6.5/10
83

A Beautiful Soul (2012)

PG-13 | | Drama | 4 May 2012 (USA)
R & B superstar Andre Stephens (Deitrick Haddon) is on top of the world. He has success, fame and fortune but spiritually he has lost his way. However, his "perfect" world is shattered when... See full summary »

Director:

Jeffrey W. Byrd

Writer:

Lamont Magee (additional material)

Watch Now

From $3.99 (SD) on Prime Video

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Kat Fight! (TV Movie 2016)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: John Albanis
Stars: Bowie Sims, Christopher Masterson, Alan Smyth
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

When can y'all get this movie

Director: Mykelti Williamson
Stars: Darrin Dewitt Henson, Trevor Jackson, Maria Howell
Drift II (2013)
Biography | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In the 70s two brothers battle killer waves, conservative society and ruthless bikers to kick-start the modern surf industry.

Directors: Ben Nott, Morgan O'Neill
Stars: Myles Pollard, Xavier Samuel, Sam Worthington
Duke III (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Duke is a modern day telling of a classic western film. Dare and Roost are brothers who have been raised in a reformatory, taught to survive and conditioned to trust no one. They have moved... See full summary »

Directors: Anthony Gaudioso, James Gaudioso
Stars: Carmine Giovinazzo, Hank Harris, Lesley-Ann Brandt
Zombie Apocalypse (TV Movie 2011)
Action | Adventure | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Months after a zombie plague has wiped out 90 percent of the American population, a small group of survivors fight their way cross-country to a rumored refuge on the island of Catalina.

Director: Nick Lyon
Stars: Ving Rhames, Taryn Manning, Johnny Pacar
InSight (2011)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Kaitlyn, an emergency room nurse, who is tending to a young stabbing victim, is accidentally electrocuted by the defibrillator that is used in an effort to save the woman's life. Almost ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Gabai
Stars: Sean Patrick Flanery, Natalie Zea, Angeline-Rose Troy
Painkillers (2015)
Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

Marines sent on a classified mission to Afghanistan find themselves trapped in a military hospital with no memory of how they got there.

Director: Peter Winther
Stars: Tahmoh Penikett, Lesley-Ann Brandt, Colm Feore
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Deitrick Haddon dreams of becoming a gospel singer, but family duties complicate his desire to do so.

Director: Joel Kapity
Stars: Kierra 'Kiki' Sheard, Damita Haddon, Deitrick Haddon
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Seasoned inmate Continental takes New York prison newcomer Lee under his wing, hoping to persuade a female guard into helping their escape.

Director: Jon Kauffman
Stars: Alexander Dreymon, Lesley-Ann Brandt, Erik LaRay Harvey
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The official music video page for "Like We Grown" by Trevor Jackson.

Director: Mike Ho
Stars: Trevor Jackson, Zendaya
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Deitrick Haddon Deitrick Haddon ... Andre Stephens
Lesley-Ann Brandt ... Angela Barry
Harry Lennix ... Jeff Freeze
Robert Ri'chard ... Chris Scott
Barry Floyd ... Terrance Wilson
Trevor Jackson ... Quincy Smith
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Matthew Brenher ... Label President
Golden Brooks ... Anita Stevens
Jerome Ro Brooks ... Security / Robber #1
Skylan Brooks ... Young Andre Stevens
Vanessa Bell Calloway ... Guardian Angel
Chante Carmel ... Chante
Lanisha Cole ... Ariel
Starletta DuPois ... Deaconess
Trae Ireland ... Roger Porter
Edit

Storyline

R & B superstar Andre Stephens (Deitrick Haddon) is on top of the world. He has success, fame and fortune but spiritually he has lost his way. However, his "perfect" world is shattered when his entourage is brutally attacked, leaving Andre and his best friend Chris Johnson (Robert Ri'chard) clinging to life. As his very existence hangs in the balance, Andre goes on a spiritual journey in a place that is neither on Earth nor in Heaven where he is given an opportunity to reevaluate his life, his faith and discover a beautiful soul.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for violence and some sensuality
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

4 May 2012 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

A Luz de Uma Estrela See more »

Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed