Young Charlie protects the Earth fighting against the extraterrestrial Blasters with the sentient robot Astroganga

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A young boy named Sanshiro Sugata battles against other PlaWrestlers using his miniature PlaWrestler pocket robot named Juohmaru.

Stars: Satomi Majima, Noriko Tsukase, Hitoshi Kubota
Grandizer (1975–1977)
Animation | Action | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Escaping from Vega's evil forces, the young Prince of planet Fleed leaves his destroyed homeland aboard the UFO Robot Grendizer, a powerful war machine, and makes it to Earth. Rescued by a ... See full summary »

Stars: Hiroya Ishimaru, Chiyoko Kawashima, Ken'ichi Ogata
Mazinger Z (1972–1974)
Action | Animation | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Teenager Koji Kabuto pilots the amazing super-robot Mazinger Z to avenge its inventor (his grandfather) against the Mycene Empire, led by the evil mad scientist Doctor Hell.

Stars: Frank Cattelano, Robin Gould, Dale Hemmond
Tiger Mask II (1981–1982)
Animation | Adventure | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The second generation Tiger Mask defends the honor of the wrestling ring against an evil organization that plots to take over sports all over the world.

Stars: Banjô Ginga, Hideyuki Hori, Kôji Yada
Captain Tsubasa J (1994–1995)
Animation | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Oliver Atton wants to be a professional football player...

Stars: Nobuyuki Hiyama, Akira Ishida, Junko Iwao
Ninja, the Wonder Boy (TV Series 1979)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

At the beginning of the 21st century, scientists found that with new computers and super alloys, they could build an even bigger, faster Gigantor. They built the new Gigantor.

Stars: Barbara Goodson, Yoshio Kaneuchi, Osamu Kobayashi
Animation | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A brave young boy from Iraq fights evil forces and evil to save the day !

Stars: Gernot Duda, Frank Engelhardt, Norbert Gastell
Hello! Sandy Bell (TV Series 1981)
Animation | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Hello! Sandybell is the story of a girl who lives in Scotland with her father. She spends her time playing with her faithful dog (Oliver) and her friends. One day she meets the Countess of ... See full summary »

Stars: Yuriko Yamamoto, Kaneto Shiozawa, Sean Hayes
Kôtetsu jîgu (1975–1976)
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

When the ancient Yamatai kingdom rises from the past to conquer the world, led by queen Himiko, professor Shiba reveals to his son Hiroshi that his body hides the only weapon that can ... See full summary »

Stars: Tôru Furuya, Osamu Katô, Ken'ichi Ogata
Little Princess Sara (TV Series 1985)
Animation | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Anime adaption of 1905's children's novel 'A Little Princess'. Sara Crewe arrives in London with her wealthy father to enter Miss Minchin's boarding school for young ladies. Despite an ... See full summary »

Stars: Sumi Shimamoto, Taeko Nakanishi, Eiko Yamada
Lady Lady (TV Series 1987)
Animation | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Lynn's mother passed away when Lynn was only five and she now lives with her father in England who is not always able to be with her so she tries to be a strong person on her own.

Stars: Keiko Yokozawa, Sanae Miyuki, Roland Angelo Crisolo
Edit

Storyline

Young Charlie protects the Earth fighting against the extraterrestrial Blasters with the sentient robot Astroganga

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

robot | anime | See All (2) »


User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

4 October 1972 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Jjangga See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Knack Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color (NTSC Color)
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed