Poster

Prohibition ()


Reference View | Change View


Season: 1 Year: 2011

The story of the American activist struggle against the influence of alcohol, climaxing in the failed early 20th century nationwide era when it was banned.

Directors:
Awards:
  • Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast

Edit
...
  Himself - Narrator (3 episodes, 2011)
Pete Hamill ...
  Himself - Writer (3 episodes, 2011)
Catherine Gilbert Murdock ...
  Herself - Historian (3 episodes, 2011)
Michael Lerner ...
  Himself - Historian (3 episodes, 2011)
...
  Himself - Writer (3 episodes, 2011)
Noah Feldman ...
  Himself - Legal Scholar (3 episodes, 2011)
Jack Roche ...
  Himself - Resident of Chicago (3 episodes, 2011)
William Leuchtenburg ...
  Himself - Historian (3 episodes, 2011)
...
  Reader / ... (3 episodes, 2011)
...
  Reader / ... (3 episodes, 2011)
...
  Reader (3 episodes, 2011)
...
  Reader (3 episodes, 2011)
John Paul Stevens ...
  Himself - Resident of Chicago (2 episodes, 2011)
Jonathan Eig ...
  Himself - Writer (2 episodes, 2011)
Margot Loines Wilkie ...
  Herself - Resident of Massachusetts (2 episodes, 2011)
Martin Marty ...
  Himself - Theologian (2 episodes, 2011)
Jack Clarke ...
  Himself - Resident of Chicago (2 episodes, 2011)
Ruth Proskauer Smith ...
  Herself - Resident of New York (2 episodes, 2011)
Edwin T. Hunt Jr. ...
  Himself - Resident of Seattle / ... (2 episodes, 2011)
Joshua Zeitz ...
  Himself - Historian (2 episodes, 2011)
...
  Reader (2 episodes, 2011)
Kevin Conway ...
  Reader (2 episodes, 2011)
...
  Reader (2 episodes, 2011)
...
  Reader (2 episodes, 2011)
Donald Ward ...
  Himself - Resident of Washington, D.C. (1 episode, 2011)
Freddie Johnson ...
  Himself - Historian (1 episode, 2011)
Zeke Alpern ...
  Himself - Resident of New York City (1 episode, 2011)
Dorothea Brown ...
  Herself - Resident of Maine (1 episode, 2011)
...
  Reader (1 episode, 2011)
Sylvester Mather ...
  Himself - Resident of Kentucky (1 episode, 2011)
...
  Reader (1 episode, 2011)
Pauline Sabin Smith Willis ...
  Herself - Granddaughter of Pauline Sabin (1 episode, 2011)
...
  Himself - Writer (1 episode, 2011)
Roger Angell ...
  Himself - Resident of New York (1 episode, 2011)
...
  Reader (1 episode, 2011)
...
  Reader (1 episode, 2011)
...
  Reader (1 episode, 2011)
John Caldwell ...
  Himself - Resident of Kentucky (1 episode, 2011)
...
  Reader (1 episode, 2011)
...
  Reader (1 episode, 2011)
Patricia Olmstead McFarlane ...
  Herself - Daughter of Roy Olmstead (1 episode, 2011)
...
  Reader (1 episode, 2011)
...
  George Remus (1 episode, 2011)
...
  Reader (1 episode, 2011)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Throughout American history, heavy alcohol consumption has been a pervasive part of its national social character. However in the 1800s, a growing Temperance movement arose determined to oppose the destructive habit by any means necessary. This series tells the story of this crusade until it achieved its ultimate goal of passing the 18th Amendment of the US Constitution which imposed prohibition. After that victory, the series covers this social reform's disastrous unintended consequences that encouraged clandestine drinking and organized crime while undermining civil liberties and society's respect for the law in ways that still reverberate today. Written by Kenneth Chisholm (kchishol@rogers.com)

Plot Keywords
Taglines How did a nation founded on rights ever go so wrong? See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Prohibition, une expérience américaine (France)
  • Prohibition - Eine amerikanische Erfahrung (Germany)
  • Yhdysvallat kieltolain aikaan (Finland)
  • Förbudstiden i USA (Sweden)
  • USA under förbudslagen (Finland, Swedish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 360 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Movie Connections Featured in Episode dated 17 August 2011 (2011). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed