Poster

American Assassin ()


Reference View | Change View


After the death of his girlfriend at the hands of terrorists, Mitch Rapp is drawn into the world of counterterrorism, mentored by tough-as-nails former U.S. Navy S.E.A.L. Stan Hurley.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Mitch Rapp
...
Katrina
Christopher Bomford ...
Bartender
...
Mansur Recruit Video
Shahid Ahmed ...
Adnan Al-Mansur
...
Martial Arts Instructor
Nick Cavaliere ...
Building Superintendent
...
NSA Techie
...
Khaled (as Yousef Sweid)
...
American Operator (Mansur Compound)
...
American Operator #2 (Mansur Compound)
...
Dr. Frain
...
Irene Kennedy
...
CIA Officer Giving Nuke Intel (as JF Davis)
...
Director Stansfield
...
Stan Hurley
...
Orion Instructor
...
Victor
...
General Rostami
...
Ashani
...
Minister Behruz
...
Ghost
Gjevat Kelmendi ...
Vladik
...
Warsaw Cop
Alexis Barron ...
Pregnant Woman
...
Annika
...
Turkish Operative
...
Sharif
...
Turkish MP
...
Kamil, Sharif's Assistant
Göksun Çam ...
Sharif's Mistress
...
Javeed
...
Keys
Martina Brusco ...
Hotel Concierge
...
Borys Bartosh
Roberto Sgarbi ...
Stolen Car Owner
...
Emily (Rome Safe House) (as Sydney Rae White)
Sharif Dorani ...
Iranian Nuclear Physicist
...
Female Mossad Agent
...
Delta One Lead
Josh Danford ...
CIA Officer #3
...
Office of the Deck
...
Eisenhower Captain
Stephen Shafer ...
Blackhawk Pilot
...
USS Flynn Captain
Adam Robertson ...
Damage Control Officer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Market Trader (uncredited)
Rodrig Andrisan ...
Client Warsaw Antiques Market (uncredited)
...
CIA Director (uncredited)
...
Flynn / Eisenhower crew (uncredited)
Andreo Bezic ...
Terrorist in a Video (uncredited)
Kola Bokinni ...
Destroyer Boson (uncredited)
...
Camorra (uncredited)
...
Passerby (uncredited)
...
Bagging Jihadi (uncredited)
Lewis Clift ...
Market Shopper (uncredited)
...
Soviet Official (uncredited)
...
CIA Agent (uncredited)
...
Market Stall Keeper (uncredited)
Emilio Cuesta ...
Jihadist (uncredited)
...
Passerby (uncredited)
...
Tourist (uncredited)
...
Market Trader (uncredited)
Christian Di Sciullo ...
Flight Deck Handler (uncredited)
...
Shooter (uncredited)
...
CIA Target (uncredited)
...
Orion Instructor (uncredited)
...
Tourist (uncredited)
Erkan Halil ...
Turkish Citizen (uncredited)
Pierre Hammar ...
Tourist (uncredited)
...
Body Guard (uncredited)
Roheel Hussain ...
Turkish Taxi Driver (uncredited)
...
USS Flynn Officer (uncredited)
Tina King ...
Tramp (uncredited)
Iurii Koriagin ...
Soviet Official (uncredited)
...
Waiter (uncredited)
...
CIA Agent (uncredited)
...
Ben (uncredited)
Ramzi Marouani ...
Passerby (uncredited)
Heidi Martin ...
Orion Instructor (uncredited)
...
Jackson / Eisenhower Crew Officer (uncredited)
...
Zach (uncredited)
Demelza O'Sullivan ...
Passerby (uncredited)
...
Ivy League Student (uncredited)
Richard Price ...
Flower Seller (uncredited)
Nig Richards ...
Shopper (uncredited)
...
Passerby (uncredited)
...
Beggar in Polish Market (uncredited)
Melissa Sirol ...
Andrews (Flynn Crew) (uncredited)
...
Johnson (uncredited)
...
Flynn Officer Lt. Rodriguez (uncredited)
...
Mossad Officer (uncredited)
Alexander Winters ...
Tourist Victim (uncredited)
...
Video Game Assassin (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Michael Cuesta

Written by

Edit
Stephen Schiff ... (screenplay by) and
Michael Finch ... (screenplay by) and
Edward Zwick ... (screenplay by) &
Marshall Herskovitz ... (screenplay by)
 
Vince Flynn ... (based on the novel by)

Produced by

Edit
Lorenzo di Bonaventura ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Aidan Elliott ... executive producer
Pierre Ellul ... line producer: Malta
Qiuyun Long ... executive producer
Piya Pestonji ... line producer: Thailand (as Piya Pestinji)
Marco Valerio Pugini ... line producer: Italy
Stephen Shafer ... co-producer
Bo Shen ... associate co-producer
Daniel M. Stillman ... executive producer
Nick Wechsler ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Shixing Zhou ... associate co-producer

Music by

Edit
Steven Price

Cinematography by

Edit
Enrique Chediak ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Conrad Buff IV

Editorial Department

Edit
Derek Cooper ... post-production assistant
Chris Dewolde ... dailies producer
Carole A. Kenneally ... first assistant editor
Todd Kleparski ... head of production: Company 3 UK
John A. Maltby ... dailies assistant
Alix Milan ... dailies operator
Antonio Pavlov ... editorial trainee
Josh Perault ... digital conform
Gemma Saunders ... dailies producer
Misako Shimizu ... assistant editor
James Slattery ... colorist: dailies
Nicholas Figueroa ... digital intermediate assistant (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Elaine Grainger

Production Design by

Edit
Andrew Laws

Art Direction by

Edit
Lek Chaiyan Chunsuttiwat
Arwel Evans
Roberta Federico
Nick Gottschalk ... senior art director
Matthew Gray ... supervising art director
Jane Harwood
Keith Pain ... senior art director
Gianpaolo Rifino ... supervising art director
Justin Warburton-Brown

Set Decoration by

Edit
Naomi Moore
Tom Olive ... (decoration)
Terry Jones ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by

Edit
Anna B. Sheppard

Makeup Department

Edit
Francesco Alberico ... hair designer
Alessandra Alessandroni ... hair stylist: Italy
Daniella Vella Borg ... makeup artist: Malta
Novella Borghi ... makeup artist: Italy
Felicity Bowring ... makeup designer
Margherita Carboni ... makeup trainee: Italy
Claudia Catini ... key hair stylist: Italy
Mark Coulier ... prosthetic makeup designer
Nik Dorning ... prosthetic makeup artist: Thailand (as Nik Goodwin-Dorning)
Lynn Doron ... hair stylist (as Lynn Doran) / makeup artist (as Lynn Doran)
Daniel Drago ... hair stylist: Italy
Federica Emidi ... hair stylist: Italy
Watana Garum ... makeup artist: extras, Thailand (as Wattana Karum)
Jackie Grima ... makeup artist: Malta
Jane Hill ... hair stylist: Malta
Federico Laurenti ... makeup artist: Italy second unit
Ailbhe Lemass ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Melanie Lenihan ... hair stylist / key hair stylist: second unit / key makeup artist: second unit / makeup artist
Jennifer Magri ... makeup artist: Malta
Colum Mangan ... prosthetic makeup technician
Melissa Mazzocco ... makeup artist: Italy (as Melissa Marzocco)
Ferdinando Merolla ... hair department supervisor: Italy
Niall Monteith-Mann ... hair trainee / makeup trainee
Bianca Muscat ... hair stylist: Malta
Marco Perna ... hair stylist: Italy second unit
Piyathida Phorung ... hair stylist: extras, Thailand (as Piyathida Phorang)
Susie Redfern ... special makeup effects artist: Michael Keaton
Matteo Silvi ... makeup department supervisor: Italy
Marta Tarulli ... hair stylist: Italy
Ruth Xuereb ... hair stylist: Malta
Tony Browne ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Jo Grover ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Deb Kenton ... additional hair (uncredited)
Laura Lawrence ... daily makeup junior (uncredited)
Abi Lilley ... crowd junior hair & makeup daily (uncredited)
Julie Nightingale ... make up daily (uncredited)
Nina Pratley ... daily crowd hair stylist (uncredited) / daily crowd makeup artist (uncredited)
Luisa Ridge ... crowd hair & make up artist: daily (uncredited)
Adrian Rigby ... hair artist: daily (uncredited) / makeup artist: daily (uncredited)
Melanie Szabo ... makeup dailies (uncredited)
Joanne Walton ... crowd makeup & hair junior (uncredited)
Lucy Willis ... crowd makeup artist: dailies (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Elisabetta Badolisani ... assistant unit manager
Stefano Canzio ... unit manager
Gerard Caruana ... unit manager
Steve Cole ... assistant unit manager
Tony Davis ... production manager: second unit
Antongiulio Dell'Orco ... unit manager
Marco Greco ... unit production manager: 2 unit - italy
Rachel Jablin ... post-production supervisor
Marco Olivieri ... unit production manager
Pacetti Priscilla ... unit manager
Andrea Pugini ... assistant unit manager
Andy Reeve ... unit manager
James Smith ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Vic Armstrong ... second unit director
Terry Bamber ... assistant director: pickups
Fabrizio Bava ... first assistant director italy
Steven Buhai ... second second assistant director: reshoots
Valentina de Cassan ... third assistant director: second unit
Federica Durigon ... third assistant director: italy
Alessandra Fortuna ... second assistant director: Italy
Claire Frayn ... assistant director: set pa
Lily Garcia ... second assistant director: additional photography
Richard Goodwin ... first assistant director
Catherine Laine ... base third assistant director
Nick Laurence ... crowd second assistant director
Ciara McIlraith ... third assistant director: second unit
Sarah Mooney ... floor second assistant director
Marta Natali ... second unit: italy
Emily Perowne ... second assistant director: 2nd Unit
Christian Proctor ... crowd production assistant
Rosario Pucciarelli ... second unit
Luca John Rosati ... floor second assistant director: Italy
Tom Rye ... key second assistant director
Davide Sacchetti ... first assistant director: second unit, Italy
Michael Searle ... Additional Set PA: 2nd Unit
Barney Shakespeare ... third assistant director
Matt Steen ... second unit floor runner dailies

Art Department

Edit
Sally Abbott ... assistant production buyer
Yasmin Al-Naib ... assistant set decorator
John Allen ... carpenter
Matthew Babb ... propman
Lucia Babinska ... assistant construction coordinator
John Bohan ... construction manager
Charles Bottomley ... carpenter
Leighton Breen ... carpenter
Warren Browne ... carpenter
Stefano Carbonaro ... leadman
Cristina Cecili ... hod painter: Italy
Tony Chance ... storyboard artist
Somm Suthinee Chantakarn ... art department coordinator: Thailand
Beverley Crockard ... art department co-ordinator
Perry Crosby ... painter
James Cullane ... carpenter
Jack Dehaan ... carpenter
Julia Dehoff ... assistant art director
Dominic Meyrick-Brook ... props: dailies
Mark Dowling ... painter
Stephen Doyle ... props
Robert J. Dugdale ... scene painter
Keith Edwards ... plasterer
Chris Evans-Wilson ... draughtsman
Adam Alexander Hansford Faux ... assistant art director / standby art director: second unit
Jamie Ferguson ... props
James Flanagan ... props
Jamie Henstock ... carpenter
Chloe James ... assistant set decorator
Beth Kendrick ... graphics assistant
Helen Koutas ... graphic designer
Neneh Lucia ... art department assistant
Alfredo Lupo ... draughtsman
Charlie Lynam ... assistant set decorator
James Mannell ... props
Carly Mason ... graphic designer
Alice Mayhew ... petty cash buyer
William McCann ... junior draughtsman / model maker
Peter McKinstry ... concept artist
Ossie Merchant ... stand-by props: second unit
Steven Murphy ... lead greensman
Maggie Ogden ... assistant buyer (as Maggie Musial)
Roberto Oliveri ... greens stand-by
Giulio Marco Olivero ... asst swing gang
Warren Parkinson ... assistant property master
Adam Pescott ... storyboard artist: U.K
Gianluca Piola ... property master: secondo unit Italy
Natalie Preston ... graphics assistant: dailies
Anita Rajkumar ... draughtsman
Paul Robinson ... standby props
Giuliano Santalucia ... assistant property master: second unit Italy
Letizia Santucci ... set decorator: italy
Cosmo Sarson ... graffiti artist
Matthew Savage ... concept artist
Mattia Savelli ... graffiti set painter
Stefanie Schenk ... art department: set dressing and props coordinator
Karl Shefelman ... storyboard artist
Corrine Silver ... draughtsperson
Bethany Spence ... greens
Bgi Supplies ... props manufacturing
Gary Thom ... standby blue screen rigger
Julia Tonetti ... art department assistant
Oliver Tossell ... carpenter
Glauco Trasselli ... on set dresser: Italy
Martin Vulgar ... painter
Clive Ward ... hod scenic painter
Vicci Ward ... construction medic
Billy Wells ... dressing prop
Olly Williams ... junior draughtsman
Carl Wilson ... senior propmaker: for BGI Supplies
Josh Witcher ... carpenter
Terry Woods ... property master
Matt Wyles ... props
Rachel Ziegelmeier ... production buyer (as Rachel Cutler)
Yugen Blake ... screen graphics: territory studio (uncredited)
Jay Dingle ... screen graphics: territory studio (uncredited)
Sam Hart ... screen graphics: territory studio (uncredited)
Daniel Højlund ... screen graphics: territory studio (uncredited)
Owais Javid ... screen graphics: territory studio (uncredited)
Sam Keehan ... screen graphics: territory studio (uncredited)
Genevieve McMahon ... screen graphics: territory studio (uncredited)
Andrew Popplestone ... screen graphics: territory studio (uncredited)
Ryan Rafferty-Phelan ... screen graphics: territory studio (uncredited)
Alex Reinach ... screen graphics: territory studio (uncredited)
David Sheldon-Hicks ... screen graphics: territory studio (uncredited)
Thea Soady ... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Alasdair Willson ... screen graphics: territory studio (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Aziz Acar ... dubbing director
Tom Barrow ... 2nd Unit Sound Mixer
Richard Benny Bentham ... sound trainee
Hunter Berk ... adr mixer
Angelo Bonanni ... sound mixer: Rome second unit
Jodie Campbell ... 1st Assistant Sound: 2nd Unit
Rick Chefalas ... first assistant sound editor
Duncan Craig ... first assistant sound: dailies
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer: New York
Tom Fears ... sound assistant
Michael Feuser ... dialogue editor
Marco Fiumara ... sound mixer: Rome unit
Dave Flynch ... supervising foley editor
Tim Fraser ... production sound mixer
Andrea Giannetta ... second boom operator Rome Unit
Loveday Harding ... boom operator
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Jay Peck ... foley artist
Richard Pilcher ... boom operator: second unit
Luigi Pini ... boom operator: Rome unit
Michael Rivera ... ADR recordist
Lee Salevan ... sound recordist
Wyatt Sprague ... sound effects editor
Rachel Wardell ... assistant sound editor
Alexa Zimmerman ... dialogue editor: and adr
Lawrence Zipf ... sound designer
Evan J Haley ... sound designer: D-Box Technologies (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Gergö Bajczár ... special effects senior technician
Herbert Blank ... special effects senior technician
Caimin Bourne ... special effects senior technician
Perry Cella ... special effects buyer
Simon Cockren ... special effects supervisor
Gary Cohen ... special effects floor supervisor second unit
Andy Collings ... special effects workshop supervisor
Maurizio Corridori ... special effects italian supervisor
Stella Firman ... props: Hair Punching
Emily Fisher ... special effects assistant: dailies
Joseph Geday ... special effects senior technician
Conor Hockley ... special effects technician
Paul Kelly ... special effects senior technician
Gavin Kidner ... special effects technicians assistant
Piotr Krzyczmonik ... special effects senior technician
Chris Motjuoadi ... special effects senior technician
Greg Oddoye ... special effects assistant
Charlie Paton ... special effects trainee
Steve Paton ... special effects senior technician
Simon Quinn ... special effects floor supervisor: thailand
Dave Roddham ... special effects floor supervisor
Massimo Vico ... senior special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Hiren Acharya ... matchmover
Balakrishnan Alagarsamy ... digital compositor
Daniel Alejo ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Wasim Ali ... lead compositor
Juan Alonso ... digital compositor
Nanaware Arun ... Texture Artist
Vaishali Awaghade ... digital artist
Rajneesh Bahukhandi ... lead digital compositor
Ayush Bajoria ... matchmoving artist
Tom Balogh ... previs editor
Aviv Bar-Ami ... visual effects artist (as Aviv Bar Ami)
Prashant Bavariya ... roto artist: double negative
Dheeraj Bhadani ... r&d lead
Bargaje Bharat ... modeler
Jatin Bhavsar ... visual effects line producer: Double Negative
Matt Bowler ... capture lead: cyber/lidar/enviroment scanning, Clear Angle Studios
Mark Brown ... previsualisation supervisor
Izet Buco ... VFX Compositor at Double Negative
Delphine Buratti ... compositor
Keanan Cantrell ... lighting lead
Julia Caram ... digital compositor: visual effects
Helen Carr ... digital compositor: double negative
Simon Carr ... visual effects supervisor: Halo VFX
Dmitrijs Cernagovs ... fx technical director
Santosh Choudhary ... digital compositor
Francesco Cosatti ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Tony Cosgrove ... visual effects artist: double negative
Paolo D'Arco ... compositor: Halo vfx
Mangesh S. Dabholkar ... visual effects artist
Lalit b Desai ... digital compositor
Giovanni Di Giulio ... VFX Production Coordinator: Double Negative
Alex Drinkall ... senior capture technician: Clear Angle Studios
Ole Geir Eidsheim ... visual effects artist
Karen Elliott ... digital compositor
Rahul Narayan Erla ... Roto Anim Double Negative India
Giuseppe Faro ... it support: double negative
Andrew Fensom ... senior compositor: Double Negative
Tim Field ... executive vfx producer
Federica Foresti ... fx td at double negative
Marieke Franzen ... rendering supervisor
Reinaldo Furegato ... visual effects artist: FX TD - Double Negative
Stavros Fylladitis ... character modeller: double negative
Stuart Gardiner ... visual effects artist/lidar technician: Clear Angle Studios
Natalia Germi ... texture artist
Ana Gomes ... compositor: Double Negative
Carl Grinter ... visual effects producer: Nice Biscuits
Pete Hanson ... studio manager: Double Negative
Harishkumarv ... lookdev td: Double Negative
Jiten Harkhani ... compositor
Ben Hicks ... 2D Supervisor: Halo VFX
Pete Howlett ... digital compositor
Michael Hull ... pre-visulization supervisor: Double Negative
Pat Imrie ... visual effects artist
Amar Ingreji ... visual effects editor
Ilaria Introzzi ... pipeline atd: double negative
Balakrishna Isunuri ... matchmove artist: Dneg
Santosh Jakkam ... matchmove: Double negative visual effects
Gediminas Max Jauga ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Kundan Kumar Jha ... Department Production Manager Roto & Prep
Chaitan Joshi ... previs artist
Jay Joshi ... roto artist
Robert Junggeburt ... digital matte painter: Double Negative
Shamintha Kalamba Arachchi ... visual effects artist
Shaunik Kalia ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Swapnil Kamle ... digital compositor: double negative
Vishal Kaushal ... digital compositor
Ciarán Keenan ... previs producer: Nvizage
Gary Kelly ... digital compositor
Stephanie C. Kelly ... compositor
Kerstin Kensy ... associate producer: Double Negative
Rahul Kothari ... digital compositor: double negative
Divya Kumar Vij ... lighting td
Christian Kuntz ... td artist
Erran Lake ... lead Data wrangler
Isaac Layish ... compositing supervisor: double negative
Matthew Leach ... r&d
Baptiste Lebouc ... visual effects lead
Marco Lee ... visual effects artist: Clear Angle Studios
May Leung ... CG Supervisor: Double Negative
Chris Lynch ... data wrangler: splinter unit
Fay McConkey ... visual effects executive producer: Double Negative
Dharmik Sanjay Mehta ... compositor: double negative
Vishal Mehta ... visual effects: Texturing Lead
Sharvil Mengaji ... matchmover
Andy Middleton ... Senior texture artist: Double Negative
Ashley Mohabir ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Amer Sohail Mohammed ... matchmove artist: double negative
Siddhartha S. Mondal ... digital compositor
Suman Nayak ... digital compositor
Kevin Norris ... prep/roto supervisor: Double Negative
Paul Norris ... visual effects supervisor
Andrea Papaleo ... visual effects
Bintu Kharolia Parjapati ... Matchmove Artist: Double Negative
Rohan Parmar ... Matchmove Artist: Double Negative
Nikul Patel ... head of lidar: Clear Angle Studios
Sara Pedramnia ... visual effects coordinator
Samuel Perkins ... visual effects editor: Double Negative
Wendy N. Pham ... lighting artist: Double Negative
Quentin Pianta ... visual effects artist
Marco Pileri ... digital compositor: double negative
Melvin Mathew Pillai ... paint artist: double negative (prep artist) (as Melvin Pillai)
Alex Potts ... pre-vis artist
Stewart Probert ... production manager: Clear Angle Studios
Michael S. Pryor ... Visual Effects Executive Producer: Mr. Wolf
Richard R. Reed ... on-set visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
Becky Roberts ... visual effects producer: Halo VFX
Charlotte Roberts ... creature td
Wesley Roblett ... texturing td: double negative
Martin Rossi ... animator: Double Negative
Yafes Sahin ... Visual Effects Technical Director
Patil Sangram ... compositor
Hannes Sap ... prep artist: Double Negative
Pilar Seijo ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Rahul Sharma ... prep supervisor: Double Negative
Nishad Shelar ... modeler
Abhishek Singh ... lead compositor
Jonty Smith ... visual effects artist: clear angle studios
Jim Steel ... senior digital compositor: Double Negative
Jon Steiner ... visual effects
Phoebe Sutherland ... visual effects coordinator: Dneg
Shailendra Swarnkar ... dfx supervisor
Daniele Tagliaferri ... senior lighting TD: Double Negative
Claudio Tassone ... visual effects artist: previz
Marios Theodosi ... flame artist
Olivier Thibaut ... research and development: Double Negative
Zelda Tinska ... visual effects production manager: Double Negative
Sujit Tone ... prep lead: Double Negative
Chloé Tousignant ... visual effects artist
Adam Trowse ... digital compositor
Chris Ung ... digital effects artist: Double Negative
Gergely Velki ... digital compositor: Double Negative London
Devendra Verma ... digital compositor
Rubén Villoria ... effects technical director
Parikh Vishal ... senior lookdev TD: Double Negative
Kenneth Weide ... sr. lighting td
Dione Wood ... visual effects consultant
Farhad Yusufi ... 3D Generalist TD: Double Negative
Peter Eszenyi ... Screen graphics: Territory Studio (uncredited)
Vanessa Velasquez ... technology: Double Negative (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Guiomar Alonso ... stunt performer
Franco Antonelli ... precision driver
Giorgio Antonini ... assistant stunt coordinator: Italy / precision driver
Paolo Antonini ... stunts
Mark Archer ... stunt performer
Mehran Armando ... stunt performer
Alexis Barron ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunt performer
Lloyd Bass ... stunt performer
Ashley Beck ... stunt performer
Thomas Billings ... stunt performer
Alexander Bracq ... stunt performer
Dacio Caballero ... stunt performer
Neil Chapelhow ... stunt performer
Yusuf Chaudhri ... stunt performer
Adam Collins ... stunt performer
Ben Collins ... stunt driver
Liam Coote ... stunt performer
James Cox ... stunt performer: pre-vis
Jason Curle ... stunt performer
Nicholas Daines ... stunt performer
Max Daniels ... stunt coordinator: re-shoots
Andrius Davidenas ... stunt performer
Dom Dumaresq ... stunt performer (as Dominique Dumaresq)
Sam Durrani ... stunt performer
Rick English ... stunts
Timothy Eulich ... stunt double: Dylan O'Brien
Pete Ford ... stunt performer
Josh Fried ... stunts
David Garrick ... stunt performer
Andrey Gordeev ... stunt performer
Evangelos Grecos ... stunt driver
Katrina Grey ... stunt performer
Shane Griffin ... stunts: previz
Garreth Hadfield ... stunt performer
Jessica Hooker ... stunt performer
Paul Howell ... stunt performer
Jason Hunjan ... stunt performer
Jack Jagodka ... stunt performer
Beau Karolos ... stunt performer
Tanja Keller ... stunts
Supoj Khaowwong ... assistant stunt coordinator
George Kirby ... stunt performer
Steve Knoll ... stunts
Tomasz Krzemieniecki ... stunt performer
Xavier Lake ... stunt performer
Renars Latkovskis ... stunt performer
Kevin Lyons ... Head Stunt Rigger
Andy Merchant ... stunt performer
Casey Michaels ... stunt double: Shiva Negar
Riccardo Mioni ... stunt performer
Theo Morton ... stunts
Steven Mullins ... stunt performer
Tim Neff ... stunt performer
Sergey Nosulenko ... stunt performer
Armin Parvin ... stunt performer
Ian Pead ... stunt double: Dylan O'Brien
Martin Pemberton ... stunt performer
Laurent Plancel ... stunt performer
Chris Pollard ... stunt performer
Anteo Quintavalle ... stunt performer
Buster Reeves ... stunt coordinator
Niko Rusakov ... stunt performer
Franco Maria Salamon ... stunt supervisor: Italy
Marcus Shakesheff ... fight choreographer
Mark Stanton-Kelly ... stunt performer
Sam Stefan ... stunt performer
Anna Stephenson ... stunt performer
Matthew Stirling ... stunt performer
John Street ... stunt performer
Mens-Sana Tamakloe ... stunt performer
Roy Taylor ... stunt performer
Bryan Thompson ... stunts: additional photography
Luke Tumber ... stunt driver / stunt performer
Massimiliano Ubaldi ... stunt coordinator: Italy
Gigi Velicitat ... stunt performer
Pablo Verdejo ... stunt performer
Andy Wareham ... stunt double: Mr Keaton
Shiraz Yasin ... utility stunts
Steen Young ... stunt performer
Roger Yuan ... fight trainer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
David Ambrosi ... ScorpioArm pilot: panateam
Roberto Angelelli ... grip
Anastasia Angelini ... DIT Assistant
Ben Appleton ... d.i.t
David Arms ... aerial stabilised head tech / 1st ac
Neil Ashton ... electrician
Freddie Beldam ... green screen rigger
Angus Benson-Blair ... drone pilot
Jack Bentley ... second assistant camera: dailies
Alessandro Bertucci ... electrician: main unit
Eric Biglietto ... scorpio arm camera operator
Robert Binnall ... Director of Photography 2nd unit
Christian Black ... still photographer
Alessandro Brambilla ... camera operator / steadicam operator / steadicam
Scott Bryan ... electrical rigger: dailies
Darren Coomber ... standby rigger grips
Alex Coverley ... a camera dolly grip
Panateam Crew ... Scorpio arm sistem
Attilio Frank Da Riva ... camera loader: Italy
Adam Dale ... aerial director of photography
Mark Dempsey ... dit trainee
Stefano Di Pasquali ... best boy grip: second unit
Tobias Eedy ... first assistant camera: b camera
Harry Elvin ... crane technician dailies
Mauro Faina ... grip
Luke Farrow ... electrician
Gastone Ferrante ... digital imaging technician: second unit italy
George Anthony Fox ... second assistant camera: dailies
Alias Gallione ... additional first assistant camera: second unit
Gareth Gatrell ... dailies: Stills Photographer
Harry Gay ... electrician
Karina Genis ... additional loader / go pro technician
Scot Gill ... hod electrical rigger
Pete Gilmour ... lighting programmer
Nick Gray ... video assist trainee
Oliver Hadlow-Martin ... DIT Aerials Unit
Dave Hamilton-Green ... b camera/steadicam: main unit
Will Handley ... eclipse technician
Gareth Harfoot ... aerial camera operator
George Harrison ... video assistant: second unit
Scott Heapy ... electrician
Tommy Holman ... first assistant camera: "c camera", main unit / second assistant camera: "b" camera, main unit
Andy Hopkins ... best boy grip: 2nd unit
Ben Howlett ... camera trainee: second unit
Adam Kavanagh ... camera trainee: additional photography
Ed Kirby ... practical electrician
Brad Larner ... 1st assistant camera: 2nd unit
Guido Leonarduzzi ... ScorpioArm operator: panateam
Emiliano Leurini ... C camera main unit italy
Carolina Linera Krebs ... second assistent "c" camera main unit Italy
Fabio Lucheroni ... gaffer: 2nd unit, Italy
Sandro Magliano ... technician camera: vfx unit
Adam McGrady ... video assistant
Carla Mecozzi ... video
Tommaso Mele ... key grip
Michael Mensah ... technodolly operator
Alessandro Merluzzi ... additional first assistant camera main unit
Andrea Michelon ... data wrangler: Italy
Daniel Moriarty ... grip: dailies
Spencer Murray ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Romualdo Nati ... flight head technician: dailies
Andrii Palekha ... drone aerial cinematographer
Robert Palmer ... first assistant camera: second unit
Andrea Pedrinelli ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit, Italy
Stephen Peters ... rf technician
Lorenzo Peyrone ... grip
Giorgio Pezzotti ... Key grip: second unit
Oliver Poole ... electrician
Carlo Postiglione ... dolly grip
Daniele Postiglione ... grip: italy
Daniele Proietti ... drone assistant: Italy
Michele Abramo Puricelli ... libra head technician: dailies
Dominic Rau ... video assist operator: main unit
Sacha Rossi ... drone camera operator: Italy
Elena Sani ... Q-Take Operator Main Unit Italy
Tiziano Saraca ... First Assistant Camera "C" Camera: Italy
Cristiano Sergioli ... ScorpioArm technician: panateam / scorpioarm tech: second unit
William Sheffield ... electrician
Jonathan Smith ... additional grip uk
Jonathan Spencer ... Chief Lighting Technician
Jordan Spencer ... lighting technician
Kat Spencer ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Stefan Stankowski ... camera operator
Joe Steel ... digital imaging technician: 2nd Unit
Martino Tagliaferri ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Italy and Malta
Gary Thom ... electrical rigger
Russel Torode ... central loader main unit
Calem Trevor ... second assistant camera
Mustafa Tyebkhan ... digital imaging technician: second unit
Gary Varney ... 2nd unit gaffer
Alberto Viscardi ... additional second assistant camera: second unit
Harry Walker ... electrical rigger
Callum Watt ... grip trainee
Paul Wheeldon ... first assistant camera
Jamie Whickman ... h.o.d. practical electrician
John Whickman ... electrician
Oliver Whickman ... electrician
Marc Wolff ... pilot: camera helicopter
Harry Young-Jamieson ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, 2nd unit
Francesco Zaccaria ... gaffer: italy
Giacomo Zampieri ... second assistant camera: B cam - main unit Italy Malta
Julian Zarzoso-Lowe ... additional second assistant: dailies
Alessandro Bolognesi ... drone pilot: Italy (uncredited)
Marco Fabriziani ... drone coordinator: Italy (uncredited)
Daniel Shanahan ... rigger (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Gábor Kiss ... animator: Double Negative
Thomas Phillips-Howard ... animator

Casting Department

Edit
Francesca Briffa ... extras casting assistant
Joe Cappelletti ... additional voice casting
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Emma Gunnery ... casting associate
Bruce Winant ... adr voice casting
Supakarn Yindee ... Thailand casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Pierfrancesco Ancillai ... production assistant
Michael Bevis ... principal standby costumer
Max Brennan ... set costumer
Daryl Bristow ... costume supervisor
Raffaella Buck ... textile artist
Ursula Crocker ... principal standby costumer
Stefano De Nardis ... costume supervisor: italy
Raphael Dilhan ... lead textile artist
Terry Facer ... wardrobe master
Holly Freeman ... lead stunt costumier
Leanne Geddes ... Costume dyer breakdown daily
Anna Maria Genuise ... costume workshop supervisor
Eleanor Gibson ... costume workroom assistant
Deborah Grossman ... costume buyer
Peter Hornbuckle ... wardrobe master second unit
Sophie Howard ... costume workroom assistant
Steve Hyams ... crowd costumer
Nina Jagersbacher ... second assistant costume designer
Claudette Lilly ... assistant costume designer italy
Alma Magaña ... key costumer: los angeles crew
Claudio Manzi ... costume assistant
Carlotta Moricci ... Wardrobe assistant crowd
Peter Paul ... assistant costume designer
Abdelfattah Qzaibar ... costume crowd supervisor: Italy-Malta
Elena Rotatori ... costume coordinator italy
Charlie Salmon ... crowd costumer
Jessica Snyder ... crowd costumer
Melanie Taechathummarak ... costumer
Simone Carlo Toniato Toso ... set costumer
Claire Tremlett ... principal standby costumer
Alessandra Trippetta ... set costumer
Anthony Tuff ... crowd costumer
Mark Wyndham ... costume coordinator

Location Management

Edit
Catherine Ababio ... location marshal
Tom Barnes ... assistant location manager
Gianluca Barra ... key assistant location manager: second unit
Edward Bottenheim ... location assistant
Myroslava Brayford ... location marshal
Jerome Cant ... studio unit manager
Gerard Caruana ... location manager
Leonardo Cellai ... location manager: italy
Samantha Choat ... location marshal
Emily Coldwell ... Location Assistant
Josh Cole ... location marshall
Lynsey Cosford ... key assistant location manager
Jeff Dearing ... location marshal
Roberto Di Coste ... location manager: italy
Fabio Ferrante ... location scout: italy
Peter Gray ... location manager
Summer Greenwood ... location marshal
Emma Harrison ... location marshal
Dan Haslam ... lead location marshal: second unit
Joshua Hibberd ... location assistant
Katie Hudson ... location marshal
Luke Jones ... location marshal
Enrico Latella ... location scout: italy
Celia Linnett ... location production assistant
Jacopo Marras ... assistant location manager
Tom Marshall ... location scout
Luigi Vincenzo Mascolo ... assistant location manager
Jj McAllister ... location marshal
Liam Morgan ... location marshal
Nicholas Morris ... location marshal: Dailies
Steve Mortimore ... supervising location manager
Giulia Odoardi ... assistant location manager
Paola Piattelli ... assistant location manager
Piernicola Pinnola ... supervising location manager
Eva Renzelli ... assistant location manager
Umberto Schramm ... studio unit manager: Shepperton & Longcross
Michael Searle ... Location Marshall
Philippa Sutcliffe ... assistant location manager
Alec Taylor ... locations
Anastasia Tolmacova ... location marshall
Anastasija Tolmacova ... location marshall
Elisabetta Tomasso ... location coordinator: italy
Anna Vahrman ... location coordinator
Ryan Westington ... location marshal
Emma Woodcock ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
John Barrett ... score engineer
Thomas Bowes ... concertmaster
David Butterworth ... orchestrator
Gareth Cousins ... score mixer
Bradley Farmer ... score editor
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestral contractor
Daniel Hayden ... assistant score recordist
Roger Linley ... musician: double bass
Martin Loveday ... soloist: cello
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Alasdair Malloy ... musician: glass harmonica
Sam Okell ... scoring engineer
Lisa Riccardi ... assistant production coordinator
William Schofield ... soloist: cello
Chris Seefried ... music supervisor
Jill Streater ... head of music preparation

Transportation Department

Edit
Marius Badoiu ... Grip truck driver
Justin Brooks ... facilities captain: second unit
Alfie Cain ... unit driver
Simone Centioni ... transportation captain
Michael Geary ... picture car coordinator
Matteo Gottardis ... Transportation Manager: Italy
Kit Harvey ... action vehicles driver (as Kit Harvy)
Declan Lambert ... hgv driver
Rachel Lydiate ... hod tech vehicles
Giovanni Meglio ... transportation captain: second unit
David O'Donoghue ... transportation captain
Chris Popham ... unit driver
Emma Savin ... 4x4 driver
Clive Shaw ... 4 x4 driver
Charlie Sparrow ... unit driver
Marco Taglioni ... transportation

Other crew

Edit
Joanna Allsop ... payroll accountant
Elena Antzon ... script supervisor: los angeles
David Bae ... 4d editor
Shana Bah ... travel coordinator
Cora Balzan ... assistant production coordinator
Mark Beaumont ... location accountant: Italy
Paul Biddiss ... armourer
Michael Bond ... medic: second unit
Rebecca Booth ... Assistant to Line Producer . Italy Unit
Deborha Brandonisio ... set pa italy
Sarah Brook ... assistant accountant
Kriss TheDish Brown ... Satellite Internet, 4G Wifi Engineer & IT Support
Leo Burdock ... medic: dailies
Rupert Burton ... security operations advisor: uk/italy/thailand
Jennifer Bydwell ... product placement
Liam Byrne ... supervising armourer: 2nd unit
Sindy Campbell ... film liaison: Birmingham
John Carr ... action vehicle coordinator: second unit UK
Paula Casarin ... script supervisor
Lucia Ceresa ... 2nd unit production coordinator italy
Valentina Cestari ... health and safety advisor
Martina Rojas Chaigneau ... production coordinator assistant
Christian Collovà ... production attorney: Italy
Carmela Compagnone ... production accountant: Italy
Joe Cox ... set pa: dailies
Ian Creed ... marine coordinator
Andrea Martino de Carles ... set pa italy
Christian De-vos ... head of security
James D. Dever ... reshoot military advisor
Chiara Di Giorgi ... set pa italy
Bryony Dilnot ... production secretary
Ashley Dizon ... assistant: Mr. di Bonaventura, UK
Natalie Ebeid ... assistant: Mr. Keaton
James Excell ... crowd pa: dailies
Olwyn Fagan ... set pa: second unit
Samuel Faull ... set pa: second unit
Camilla Fava del Piano ... coordinator: travel: Italy
Fahim Fazli ... voice over actor
Erik Feig ... production executive
Lucia Foster Found ... aerial operations coordinator
Jacopo Fournier ... set pa italy
Paul Fullerton ... assistant accountant
Ivan Furlan ... key set production assistant: Italy
Alexandrea Furr ... production assistant
Christopher Gallagher ... assistant accountant
Riccardo Garufi Bozza ... set pa
Annie Gaudet ... post production accountant
Micheal Gentry ... it support
Colin Giles ... 4x4 pick up driver
Adam Goodall ... assistant armoury coordinator
Mustafa Haidari ... adr-voice actor
Emma Hammond ... production assistant
Sam Hare ... stand-in: Dylan O'Brien / stand-in: Taylor Kitsch
Paul Harling ... chef
Katie Harlow ... second unit script supervisor
Josh Harris ... production assistant
Zoheb Hassan ... Cashier
Robert Havill ... EPK assistant / additional crowd production assistant
Rick Heckenlaible ... production assistant
Elizabeth Hurley ... production accountant
Joost Janssen ... military advisor
Richard Jay ... main unit medic
Nick Jeffries ... supervising armourer
Waléra Kanischtscheff ... voice actor
Richard Klein ... international political advisor: McLarty Media
Veronika Koubova ... set pa: second unit
Ben Kozel ... assistant production coordinator
Kelly Lee ... production coordinator
Sussanah Madden ... assistant: Mr. O'Brien
Marco Mattei ... production accountant assistant
Luke James Matthews ... Security
Catherine Mednick ... assistant production coordinator: second unit
Laura Miles ... script supervisor: additional photography
Ethan Modder ... production assistant: pick ups
Ed Moran ... adr/voice talent
Francesca Morello ... Office PA Second Unit: Italy
Steve Morphew ... stand-in: Michael Keaton
Emerson Nosek ... assistant post-production accountant
Deniz Oktay ... turkish dialect coach / turkish dialogue coach
Dan Osborne ... suprvising armourer
Nick Patterson ... medic: construction
Malcolm Pearce ... health & safety adviser: uk
Jack Plummer ... assistant to david rubin
Veronica Ponzoni ... set pa: Italy
Christian Proctor ... crowd pa
Felix Pyne ... location assistant
Aneta Radomska ... production assistant: second unit
Timothy Scott Ralston ... screening operations executive
Daniel Rogers ... health and safety officer
Lorenzo Rotatori ... extras
Harry Rylott ... assistant: Mr. Stillman
Will Samuelson ... helicopter safety pilot
Anika Psaila Savona ... production coordinator: Malta
Nanouch Schtroy ... aviation consultant
Samuel Sharpe ... production coordinator: second unit
Lorenzo Signoretti ... set production assistant: Italy
Brittany Smith ... set pa
Andy Stephens ... aerial operations manager
Del Storey ... security
Ben Strowger ... chef
Zoe Tough ... crowd pa: dailies
Jodi Tripi ... stock footage research
Petra Turonova ... assistant accountant
Martina Vazzoler ... assistant script supervisor
Benjamin Wachtel ... assistant: Mr. Cuesta
Andrew Ward ... health & safety advisor
Jeremy J J Webb ... military action advisor / military advisor us navy
James Weston ... armoury engineer
Nicholas White ... set pa
Richard Wild ... weather consultant
Brooke Wilkins ... unit publicist
Marc Wolff ... aerial coordinator
Justin Latimer ... 4D Effects Editor (uncredited)
Michael Martinez ... 4D Motion Editor (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Vince Flynn ... in memory of
James Alexander Waller ... the producers wish to thank (as James Waller)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Twenty three-year-old Mitch lost his parents to a tragic car accident at the age of fourteen, and his girlfriend to a terrorist attack just as they were engaged. Seeking revenge, he is enlisted by CIA Deputy Director Irene Kennedy as a black ops recruit. Kennedy then assigns Cold War veteran Stan Hurley to train Mitch. Together they will later on investigate a wave of apparently random attacks on military and civilian targets. The discovery of a pattern in the violence leads them to a joint mission with a lethal Turkish agent to stop a mysterious operative intent on starting a world war in the Middle East. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Taglines Assassins aren't born. They're made. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Asesino: Misión Venganza (Chile)
  • Asasin american (Romania)
  • Mitna'kesh Americai (Israel, Hebrew title)
  • Suikastçi (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • Američki plaćenik (Serbia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 112 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $33,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $14,846,778, 17 Sep 2017
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $66,167,951, 10 Dec 2017

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The lead role was offered to Chris Hemsworth, but he passed on the role, due to scheduling issues. Then, it came up that the producers invited Gustavo Goulart to perform the lead role (Mitch Rapp), but this rumor was never confirmed. See more »
Goofs After entering the bathroom, Annika starts filling the tub. When Mitch throws her in the tub, a minute has passed, at most, and the bath is completely filled with water. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in American Assassin (2017). See more »
Soundtracks Mistakes (Chris Seefried Alt Mix) See more »
Crazy Credits The names of Dylan O'Brien and Michael Keaton appears in the "Diagonal Billing" method, which was first used for Paul Newman and Steve McQueen in The Towering Inferno (1974) See more »
Quotes Mitch Rapp: We are in beautiful Ibiza, Spain. Beautiful sand, beautiful waves. My favourite shorts and my favourite girl who is about to get... oh my God!
Katrina: Hey! Come on, give it to me!
Mitch Rapp: No, stop! Come on, come on...
Katrina: I'm serious.
Mitch Rapp: Oh, oh my God. That is so cute.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed