In the year 2001 the acclaimed violin virtuoso Julian Rachlin founded a festival of chamber music in Dubrovnik. He introduced a new and successful concept of gathering some of the most ... See full summary »

Director:

Georg Riha

Writer:

Beate Thalberg

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes ... Himself
Erna Bayer-Gozze Erna Bayer-Gozze ... Herself
Frank Hoffmann Frank Hoffmann ... Narrator (German Version) (voice)
Janine Jansen Janine Jansen ... Herself
Mischa Maisky Mischa Maisky ... Himself
John Malkovich ... Himself
John Megill John Megill ... Narrator (English Version) (voice)
Roger Moore ... Himself
Julian Rachlin Julian Rachlin ... Himself
Stafan Vladar Stafan Vladar ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

In the year 2001 the acclaimed violin virtuoso Julian Rachlin founded a festival of chamber music in Dubrovnik. He introduced a new and successful concept of gathering some of the most famous world musicians and letting them play the music that they personally enjoy. In 2008 the Austrian filmmaker Georg Riha joined the festival to cinematically accompany the star violinist: Masterly, as usual, and in the highest aesthetics as well as in technical quality, he succeeded with this film composition to tape the magical atmosphere of the city at the sea and the relaxed artistic work of Julian Rachlin and his friends. See the Rector's Palace, rehearsals, the sea, conversations, sun and wind, concerts and a lot of fun. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Julian Rachlin & Friends 2008

Genres:

Documentary | Music

Edit

Details

Country:

Austria

Language:

German | English

Release Date:

28 September 2008 (Austria) See more »

Also Known As:

Music at the Sea See more »

Filming Locations:

Dubrovnik, Croatia

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Alternate Versions

Director's Cut (50min) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed