5.5/10
27

Between the Fist and the Stove (1997)

Nyrkin ja hellan välissä (original title)

Director:

Marja Pensala

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Chicago, from the 1990s on, has established itself as one of the most interesting cities on a musical level, despite its decentralized position in relation to the West/East Coast dichotomy.... See full summary »

Director: Augusto Contento
Stars: Ken Vandermark, David Grubbs, Steve Albini
Little Wing (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Little Wing tells the story of 12-year-old Varpu (Linnea Skog), who's quickly growing to adulthood, and about her mother (Paula Vesala), who doesn't want to grow up.

Director: Selma Vilhunen
Stars: Linnea Skog, Paula Vesala, Lauri Maijala
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Auguste Lumière directs four workers in the demolition of an old wall at the Lumière factory. One worker is pressing the wall inwards with a jackscrew, while another is pushing it with a ... See full summary »

Director: Louis Lumière
Stars: Auguste Lumière
Lumière! (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A collection of restored prints from the Lumière Brothers.

Director: Thierry Frémaux
Stars: Thierry Frémaux, Martin Scorsese, François Clerc
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A scientific observer's job of observing an old cantankerous single man's kitchen habits is complicated by his growing friendship with him.

Director: Bent Hamer
Stars: Tomas Norström, Joachim Calmeyer, Bjørn Floberg
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Thierry Thomas
Stars: Lambert Wilson, Hugo Pratt, Patrizia Zanotti
DRIB (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The inside story of an energy drink marketing ploy gone wrong.

Director: Kristoffer Borgli
Stars: Amir Asgharnejad, Brett Gelman, Adam Pearson
Pasolini (2014)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A kaleidoscopic look at the last day of Italian filmmaker Pier Paolo Pasolini in 1975.

Director: Abel Ferrara
Stars: Willem Dafoe, Ninetto Davoli, Riccardo Scamarcio
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A prostitute, sentenced to death for murder, pleads her innocence.

Director: Robert Wise
Stars: Susan Hayward, Simon Oakland, Virginia Vincent
Kansas City (1996)
Crime | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A pair of kidnappings expose the complex power dynamics within the corrupt and unpredictable workings of 1930s Kansas City.

Director: Robert Altman
Stars: Jennifer Jason Leigh, Miranda Richardson, Harry Belafonte
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

With LE CONCOURS the director will delve into the daily life of the Parisian cinema school, la Fémis, where a specific Republican ideal of excellence is practiced and entry into which can ... See full summary »

Director: Claire Simon
Stars: Alain Bergala, Xanaë Bove, Emmanuel Chaumet
M/S Romantic (TV Mini-Series 2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Stars: Hannu-Pekka Björkman, Anna Paavilainen, Antti Luusuaniemi
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Finland

Language:

Finnish

Release Date:

1997 (Finland) See more »

Also Known As:

Between the Fist and the Stove See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited from Young Love (1955) See more »

Soundtracks

Hän lupasi sun viedä pois
Performed by Armi Kuusela
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed