6.0/10
152
0 user 22 critic

Clara and the Secret of the Bears (2013)

Clara und das Geheimnis der Bären (original title)
The balance of nature is in danger and only Clara and her friend have the heart to solve the secret of the bears and to break a centuries-old spell.

Director:

Tobias Ineichen

Writers:

Tobias Ineichen (collaborating writer), Jan Poldervaart | 1 more credit »
Reviews
4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Against the Wild (TV Movie 2013)
Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Two siblings and their devoted dog become lost in the wilderness and must learn how to combine their skills, trust their instincts and navigate a terrain as beautiful as it is untamed.

Director: Richard Boddington
Stars: CJ Adams, Erin Pitt, Natasha Henstridge
Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Hannes wants to be a member of the crocodiles. To be a part of them he has to do something dangerous. When he is finally a member of them they experience dangerous adventures together.

Director: Christian Ditter
Stars: Nick Romeo Reimann, Fabian Halbig, Leonie Tepe
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The vikings come to Gaul and kidnap the chief's nephew. The chief sends Asterix and Obelix up north to get him back but the nephew has fallen in love with the viking chief's daughter v.v. What to do?

Directors: Stefan Fjeldmark, Jesper Møller
Stars: Roger Carel, Lorànt Deutsch, Sara Forestier
Adventure | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

After using his mother's newly built time machine, Dolf gets stuck in the year 1212. He ends up in a children's crusade where he confronts his new friends with modern techniques. However, ... See full summary »

Director: Ben Sombogaart
Stars: Johnny Flynn, Stephanie Leonidas, Emily Watson
Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Christian Ditter
Stars: Nick Romeo Reimann, Fabian Halbig, Leonie Tepe
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

The Crocodiles regroup and plan a prison break. It's an emergency and Frank needs his brother's help, but Denis sits in jail.

Director: Wolfgang Groos
Stars: Nick Romeo Reimann, Fabian Halbig, Leonie Tepe
Real Boy (2016)
Documentary | Family | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

REAL BOY is an intimate story of a family in transition. As 19-year-old Bennett Wallace navigates early sobriety, late adolescence, and the evolution of his gender identity, his mother ... See full summary »

Director: Shaleece Haas
Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Great adventures can hatch from the smallest eggs. Fucsia wants to learn to do magic just like her father, and so is pleased as punch when she is allowed to go to witches' school. There, ... See full summary »

Director: Johan Nijenhuis
Stars: Rachelle Verdel, Porgy Franssen, Annet Malherbe
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ricarda Zimmerer Ricarda Zimmerer ... Clara
Elena Uhlig ... Nina
Roeland Wiesnekker ... Jon
Damian Hardung Damian Hardung ... Thomas
Rifka Fehr Rifka Fehr ... Susanna - 1808
Monica Gubser Monica Gubser ... Frau Degonda
Peter Jecklin Peter Jecklin ... Caduff
Herbert Leiser Herbert Leiser ... Simon
Markus Merz Markus Merz ... Vater Susanna - 1808
Annigna Seiler Annigna Seiler ... Mutter Susanna - 1808
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hafner Marie Anne Hafner Marie Anne ... Frau im Feuer
Agnes Derory Agnes Derory ... Hebamme 1808
Adrian Furrer Adrian Furrer ... Inspektor
Christoph Gaugler Christoph Gaugler ... Gastvater
Margot Gödrös Margot Gödrös ... Nana
Edit

Storyline

The balance of nature is in danger and only Clara and her friend have the heart to solve the secret of the bears and to break a centuries-old spell.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Family

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Switzerland

Language:

German

Release Date:

15 March 2013 (Austria) See more »

Also Known As:

Clara and the Secret of the Bears See more »

Filming Locations:

Baden-Württemberg, Germany See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

CHF4,000,000 (estimated)

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$16,158
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.39 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed