina ... Thomas (as Kai Malina)
Ulrike Medgyesy Ulrike Medgyesy ... Junge Frau mit Baby
Katharina Spiering Katharina Spiering ... School House Woman 1
Franziska Traub ... Frau im Schulhaus 2
Hanne B. Wolharn Hanne B. Wolharn ... School House Woman 3 (as Hanne Wolharn)
Friederike Frerichs Friederike Frerichs ... Widow
Fabian Stumm ... US Soldier in truck
Tim Karasch Tim Karasch ... US Soldat 1
Daniel Kohl Daniel Kohl ... US Soldat 2
Jan Peter Heyne Jan Peter Heyne ... Boatman
Jochen Döring Jochen Döring ... US Soldat am Kontrollpunkt
Birte Schnöink ... Young Brunette (as Birte Schnöing)
Lucas Reiber ... German Soldier 1
Wanda Perdelwitz ... Young Blonde (as Wanda Colombina)
Pit Bukowski ... German Soldier 2
Glenn Arrowsmith Glenn Arrowsmith ... Britischer Soldat im Zug
Paul Welsh Paul Welsh ... Britischer Soldat im Zug
Eva-Maria Hagen ... Omi (as Eva Maria Hagen)
Antonia Cäcilia Holfelder Antonia Cäcilia Holfelder ... Magd (as Antonia Holfelder)

Produced by 

Benny Drechsel ... producer
Margaret Matheson ... executive producer
Linda Micsko ... associate producer
Kurt Otterbacher ... line producer: Germany
Anita Sheehan ... executive producer
Vincent Sheehan ... executive producer
Karsten Stöter ... producer
Liz Watts ... producer
Paul Welsh ... producer

Music by 

Max Richter

Cinematography by 

Adam Arkapaw

Film Editing by 

Veronika Jenet

Casting By 

Anja Dihrberg
Jacqueline Rietz

Production Design by 

Silke Fischer
Jochen Dehn ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by 

Jochen Dehn

Costume Design by 

Stefanie Bieker

Makeup Department 

Ulrike Borrmann ... make up & hair artist
Katharina Britze ... additional assistant makeup artist
Antje Dahm ... make-up and hair stylist
Jenny Grell ... additional assistant makeup artist
Doreen Kindler ... additional assistant makeup artist
Verena Martin ... additional assistant makeup artist
Sarah Neumeier ... additional assistant makeup artist
Christin Pohlmann ... additional assistant makeup artist
Kerstin Scholz ... additional assistant makeup artist
Simone Thiel ... additional assistant makeup artist
Katrin Westerhausen ... make up & hair artist

Production Management 

Ricardo Brunn ... assistant production manager
Colleen Clarke ... post-production supervisor
Bec Cubitt ... post-production supervisor
Thomas König-Mendler ... unit manager
Axel Unbescheid ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Karsten Frank ... third assistant director
Barbara Schubert ... first assistant director
Tanja Schuh ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Marie-Luise Balzer ... assistant art director
Friederike Berthold ... stand-by props master
Lars Brockmann ... property master
Arthur Clauszen ... stand-by set builder
Anna Dischkow ... set dressing
Sven Kastanovicz ... stand-by set builder
Ralf Kirchhof ... construction foreman (as Ralf Kirchhoff)
Dietrich Kirst ... set builder
Manuela Lobrecht ... construction manager / lead painter
Jeremy Saunders ... key art
Remo Stecher ... construction manager (as Remo 'Eddi' Stecher)
Uwe Techt ... stand-by set builder
Axel Wiczerkowski ... stand-by set builder

Sound Department 

Yulia Akerholt ... dialogue editor
Lucas Bone ... foley editor
Michael Busch ... sound recordist
Adam Connelly ... foley recordist
Jasmin Cornford ... facility manager
Bruce Emery ... dolby consultant
Uwe Engel ... adr recordist
Antony Gray ... dialogue editor
Jasmine Guffond ... atmospheres editor
Michael Janssen ... boom swinger
Robert Mackenzie ... sound mixer
Sam Petty ... sound designer / sound mixer / supervising sound editor
Liesl Pieterse ... adr recordist / mix assistant
Brooke Trezise ... effects editor
Mario Vaccaro ... foley walker
Nikolai Voigt ... sound department trainee

Visual Effects by 

Geoff Aitken ... digital compositor
Kieran Bleakley ... video and dcp mastering
John Butler ... cgi
Lucas Cain ... video and dcp mastering
Kirstin-Marie Cetinich ... video and dcp mastering
John Durney ... digital compositor
Veronika Jenet ... titles designer
Peter Luczak ... I/O operator
David O'Brien ... video and dcp mastering
Jamie Russell ... visual effects artist
Jeremy Saunders ... titles designer
Nathan Smith ... I/O operator
Takahiro Suzuki ... end credits sequence
Rod Wallwork ... digital compositor
Kristian Whitlock ... subtitles / video and dcp mastering
Henry Yekanians ... I/O operator

Stunts 

Andreas Mayer ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Adcock ... gaffer
Adam Arkapaw ... camera operator / still photographer
Glenn Arrowsmith ... key grip
Martin Bourgund ... best boy
Grace Cramer ... still photographer
Florian Engelmann ... operator: lichtpult
J. Paul Fahle ... assistant grip (as Paul Fahle)
Thomas Fleibner ... additional assistant camera
Karsten Frank ... still photographer
Greig Fraser ... camera operator
Melina Frommann ... clapper loader (as Melina Behle)
Vanessa Fuentes ... still photographer
Tobias Graf ... additional electrician
Uwe Heller ... grip and electrical equipment supplier
Uli Herter ... camera provider
Thomas Maximilian Jauk ... still photographer
Barman Kormi ... additional camera assistant
Gunter Leber ... electrician
Stefan Meese ... best boy (as Stefan 'Fahle' Uhlenbrock)
Harald Mellwig ... steadicam operator
Ralf Ommerborn ... electrician
Jonathan Phiri ... video split operator
Benjamin Schmid ... additional clapper loader
Jonathan Shortland-Krawitz ... video operator
Jörg Süß ... Steadicam operator (as Jorg Suss)
Luke Thomas ... camera operator: "b" camera / first assistant camera: "a" camera
Dorothea Trebs ... still photographer
Melanie Vetter ... camera assistant: steadicam
Martin Westenberger ... grip and electrical equipment supplier
Klaus Wolter ... additional electrician
Enrico Zeise ... additional electrician

Casting Department 

Karsten Frank ... extras casting
Gisela Meuser ... casting consultant
Tanja Schuh ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Nikola Hoeltz ... costume research / historical costumes (as Nicola Hoeltz)
Ulrike Kiss ... wardrobe supervisor (as Ulrike Kiss-Rudies)
Gregory Nelson ... costume design assistant
Elisa Neuhaus ... wardrobe assistant
Susanne Platz ... costume design assistant
Clara Rakemann ... wardrobe assistant
Anna Karla Toschek ... costume trainee
Jana Witte ... costume trainee

Editorial Department 

Matthew T. Griffin ... digital intermediate editor
Katherine Heads ... digital intermediate producer
Jamie Hediger ... digital intermediate colorist
Jochen Hinrichs-Stöldt ... telecine (as Jochen Hinrichs-Stoeldt)
Boris Karnovski-Janzen ... telecine
Matthew M. North ... digital intermediate supervisor
James Sutton ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Arne Czock ... location assistant
Dirk Eberling ... location manager
Karsten Frank ... location scout
Tobias Hofmann ... assistant location manager
Jens Marschalleck ... location assistant / location manager
Herbert Müller ... location scout
Pamela Schmidt ... assistant location manager / location assistant / location scout
Yvonne Wassong ... location scout
Christiane Zietzer ... location assistant

Music Department 

Chris Barrett ... assistant engineer
Monica Brooks ... accordion: player
Ian Burdge ... soloist: cello
Jemma Burns ... music consultant
Rupert Coulson ... score recordist
Dave Foster ... orchestrator / score preparation
Peter Funk ... mix engineer
Isobel Griffiths ... musician contractor
Maisie Hitchcock ... assistant to the composer
Catherine Manners ... score coordinator
Everton Nelson ... soloist: violin
Max Richter ... soloist: piano
Shantha Roberts ... music researcher

Transportation Department 

Peter Gotz ... production driver
Martin Herr ... prop driver
Jens Marschalleck ... production driver
Richard Mundt ... prop driver
Konstantinos Pavli ... production driver (as Konstantinos Pavlis)
Martin Silkeit ... production driver
Silvia Stein ... production driver
Michael Weidner ... production driver (as Mike Weidner)

Other crew 

Robbie Allen ... development and production executive: Creative Scotland
Ashley Black ... production assistant
Mary Brehony ... legal: Creative Scotland
Anni Browning ... financing
Ricardo Brunn ... assistant producer: Rohfilm / production assistant
Gabriel Dowrick ... epk: and behind the scenes
Thilo Drabeck ... tax accountant: Germany
Antje Eggers ... production accountant: Germany
Eve Foreman ... legal: Australia
Christoph Fröhlich ... financial consultant: Germany
Michael Gens ... financing: Germany
Gina Hallas ... production accountant: Australia
Alex Howes ... researcher
Arne Höhne ... press relations: Germany
Helga Kles ... production assistant
David Korda ... financing
Mathias Krämer ... production coordinator
Alisa Leptihn ... script supervisor
Tracey Mair ... publicist
Linda McClure ... business affairs
Elisabeth Meister ... translations
Sharon Menzies ... financing
Gisela Meuser ... press relations: Germany
Linda Micsko ... researcher
Thomas Mohr ... insurance: Germany
Ali Moshref ... financing
Lilian Pfeuffer ... director assistant
Sarah Pietsch ... chaperone
Dirk Poppendieck ... legal: Germany
Franz Rodenkirchen ... script editor
Barbara Rybol ... director assistant: prep/cast
Michael Schmetz ... financial consultant: Germany
Gudrun Schultz ... chaperone
Anne Schütz ... production secretary (as Anne Schutz)
Emile Sherman ... financing
Nathan Smith ... I/O operations liaison
Nina Stevenson ... legal: Australia
Karsten Stöter ... epk: and behind the scenes
Achim Thielmann ... financing: Germany
Brett Thornquest ... tax services: Australia
Dorothea Trebs ... chaperone
Melanie Tschesche ... set trainee
Natalie Usher ... legal: UK
Mona Rezazadeh Wishkahi ... chaperone
Hanne B. Wolharn ... dialogue coach: and dramaturg
H.W. Wood ... insurance: Australia (as H.W. Woods)

Thanks 

Arne Höhne ... thanks
Layla Mall ... special thanks
Stuart Wilson ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed