5.4/10
28

Futebol de Causas (2009)

Not Rated | | Documentary | 20 October 2009 (Portugal)
Trailer
2:09 | Trailer
A documentary about the struggle of Coimbra's local football team against the dictatorial regime of Salazar in the 70's.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Storyline

The Portuguese dictatorship regime went through a significant part of the 20th century. As a nationwide university city, Coimbra lived times of great tension and non-conformism that sprung in an academic movement against the established order that hit so high proportions that spread to the people reflecting they're state of mind. This triggered a common social feeling with the purpose to collapse the regime. Since public concentrations, demonstrations and propaganda were forbidden, the main way which the students could spread their message and position was through the Associação Académica de Coimbra football players. The team was the voice of revolution about to explode. Its style and attitude spread the motto throughout the country and enlarge the number of people sympathetic with the cause and to put away the people's fear to act and fight for its beliefs. Academica became a fight flag against the regime and the greatest weapon the students possess against the regime. By 1969, the '... Written by Persona Non Grata Pictures

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | Official site

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 October 2009 (Portugal)  »

Also Known As:

Football with a Cause  »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€70,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed