3.8/10
59
1 user 15 critic

Waxie Moon in Fallen Jewel (2015)

Trailer
1:46 | Trailer
Can Seattle's gender-blending celebrity find love in The Emerald City? Join Waxie Moon in an epic journey (spanning decades) as she learns the value of friendship, family and fashion

Director:

Wes Hurley

Writers:

Wes Hurley (story), Wes Hurley | 4 more credits »
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Waxie Moon (2009)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

What happens when a classically-trained dancer/actor decides to pursue the lowbrow art of stripping? Waxie Moon a boylesque sensation takes the world of neo-burlesque by storm in this ... See full summary »

Director: Wes Hurley
Stars: Miss Kitty Baby, Jean Barron, Benjimen Blair
Little Potato (2017)
Documentary | Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Wes Hurley's autobiographical tale of growing up gay in Soviet Union Russia, only to escape with his mother, a mail order bride, to Seattle to face a whole new oppression in his new Christian fundamentalist American dad.

Directors: Wes Hurley, Nathan M. Miller
Stars: Wes Hurley, Elena Bridges, Benjamin Jakupcak
Capitol Hill (TV Series 2014)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

"Capitol Hill" follows an innocent young girl, named Roses Smell, who escapes the terrible backwater hell-hole of Portland, Oregon and comes to beautiful Seattle, Washington, in hopes of a better life. But will she find it?

Stars: Benjamin Putnam, Alexandra Tavares, Jeremy Wikander
The X Change Rate (TV Series 2019)
Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  
Stars: Monet X. Change, David Serrano, Caldwell Tidicue
Blame the Hero (TV Mini-Series 2019)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

Following nuclear Armageddon, a thug named Blame is tasked with saving the world via going back in time.

Stars: Brandon Rogers, David Burton, Paulette Jones
Biography | Comedy | Drama

An autobiographical dark comedy about a gay boy growing up in the Soviet Union, his mail-order bride mother and their adventurous escape to America.

Director: Wes Hurley
Stars: Lea DeLaria, Dan Lauria, Sophia Mitri Schloss
East of Adin (2018)
Short | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Huck strongly passionated for jazz encounters Tom - an avid reader - together they will find the strength to break the established rules until an unfortunate event will tear them apart.

Director: Alessandra Corazzini
Stars: Freddy Corazzini, Skyler Gallun, Jerick Hoffer
AJ and the Queen (TV Series 2020)
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Ruby Red, a down-on-her-luck drag queen traveling across America, develops an unlikely sidekick named AJ.

Stars: RuPaul, Izzy G., Michael-Leon Wooley
Laggies (2014)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In the throes of a quarter-life crisis, Megan panics when her boyfriend proposes, then, taking an opportunity to escape for a week, hides out in the home of her new friend, 16-year-old Annika, who lives with her world-weary single dad.

Director: Lynn Shelton
Stars: Keira Knightley, Chloë Grace Moretz, Sam Rockwell
Blue Bloods (TV Series 2010)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Revolves around a family of New York cops.

Stars: Donnie Wahlberg, Bridget Moynahan, Will Estes
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Marc Kenison ... Waxie Moon / Movie Theater Audience
Sarah Rudinoff Sarah Rudinoff ... Sahara / Betsy
Marya Sea Kaminski Marya Sea Kaminski ... Mariah
Erin Douglass Erin Douglass ... Polly
Jerick Hoffer ... Jinkx Monsoon / David / Brothel Girl
Brandon Petty Brandon Petty ... Doctor
Judith Shahn Judith Shahn ... Judge / Marya's Mom
Lynn Shelton ... Mean Tabloid Lady
Robert 'El Vez' López Robert 'El Vez' López ... Jerry (as El Vez)
Deirdre Allen Timmons Deirdre Allen Timmons ... Wedding Party Guest / Anniversary Guest (as Deirdre Allen)
Sage Price Sage Price ... Cliff
John Osebold John Osebold ... Caine Blackwell
Keira McDonald Keira McDonald ... Margaret
Ricki Mason Ricki Mason ... Lou Henry Hoover
Miss Inga Ingenue Miss Inga Ingenue ... Daughter / Cheerleader
Edit

Storyline

Can Seattle's gender-blending celebrity find love in The Emerald City? Join Waxie Moon in an epic journey (spanning decades) as she learns the value of friendship, family and fashion

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

She was in love with life, but the feeling wasn't mutual....


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

31 March 2015 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Fallen Jewel See more »

Filming Locations:

Seattle, Washington, USA

Company Credits

Production Co:

I Ate My Eye Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The winner of Season 5 of "RuPaul's Drag Race", 'Jerick Hoffer' aka Jinkx Monsoon has two cameos in the film, including a speaking role as a Bohemian snob, Davey. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed