6.2/10
491
2 user 8 critic

Dolfje Weerwolfje (2011)

Trailer
2:07 | Trailer
A young adopted boy, Dolfje, turns into a werewolf at his 7th birthday. Supported by his bigger brother and chased by a mysterious organisation he has to find out how to live a normal life.

Director:

Joram Lürsen

Writers:

Tamara Bos, Paul van Loon (book)
Reviews
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Ole Kroes Ole Kroes ... Dolfje
Maas Bronkhuyzen Maas Bronkhuyzen ... Timmie Vriends
Remko Vrijdag Remko Vrijdag ... Vader Vriends
Kim van Kooten ... Moeder Vriends
Joop Keesmaat Joop Keesmaat ... Opa Weerwolf
Trudy Labij Trudy Labij ... Mevrouw Krijtjes
Nick Geest Nick Geest ... Nico Pochmans
Barbara Pouwels Barbara Pouwels ... Moeder Pochmans
Pim Muda Pim Muda ... Meester Frans
Lupa Ranti Lupa Ranti ... Noura
Bianca Krijgsman Bianca Krijgsman ... Juf Jannie
Kees Hulst ... Hoofdmeester Rutjes
Ottolien Boeschoten Ottolien Boeschoten ... Tante Wies
Niek van der Horst Niek van der Horst ... Monteur
Sieger Sloot ... Meneer van Dale
Edit

Storyline

The Vriends family has adopted Dolfje and treated him as one of their own, especially 'own' firstborn son Timmie is the perfect devoted big brother. At his seventh birthday, Dolfje's spectacularly different DNA kicks in : full moon causes him to turn werewolf three consecutive nights. The school's Christmas play Peter and the Wold helps the brothers cover up, but they can't resist putting class bully Nico Pochmans in his place and raiding the busybody neighbor's chicken den doesn't exactly help. She alerts a grim anti-alien society, while Dolfje feels akin to a mysterious lurker in the know, whose own secret proves intertwined. As the parents find out, especially the pleasantly-weird father remains unconditionally supportive. Written by KGF Vissers

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Family | Fantasy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Dolfje attends the real life Statenschool (built in 1910) right in the heart of the historic town of Dordrecht. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

See more »
Edit

Details

Country:

Netherlands

Language:

Dutch

Release Date:

30 November 2011 (Netherlands) See more »

Also Known As:

Alfie le petit loup-garou See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR3,500,000 (estimated)

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$2,719,402
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed