8.3/10
87
0 user 1 critic

Kingdom of the Oceans 

A four-part documentary series on ocean life around the world.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2011  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Océans (2009)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An ecological drama/documentary, filmed throughout the globe. Part thriller, part meditation on the vanishing wonders of the sub-aquatic world.

Directors: Jacques Perrin, Jacques Cluzaud
Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Matthias Brandt, Pedro Armendáriz Jr.
Les saisons (2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Jacques Perrin and Jacques Cluzaud return to the lush green forests, when the ice retreated, and the cycle of seasons was established. SEASONS is the awe-inspiring tale of the long shared history that binds humankind and nature.

Directors: Jacques Perrin, Jacques Cluzaud
Stars: Pascal Tréguy
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Documentary on the migratory patterns of birds, shot over the course of three years on all seven continents.

Directors: Jacques Perrin, Jacques Cluzaud, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Jacques Perrin, Philippe Labro
Le peuple des forêts (TV Mini-Series 2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Salvatore Vecchio Salvatore Vecchio ...  Narrator: National Geographic Channels 4 episodes, 2011
Edit

Storyline

Each episode focuses on aquatic wildlife in part of the ocean's waters, at different depths, of different origin and composition. This provides different challenges and opportunities, to which species adapt along a complete food chain, from microorganisms and fish to their predators, including birds and mammals. Written by KGF Vissers

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

4 September 2011 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Az óceánok birodalma See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Galatée Films, Pathé See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed