The THERAPY series is unique for its psychological depth, well developed characters and the setting, mostly concentrated in one area. Most of the story takes place in the consulting room of... See full summary »
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



3   2   1   Unknown  
2019   2013   2011  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Pustina (TV Mini-Series 2016)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

In a remote village where everyone knows each other, a girl goes missing under suspicious circumstances.

Stars: Zuzana Stivínová, Jaroslav Dusek, Eliska Krenková
Mammon (TV Series 2015)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The main hero of the story is a journalist Petr Vlcek (Matej Hádek) who deals with the scandal around major state-controlled enterprise. During his investigation, the journalist finds a ... See full summary »

Stars: Matej Hádek, Eva Leimbergerová, Gabriela Mícová
The Pleasure Principle (TV Series 2019)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Three European countries. Three post-communist cities, Odessa, Warsaw and Prague. Three young women murdered. Within days, their bodies - or parts of them - are found. Their throats have ... See full summary »

Stars: Malgorzata Buczkowska, Karel Roden, Sergey Strelnikov
Terápia (TV Series 2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

A successful psychologist battles with problems in his personal life.

Stars: Pál Mácsai, Eszter Csákányi, Zsófia Szamosi
Most! (TV Mini-Series 2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Divorced man Ludek is surprised when he reconnects with his brother after several years.

Stars: Martin Hofmann, Erika Stárková, Frantisek Filip Cervenka
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A period in the life of diplomat and politician Jan Masaryk, who was the son of Czechoslovakia's founder, served as the country's minister of foreign affairs and has been brutally killed by Russian secret service in 1948.

Director: Julius Sevcík
Stars: Karel Roden, Hanns Zischler, Oldrich Kaiser
Cosy Dens (1999)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Two families, Sebkovi and Krausovi, are celebrating christmas, but not everyone is in a good mood. Teenage kids think their fathers are totaly stupid, fathers are sure their children are ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Michael Beran, Miroslav Donutil, Simona Stasová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Stars: Hynek Cermák, Veronika Kubarová, Klára Melísková
Barefoot (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Story of a small boy is forced to move out of Prague during World War 2 to a small village of Slavonice where he meets the rest of his family. He needs to make new friends and get used to a... See full summary »

Director: Jan Sverák
Stars: Jan Tríska, Oldrich Kaiser, Tereza Voriskova
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A comedy concerning a down on his luck bookshop owner with a penchant for women who decides to make some money by pretending to be a waiter and collecting cash from unsuspecting diners.

Director: Ladislav Smoljak
Stars: Josef Abrhám, Libuse Safránková, Daniela Bakerová
Fotograf (2015)
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The life and work of internationally renown provocative Czech photographer Jan Saudek.

Director: Irena Pavlásková
Stars: Karel Roden, Marie Málková, Zuzana Vejvodová
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Liesel Landauer and her friend Hana are linked by a lifelong relationship and an exceptional house built by the architect Von Abt for Liesel and her husband Viktor in Czechoslovakia in the ... See full summary »

Director: Julius Sevcík
Stars: Hanna Alström, Claes Bang, Alexandra Borbély
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Karel Roden ...  Marek Posta 83 episodes, 2011-2019
Edit

Storyline

The THERAPY series is unique for its psychological depth, well developed characters and the setting, mostly concentrated in one area. Most of the story takes place in the consulting room of psychologist Marek Posta (Karel Roden) who attends to several patients with a variety of traumas during the weekdays. Every Monday the psychologist receives a saucy Sandra (Tatiana Pauhofová) who confesses in the opening episode that she is in love with Marek. On Tuesday it is the turn of a former soldier returned from Afghanistan (Lukás Hejlík) who reveals his traumas from the war and from being brought up by his father. On Wednesday the psychologist meets a young gymnast, Linda (Michaela Doubravová) whose pretended pubertal self-confidence masks an inner vulnerability. On Thursday he is visited by a married couple (Ana Geislerová and Martin Hofmann) who cannot decide whether they should have an abortion. Every Friday the protagonist visits his older colleague, Dita, to discuss his uncertainties ... Written by HBO Europe

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Czech Republic

Language:

Czech

Release Date:

September 2011 (Czech Republic) See more »

Also Known As:

A Terapeuta See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

CZK45,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1 / (high definition)
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in 7 pádu Honzy Dedka: Tereza Brodská (2014) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed