5.1/10
18
0 user 2 critic

Ulrike's Brain (2017)

Referencing sixties B-movies like They Saved Hitler's Brain (1968) and The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962), Ulrike's Brain finds Doctor Julia Feifer (Susanne Sachsse) arriving at an academic... See full summary »

Director:

Bruce La Bruce

Writer:

Bruce La Bruce
Reviews
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Gertrud Stammheim Gertrud Stammheim
Susanne Sachße Susanne Sachße ... Doctor Julia Feifer (as Susanne Sachsse)
Jonathan B. Johnson Jonathan B. Johnson
Saskia Timm Saskia Timm
Stefan Sandrock Stefan Sandrock
Florian Töbe Florian Töbe
Yves Hanke Yves Hanke
Joseph Wolfgang Ohlert Joseph Wolfgang Ohlert
Edit

Storyline

Referencing sixties B-movies like They Saved Hitler's Brain (1968) and The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962), Ulrike's Brain finds Doctor Julia Feifer (Susanne Sachsse) arriving at an academic conference with an organ box. Inside the box: the brain of Ulrike Meinhof, which was saved by the authorities along with the brains of the three other leaders of the RAF after their deaths in Stammheim prison. Doctor Feifer can communicate telepathically with Ulrike's brain, which is directing her to lead a new feminist revolution. To that end, she is searching for the ideal female body to transplant Ulrike's brain into. At the same time, her arch-rival, Detlev Schlesinger, an extreme right-wing ideologue, arrives at the conference with the ashes of Michael Kühnen, the former German neo-Nazi leader and infamous homosexual who died of AIDS in 1989. When the two Frankenstein's monsters of the extreme left and the extreme right meet, chaos ensues.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Sci-Fi

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Bruce LaBruce: "The real-life events referenced in Ulrike's Brain are not so far from a science-fiction premise. After Ulrike Meinhof, Andreas Baader, Gudrun Ensslin, and Jan-Carl Raspe, the four main members of the RAF, died under suspicious circumstances in Stammheim prison, their brains were removed by the authorities to be examined by neuropathologist Dr. Jürgen Peiffer of the University of Tübingen. Peiffer's examination of Ulrike Meinhof's brain led him to the dubious conclusion that an operation to remove a benign tumor in 1962 caused damage significant enough to have contributed directly to her subsequent terrorist behavior. Supporters of the RAF, who refused to believe that the actions of the left-wing revolutionary were the result of a sick mind, vigorously opposed this theory. The examinations of the brains of the dead revolutionaries, who some believed were murdered by the state, also conjured visions of the grotesque medical experiments conducted by the Nazis. The subsequent revelation that the four terrorist brains had mysteriously disappeared and were unaccounted for added a further level of science fiction to the entire spectacle. Only Ulrike's brain was finally located and returned to her daughters to be interred with her body in 2002. Or was it? In an even more bizarre twist, the brains of the remaining three RAF members have mysteriously disappeared, their whereabouts unknown to this day..." See more »

Connections

Referenced in The Misandrists (2017) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Amard Bird Films [Germany]

Country:

Germany | Canada

Language:

German | English

Release Date:

11 February 2017 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

El cerebro de Ulrike See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed