Poster

Penguins of Madagascar ()


Reference View | Change View


Skipper, Kowalski, Rico and Private join forces with undercover organization The North Wind to stop the villainous Dr. Octavius Brine from destroying the world as we know it.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Skipper (voice)
...
Kowalski (voice)
...
Private (voice)
...
Rico (voice)
...
Dave (voice)
...
Classified (voice)
...
Short Fuse (voice)
...
Eva (voice)
...
Corporal (voice)
...
Mort (voice)
Danny Jacobs ...
King Julien (voice)
Sean Charmatz ...
Cricket (voice)
...
Documentary Filmmaker (voice)
...
Pilot / Aquarium Employee (voice)
Kelly Cooney ...
Mermaid Penguin (voice)
Susan Fitzer ...
Antarctic Penguin (voice)
...
Antarctic Penguin (voice)
Emily Nordwind ...
Antarctic Penguin (voice)
...
Antarctic Penguin (voice)
...
Antarctic Penguin / Woman at Aquarium (voice)
...
Antarctic Penguin (voice)
...
Gondolier (voice)
...
Shanghai TV Reporter (voice)
Jeff Fischer ...
Security System Voice (voice)
...
Penguin Prisoner (voice)
...
Penguin Fan (voice)
Steve Alterman ...
Aquarium Announcer (voice)
...
Boy at Aquarium (voice)
...
Girl at Zoo (voice)
...
Boy at Zoo (voice)
...
Flight Attendant (voice)
...
Angry Man (voice)
...
Computer Voice (voice)
...
New York Reporter (voice)
Angie Wu ...
Girl with Snow Globe (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sean Lew ...
Additional Voices (uncredited) (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Eric Darnell
Simon J. Smith

Written by

Edit
Michael Colton ... (screenplay by) &
John Aboud ... (screenplay by) and
Brandon Sawyer ... (screenplay by)
 
Alan Schoolcraft ... (story by) &
Brent Simons ... (story by) and
Michael Colton ... (story by) &
John Aboud ... (story by)
 
Eric Darnell ... (characters) (uncredited)
 
Tom McGrath ... (characters) (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
Lara Breay ... producer
Jennifer Dahlman ... associate producer
Eric Darnell ... executive producer
Damien de Froberville ... associate producer
Holly Edwards ... unit producer
Arin Finger ... associate producer
Tripp Hudson ... co-producer
Christopher Leahy ... associate producer
Tom McGrath ... executive producer
Mireille Soria ... executive producer
Mark Swift ... producer

Music by

Edit
Lorne Balfe

Film Editing by

Edit
Nick Kenway

Editorial Department

Edit
Jessica Ambinder-Rojas ... associate editor
James Beshears ... editorial and post-production executive
Alex Cardullo ... post-production assistant
Anthony Severin Cox ... post production engineer
Gregory Creaser ... lead digital colorist
Jennifer Dolce ... associate editor
Will Erokan ... assistant editor
Jorge A. Fernandez ... post-production assistant
Ed Fuller ... associate editor
John Geller ... post-production coordinator
Wayne Hellinger ... post-production office supervisor
Tiffany Hillkurtz ... additional editor
Lynn Hobson ... associate editor
Sheila McIntosh ... additional editor
Paul Neal ... digital conform editor
Brian A. Perry ... assistant editor (as Brian Perry)
Nathan Schauf ... additional editor
Allison Bernardi Stauth ... digital color production supervisor
Josh Wood ... senior post-production coordinator
Daniel André ... digital cinema mastering: IMAX (uncredited)
Christine Dougherty ... home video project manager (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Leslee Feldman
Christi Soper ... (as Christi Soper Hilt)

Production Management

Edit
Debra K. Chinn ... international post production executive
Philip M. Cohen ... production supervisor
Joe Crowley ... production supervisor
Andre de Oliviera Araujo ... production manager
Aditya Deosthale ... production supervisor
David Edmunds ... production supervisor
David Farley ... post-production supervisor
Samantha Finkler ... production supervisor
David Isetta ... production supervisor
Shashank Ashok Kulkarni ... production supervisor
Heather Lanza ... production supervisor
Camille Leganza ... production supervisor
Dinesh Krishnan Nair ... production manager
Rakesh S. Patil ... production supervisor
Garrett Prince ... production supervisor
Caroline Robinson ... production supervisor
Michelle Jurado Staphylas ... production manager (as Michelle Jurado Godoy)
Ryan Genji Thomas ... production supervisor
Christian Roedel ... custom animation production (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Ian Abando ... additional story artist
Win Arayaphong ... visual development artist
Guy Bar'ely ... story artist
Robert Briggs ... additional story artist
Sean Charmatz ... story artist
Richard Daskas ... additional visual development artist
Derek Drymon ... head of story
David Feiss ... story artist
Natalie Franscioni-Karp ... visual development artist
Goro Fujita ... visual development artist
Randy Gaul ... matte painter
Avner Geller ... visual development artist
Tim Heitz ... story artist
Nicholas Henderson ... set designer
Ruben Hickman ... additional visual development artist
Justin Hunt ... additional story artist
Robin Joseph ... visual development artist
Chin Ko ... visual development artist
Robert Koo ... story artist
Ravinder Kundi ... visual development artist
Todd Kurosawa ... story artist
Bryan Gregg LaShelle ... visual development artist
Stevie Lewis ... visual development artist
Carlos Felipe León Ortiz ... visual development artist
Josh Lieberman ... story artist
David Lux ... story artist
Floriane Marchix ... visual development artist/conceptual designer
Marcos Mateu Mestre ... visual development
Januel Mercado ... additional story artist
Claire Morrissey ... additional story artist
Ken Morrissey ... story artist
Dave Needham ... story artist
Vi-Dieu Nguyen ... story artist
Lindsey Olivares ... art departement
Robert Porter ... head of story
Aurélien Predal ... visual development artist
Eric Ramsey ... additional story artist
Peter Ramsey ... additional story artist
Xavier Riffault ... story artist
Bill Riling ... story artist
Andrew Ross ... story artist
Griselda Sastrawinata ... additional visual development artist
Andy Schuhler ... additional story artist
Bob Scott ... story artist
Radford Sechrist ... story artist
Kathleen Thorson Good ... additional story artist
Ennio Torresan ... additional story artist
Kristina Truong ... art department production assistant
James Wood Wilson ... visual development artist
David Wolter ... story artist / storyboard artist
Nelson Yokota ... story artist
Carlos Zaragoza ... additional visual development artist
Jason Brubaker ... visual development (uncredited)
Elizabeth Mylynh Malone ... Central art department production assistant Intern (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Dominic Boucher ... dialogue recording engineer
Marco Dary ... sound supervisor: Italy
Russ Gorsline ... dialogue mixer / sound engineer
Jamie Hardt ... sound effects editor
Robin Harlan ... foley artist
Kaspar Hugentobler ... mix stage engineer
James Hyde ... adr recordist
Steve Jamerson ... sound engineer
Franklin Jones III ... adr mixer
Ryan Juggler ... first assistant sound editor
Jonathan Klein ... foley editor
Nick Kray ... adr mixer
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer
Sarah Monat ... foley artist
Alyson Dee Moore ... foley artist
Paul N.J. Ottosson ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
John Roesch ... foley artist
Christian Schaanning ... sound effects editor
Tighe Sheldon ... original dialogue mixer
James Simcik ... adr editor
Randy Singer ... foley mixer
John Soukup ... sound transfer recordist
Bruce Tanis ... sound effects editor
Greg ten Bosch ... sound editor / sound effects editor
Robert Troy ... dialogue editor
Mark Sheffield ... international versions (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Suresh Kumar ... texture artist

Visual Effects by

Edit
Adarsh Abraham ... lighting artist
Yash Agrawal ... visual effects
Nishok Alagesan ... digital compositor
Sagar Alodiya ... lead lighting and compositing
Patrick Angell ... technical director
Prasad Narahari Apte ... matte painter
Mira Arte ... character effects developer
Ashin Ashroff ... lead lighting & compositing artist
V. Balaji ... lighting & compositing
Anand Balasubramaniam ... character effects artist
Ken Ball ... cg supervisor
Michael Baula ... Lead Image Finaling Artist
David Bazelon ... additional crowds artist
James Bennett ... previsualization artist
Michael Berger ... modeler
Sucheta Bhatawadekar ... Lead Lighter
Shiben Bhattacharjee ... visual effects artist
Madhavaro Bheesetti ... visual effects
David Juan Bianchi ... pre viz artist
Pete Billington ... head of matte painting
Nafees Bin Zafar ... research and development principal engineer: DreamWorks Animation
Thomas Bittner ... character technical director
Naveen Kumar Bolla ... effects technical director
Swapnil Borawake ... creature fx td: Dreamworks
Linda Bork ... stereoscopic artist
Sahaya Ramesh Bosco ... lighting and compositing artist
Evan Boucher ... character technical director
Eric Bouffard ... matte painter
Michael Brainerd ... supervising technical director
Gregory Brentin ... workflow director
Vijay Bundela ... lead lighting and compositing
Erich Burchfield ... lighting technical assistant
Joshua Caez ... matte painter
Kevin Carney ... character fx artist
Medithi Chaitanya ... visual effects artist
Kevin Chaohwa Chang ... lighting technical director
Min-Yu Chang ... character modeler: PDI DreamWorks
Chloe Chao ... research and development supervisor
Wes Chilton ... visual effects artist
Lisa Slates Connors ... surfacing supervisor
Ashish Dantu ... lead technical director
Matthew Davies ... production technology
Mark J. Davis ... rendering/lighting
Christabel Dcruz ... character effects artist / character fx artist
Nicolas Delbecq ... effects developer: Dreamworks Animation
Antoine Deschamps ... lead lighter
Praveen Ushus Dev ... lighting and compositing lead
Ram Prasad Devanathan ... lighting technical assistant
Nathaniel Dirksen ... character technical director co-supervisor
David Doepp ... surfacing supervisor
Katy Downey ... technical director
Craig Dowsett ... modeler
Willem Drees ... stereoscopic supervisor
Vaibhav Dube ... lighting artist
Adam J. Ely ... matte painting lead: Dreamworks Animation
Angela Ensele ... modeler
Marcus Erbar ... character effects technical director
Kolja Erman ... technical director
Tyson Erze ... visual effects artist
Ken Faiman ... character effects animator
Sean Keith Fernandes ... character fx artist: Dreamworks Animation
Oliver Finkelde ... head of character effects: DreamWorks
Louis Flores ... visual effects lead
Crystal Fong ... additional lighting technical director
Julien Forest ... lighting and compositing artist
Anthony Fung ... visual effects artist
Jennifer Fung ... research and development
Sai Raghunandan G. ... Lighting Technical Assistant
Adam Gaige ... lead technical director
Nitin Garg ... surfacing artist
Jack Geckler ... crowds artist
Amber Geisler ... image finaling artist
Usama Ghufran ... visual effects
Jonathan Gibbs ... workflow director
Navjit Singh Gill ... lighting/compositing lead artist
Suryajoies Girish ... matte painting compositor
Philippe Gluckman ... visual effects supervisor
Aubrie Goslin ... production assistant: lighting department (as Aubrie Elle Goslin)
Laura Grieve ... digital supervisor
Ben Guastella ... character fx artist
Surya Gullapalli ... research and development engineer
Bill Gumina ... image finaling artist
Dorien Gunnels ... lead lighting artist
Neha Gupta ... texture artist
Michael P. Hamler ... lead lighter
Jonathan Harman ... head of lighting
Christian Hatfield ... effects artist (as Christian A. Hatfield)
Uma Havaligi ... lead character effects artist
Nathan Hughes Hillier ... character effects artist
George Ho ... lighter
Pamela Hobbs ... senior matte painting and environments
Robert Holder ... lighter: DreamWorks
Christina Hsu Holland ... crowds developer
Ryan Howell ... lighting technical assistant
Pamela Hu ... final layout artist
Wei-Feng Huang ... lighting technical director
Joe Hughes ... character effects artist
Masato Ikura ... technical director
Johnny James Gunaraj ... crowd artist (as Johnny James)
Lucas Janin ... effects animator
Jaskirat Singh Jassal ... lighting technical director
Gregory Jennings ... cg supervisor
Brijesh Johar ... effects lead
Jeffrey Jose ... lead technical director
Megha Juneja ... technical director
Harshal Kadam ... lighting artist
Tanuj Kalra ... crowds lead
Yagna Kalyanaraman ... research and development engineer
Mayank Kanyal ... lead lighting and compositing
Jayesh Kapadia ... cfx artist
Natasha Kelkar ... technical director
Aniraj Kesavan ... research and development engineer
Jaideep Khadilkar ... visual effects artist
Abhijit Khanvilkar ... surfacing artist
Santosh S. Khedkar ... visual effects artist
Oth Khotsimeuang ... additional lighting artist
Soumya Khurana ... lighting and compositing
Jennifer Leigh King ... lighting artist
Annmarie Koenig ... cg supervisor
Patrick Ku ... matte painting technical director
Anil Kumar ... matte painter
Suresh Kumar ... surfacing artist
Dilip Lalwani ... character technical director
Sonali Lambe ... production coordinator: cg
Jennifer Lasrado ... character effects artist
David C. Lawson ... additional lighting supervision
Fangwei Lee ... visual effects
Erin Lehmkühl ... lighter/compositor
Matthew Leishman ... character effects artist
David Lewis ... lighter
Hamilton Lewis ... additional rough layout artist
Lyndon Li ... lead lighter
James Littlejohn ... additional effects artist
Christine Liu ... visual effects artist
Philip K. Livingston Jr. ... character effects animator
Amber Stewart Lunderville ... lead lighting
Ilia Lyons ... pipeline software engineer
Sanjay Mahajan ... surfacing artist
Jimmy Maidens ... lighter
Somanadhan Manoj ... surfacing artist
Michael Wei Mao ... matte painter
Marco Marquez ... image finaling artist
Vaideeswaran Mathappan ... research and development engineer
Mark J. Matthews ... research and development shader writer
Himanshu Maurya ... research and development engineer
Kyle Maxwell ... visual effects developer
Jason Mayer ... lead effects artist
Jayanta Mazumder ... visual effects: Modeler
Scott McGinley ... previz artist
Campbell McGrouther ... lighting artist
M. Scott McKee ... cg supervisor
Jennifer McKnew ... matte painter: DreamWorks Animation
Zeki Melek ... research and development
Anthony Meschi ... image finaling artist
Ryan Michero ... lead lighter
Travis Mosley ... lighting technical director
Rahul Mullick ... visual effects artist
Muralitharan ... character effects
Maninya Murthy ... research and development engineer
Pradeep Mynam ... visual effects artist
Harshal Nachnolkar ... lighting technical assistant
Gaku Nakatani ... cg supervisor
N.V. Naren ... Character Effects Artist
Rob O'Neill ... production development: rigging
Yuko Okumura ... additional lighter
Justin Onstine ... additional crowd supervision
Stephan Osterburg ... lead character technical director
Arun P.A. ... lead lighting and compositing
Anand Palaniswamy ... character effects developer
Raghuram Palasamudram ... lighting artist
Abhishek Pandey ... senior fx artist
Sumit Pandey ... research and development engineer
Sudipta Panja ... modeling artist
Prema Parab ... surfacing supervisor
Rupali Parekh ... lighting artist
Devank Patel ... visual effects
Mitul Patel ... effects lead
Atul Patil ... research and development engineer
Kaustubh Patil ... lighting and compositing artist
Nikita Pavlov ... visual effects artist
Prashant Pawar ... visual effects: Sr. Surfacer
Andrew Pearce ... director of research and development
Devon Penney ... research and development engineer
Ranjan Kurian Periakottil ... lead lighting and compositing
Scott B. Peterson ... unit supervisor: visual effects (as Scott Peterson)
Jean Joseph Philip ... lighting artist
Kaitlin Pollock ... matte painting technical director
Gabriel Portnof ... cg supervisor
Dagan Potter ... digital supervisor
Preet Prasannan ... research and development engineer
Tsun-Hui Andrea Pun ... senior surfacing artist
Nitin Punchail ... lighting artist
Andrew Pungprakearti ... digital effects artist
Samy Ben Rabah ... effects technical director
Gokul Raghuraman ... technical director
Shanmuga Raja ... visual effects artist
Sibaji Rakshit ... modeling artist
Rajarajan Ramakrishnan ... cg supervisor
Aneel Ramanath ... lighting/compositing artist
Sahil Ramani ... research & development engineer
Jagdishwar Renkuntla ... crowds artist
Kendal Sager ... character technical director
Saswat Sahoo ... technical director
Mat Sanford ... visual effects artist
Nico Sanghrajka ... lead character technical director
Karthikswamy Sangumani ... crowds developer
Mrudul Sarang ... cfx artist
Arjun Sawant ... surfacing/texturing artist
Paul Schoeni ... modeler
Kent Seki ... rough layout artist
Pradipto Sengupta ... character fx td
Javed Iqbal Shaikh ... lighting and compositing artist
Aditya Mohan Sharma ... Lighting Technical Assistant
Cheten Sharma ... surfacing lead
Honey Sharma ... Lighting Technical Assistant
Hannah Sherman ... lighting artist
Dmitry Shklyar ... additional lighting artist
Ann Sidenblad ... lead modeler
Nijesh Sidharthan ... texturing artist
Amanpreet Singh ... texture artist: Visual effects
Debanshu Singh ... technical director
Pankaj K.P. Singh ... technical director
Rahul Singh ... technical director
Ruhi Sinha ... additional lighting artist
Utkarsh Sinha ... technical director
Kathryn Skorpil ... additional lighting technical director
Brian Smith ... image finaling artist
Kirill Smolskiy ... additional lighting artist
Jung Jin Song ... lighting artist
Brent St. Mary ... visual effects coordinator
Kemer Stevenson ... character effects artist
Curt Stewart ... lighter
Satheesh Subramanian ... research and development manager
Shiv Sundar ... digital effects artist: creature effect technical director
Jyothi Kalyan Sura ... technical director
Bonnie Tai ... Pipeline development TD (as Bonnie Tai Shimomi)
Osamu Takehiro ... lead lighter
Marla Tanigawa ... matte painting compositor
Amy Taylor ... cfx artist
Carl Leland Taylor ... technical director
Randy R. Tecson ... image finaling artist
Blessan Thevalethu Abraham ... lead research and development engineer
Malini Thiyagarajan ... research and development engineer (as Malini Thyagarajan)
Michael T. Thompson ... image finaling artist
Amy Rebecca Tucker ... lighting artist
Sachin Tyagi ... character effects artist
Ajay Upadhyaya ... lead lighting artist and compositing
Pete Upson ... layout artist
Ozgur Ustundag ... lead lighting artist
Narendra Kumar Vadapalli ... effects technical director
David Valdez ... surfacing artist
Kristi Valk ... matte painter
Sophie Van Ronsele ... image finaling artist
Sukhpal Singh Vasdev ... lighting technical assistant
Srinivasan Velayutham ... lighting artist (as Srinivasan Velayuthan)
Sakshi Verma ... technical director
Venu Victor ... effects lead
Brent Villalobos ... technical lead
Vigneshwar Viswanathan ... Technical Resource Administrator
Eric Walters ... lighting technical assistant
Kai Wang ... lighting technical assistant
Victor Wang ... visual effects: r&d technology
Eric Warren ... character effects technical director
Brent Watkins ... global development
Joshua West ... modeling supervisor
Jeffrey Wike ... head of research and development
Pisut Wisessing ... visual effects artist
Brent Wong ... cg modeler
D'Lun Wong ... crowds artist
Youxi Woo ... visual effects artist
Stephen Wood ... visual effects animator
Nate Yellig ... character effects artist
Ramakrishna Yerramsetty ... visual effects artist
Emily Yi ... lead lighting
Ji Hyun Yoon ... visual effects
Doug Yoshida ... additional lighting
Nimesh Zala ... lighting artist
Todd Zullo ... crowd animator
Ariel Chisholm ... lighting artist (uncredited)
Venkatesh Kongathi ... fx artist (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Nedy Acet ... animator
Ketan Adhikari ... animator
Chirag Agarwal ... additional technical director
Tanseer Ahmed ... animator
Shadi Almassizadeh ... Workflow Director
Teju Aloysius ... character animation lead
Balaji Anbalagan ... animator
Kevin Andrus ... animator
Ashima Taneja Arora ... production coordinatior (as Ashima Taneja)
Spriha Banik ... animation production assistant
James Baxter ... additional animator
Julien Bocabeille ... animator
Theophile Bondoux ... rough layout artist
Jamaal Bradley ... supervising animator
Nelson Brown ... animator
Riyad C.M. ... character animation lead
Brendan Carroll ... layout artist
Prashanth Cavale ... lead animator: 'skipper'
Sujit Chatterjee ... lead animator: Dr. Octavious Brine
Nicolas A. Chauvelot ... character lead for Classified / lead animator
Renjith Chundakkad ... animator
Denis Couchon ... animation supervisor
Michelle Cowart ... additional animator
Cassidy Curtis ... supervising animator
Jessica Psy DeLacy ... character technical director
Lou Dellarosa ... animator
Bill Diaz ... animator
R. Durairaj ... modeling artist
Sunil Dutta ... layout artist
Samy Fecih ... lead animator
Rachel Fite ... animator (as Rachel Hanson)
Nandhini Giri ... production coordinator
Jonathan Gomez ... cycle animator
Ravi Kamble Govind ... lead animator
Thomas Grummt ... animator
Andrew Harkins ... animator
Jennifer E. Harlow ... additional animation
Todd Heapy ... previsualization artist
Rohit Jain ... cloth developer
Jeffrey 'JJ' Jay ... head of character technical director
Shajo John ... animator
Ewan Johnson ... layout artist
Maharshi Joseph ... animator
Anoop Ani Kanakam ... technical director
Fadi Basem Kandah ... final layout lead
Craig Kellman ... character designer
Manish Kumar ... animator
George Meppadath Kurian ... animator (as George M. Kurian)
Todd Kurosawa ... character designer
Josiah Larson ... technical director
Scott Lemmer ... animator
Stevie Lewis ... character designer
Conan Low ... head of layout
Sarath Madhavan ... senior layout artist
Rodriguez Mathias ... character effects animator
Erik Mattson ... head of effects: DWA
Siddhant Mehta ... animator
Paule Merlin ... lighting and render engineer
Steven J. Meyer ... senior character animator
Pia Miniati ... animation rig engineer
Aju Mohan ... animator
Desiree Montalvo ... animation coordinator
Joseph C. Moshier ... character designer (as Joe Moshier)
William Moten ... crowds artist
Prasanjib Nag ... animator
Fredrik Nilsson ... workflow director
Rajesh P.K. ... animator
Brian Pawlina ... render & light engineer
Soujanya Pentyala ... surfacing production assistant
Adán Peña ... character technical director
David R. Polk ... animator
Harinarayan Rajeev ... animator
Scott Raymond ... animator
Karunakar Reddy ... animator
Keith Reicher ... previsualization artist
Ben Rush ... animator
Mike Safianoff ... animator
Chellappan Senthilkumar ... character technical director
Kristof Serrand ... supervising animator
Divyesh Shah ... animator
Kevan Shorey ... animator
Seshadri Srinidhi ... character effects
Olivier Staphylas ... head of character animation
David Stodolny ... senior character animator
Shannon Thomas ... 3D modeler
Andrew Titcomb ... rough layout artist
David Torres ... head of character animation: USA
Theodore Ty ... animator
Nideep Varghese ... character animation lead
Jason Wesche ... layout artist
Greg Whittaker ... animator
Benjamin Willis ... additional animator
Onur Yeldan ... additional animator
Nate Yellig ... character effects artist
Alfred Young ... lighter
Leif Jeffers ... animator (uncredited)
Carl Leland Taylor ... additional rough layout artist (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Mollie Gamo ... casting associate

Music Department

Edit
Laurence Anslow ... assistant score engineer
David Arch ... musician: piano
Max Aruj ... music programmer / score technical engineer
Chris Barrett ... score recordist
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Thomas A. Carlson ... additional music editor
Sebastien Christie ... music coordinator
Stefano Civetta ... score assistant engineer
Thomas Farnon ... score reader
Olga FitzRoy ... additional score engineer
Geoff Foster ... score engineer
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Karen Han ... Soloist: Erhu
Charlene Ann Huang ... score production supervisor
Kelly Johnson ... score production coordinator
Steven Kofsky ... music production services
Roger Linley ... musician: double bass
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Joan Martorell ... additional orchestrator
Perry Montague-Mason ... orchestra leader (as Perry Montague Mason)
Emily Morchower ... music business affairs
Martin Roller ... choir recording engineer
Dennis S. Sands ... music scoring mixer
Òscar Senén ... orchestrator
Steffen Thum ... score technical assistant
Seth Waldmann ... additional engineering

Other crew

Edit
Teny Akay ... technology coordinator
Balaji Alahari ... engineering systems administrator
Ryan Amundson ... farm management software engineer
Terri Anderson ... finance: accounting and operations
Rain Angeles ... operations system administrator
Ashima Taneja Arora ... production coordinator (as Aashima Taneja)
Parimal Aswani ... director of technology
Carl Bahor ... operations system administrator
Arun Balasubramaniam ... enterprise system administrator
Robert Bell ... digital operations
Hannah Benjamin Escher ... production intern
Garo Berberian ... system administrator
Saurabh Bhatia ... technical director
Ken Bielenberg ... production executive
Grace Bisel ... assistant to directors and producers / production coordinator
Alan Blevins ... pipeline engineer
Derek Bly ... Home Entertainment and Digital Strategy
Jill Bockes ... human resources coordinator
Rob Borja ... principal engineer: UX Design
Jeffrey Bradley ... research and development
Ben Brandt ... production coordinator
Eric Bravo ... production intern
Brian Brecht ... global department manager: Dreamworks Animation
Liza Breuninger ... production accountant
Cathleen Brown ... clearances
Conor A. Callahan ... operations system administrator
Gisel A. Calvo ... technical resource administrator
Cathleen M. Carden ... Feature Film Finance Lead
Lans Carstensen ... digital operations principal engineer
Mitch Carter ... ADR group
Vic Chao ... ADR group
Scott Chapin ... supervisor: Systems Administration
David Chen ... loop group
Shirley Chen ... ADR group
Jennifer Chu ... ADR group
Rick Clifton ... creative content
Heather Cobb ... production coordinator
Josh Cobb ... production coordinator
Sarah Counnas ... senior technology production manager
David Cowgill ... ADR group
Nathan Crommett ... corporate finance/accounting
Michael Cutler ... digital operations director
Margaret A. Decker ... software engineer
Jayson DeLancey ... technical lead
Danielle DeSorda ... technology initiatives
Nicole Mendez Dial ... studio administration
Colin Duffy ... human resources: Dreamworks Animation
David Dufour ... research and development
Dennis Duong ... senior software engineer: digital operations
Sean Ellis ... principal engineer (as Sean Jain Ellis)
Matt Elser ... technical resource administrator
Ming-An Fasquelle ... ADR group
Tiffany Feeney ... human resources/recruiting/outreach: DreamWorks Animation
Bart Feliciano ... Global Operations and Information Technology
Alex Flatley ... production assistant intern
Joseph Florez ... digital operations supervisor
Emmanuel C. Francisco ... technology manager
Goro Fujita ... end titles designer
Victor Fuste ... training & artistic development specialist
David A. Gardner ... farm management software engineer (as David Gardner)
Vinay Gedan ... Resource Administrator
Christopher Gibson ... technical director
Jonathan Gleit ... education: DreamWorks Animation
Dioselin Gonzalez ... technology initiatives
Caitlin Hackett ... technical resource administrator
David Hail ... publicist
Wayne Hellinger ... post production office supervisor
Melissa Hellyar ... assistant: executive: Digital Strategy
Kimberly Henshaw ... technical & administrative
Chris Hewitt ... post-production assistant
Beth Hofer ... production executive: DreamWorks Animation Studio Management
Angie Howard ... production manager: custom animation
Sherry Hursey ... ADR group
Mark Jackels ... research and development manager
Varun Kadle ... production assistant
Govind Kalburgi ... production coordinator
Priyaa Kalkura ... production coordinator
Sean Kamath ... supervisor
Jason Kankiewicz ... editorial engineer
Siva Kumar Kasetty ... recruiting and outreach
Olivia Kerrigan ... executive assistant
Md Afzal Imran Khan ... senior a/v engineer: animation technology
Katie Kibbee ... Marketing
Olenka Wos Kimball ... ADR group
Robert Knaack ... research and development manager
Deepak Kumar ... production coordinator
Kiran Kumaraswamy ... technology team: platform engineer
Tim Kwan ... production coordinator
Glenn Lamb ... engineering system administrator
Wen-Po Bobby Lee ... audio visual engineer
Bonnie Lemon ... production executive
Luisa Leschin ... ADR group
Sean Lew ... ADR group
Jen Ligler ... production assistant (as Jennifer Ligler)
Lucy Lin ... ADR group
Peter Litvack ... production coordinator
Lydia Look ... ADR group / additional voices
Jim Mainard ... Home Entertainment and Digital Strategy
Rich Marco ... Digital Operations (as Richard J. Marco)
Traci Tolman Mars ... global department manager
Andrew Martin ... technical resource administrator
Nathalie Masseret ... production coordinator
Megan McDonald ... production coordinator
William Meiklejohn ... operations system administration
Jacob K. Melvin ... technical director
Aubrey Millen ... production coordinator
Peter C. Miller ... configuration engineer
Edie Mirman ... ADR group
Nabarun Modak ... human resources
Sandeep Mohan ... Supervisor - Technical Resource Administrator
Jemson Montefalcon ... Hardware Engineer
Stacey Moreno ... global department manager
Bob Morgan ... education: DreamWorks Animation
Dina Morrone ... ADR group / adr voice actor
Patrick Mullen ... development
Adria Munnerlyn ... Clearance Administrator
Jaimie Nakae ... marketing
Jason Osterday ... electronic press kit
Archisman Panigrahi ... human resources
Paul Parmer ... editorial systems engineer
Ariga Parseghian ... finance/accounting/operations: DreamWorks Animation
Darren Phillipson ... Toy Architect
Alexander Plitt ... business & legal affairs
Vani Rakesh ... production coordinator
Daniel Rich ... engineering systems administrator
Lillian Ritchie ... production coordinator
Matt Robertson ... Home Entertainment and Digital Strategy
Kevin Rose ... miscellaneous crew
Stephen E. Ross ... digital operations supervisor: Data Center Operations
Michelle Ruff ... ADR group
Bobbak Sabet ... production coordinator
Diana Sahagen ... miscellaneous crew
Beth Sasseen ... human resources/recruiting/outreach: DreamWorks Animation
Scott Seiffert ... film marketing
Justin Shenkarow ... ADR group
Doug Sherman ... technical lead
Rob Sherwood ... strategic alliances manager
Cathy Sitzes ... production coordinator
Bob Somers ... research and development
Claudia Southmartin ... global department manager
Indraneel Srivastava ... Technical Director
Morgan Strong ... technical director
Samantha Suchland ... consumer products and franchise development
Nila Sudheendran ... production assistant
Ben Sutherland ... research and development: Render and Light Engineer
Madhavan Swetha ... production co-ordinator: Layout department / production coordinatior
Tom Szenher ... Technical Resource Administrator
Julio C. Talavera ... operations system administrator
Victor Tang ... design and research representative
Peter Tipton ... production engineer
Mark M. Tokunaga ... director: digital operations
Darlene Annette Toledo ... technical resource administrator
Betty Tom ... accountant
Andrew Tupman ... assistant to the directors and producers
Selim Tuvi ... pipeline engineer
Mehulkumar Bharatkumar Upadhyay ... Technology Initiative
Sneha Venkatraman ... Outreach and Recruiting
Sneha Venkatraman ... Outreach and Recruiting Coordinator (creditOnly)
Sumit Verma ... production coordinator
Miguel Vieira ... research and development
Stephen J. Ward ... software engineer: research and development
Martin Watt ... research and development principal engineer: DreamWorks Animation
Nicole Watt ... production coordinator
Brandon Weil ... digital strategy and new business development
Matthew Wolf ... ADR group
Anita Y. Wong ... administrative assistant: technology
Jack Young ... technical resource administrator
Darci Zalvin ... production executive
Corie Zhang ... production coordinator
Tyler Atkinson ... digital distribution (uncredited)
Joseph Lawson ... marketing/home entertainment/consumer products: DreamWorks Animation (uncredited)
Daniel Yi ... 4D Editor (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Rex Grignon ... special thanks
Larry Weisberg ... thanks: executive management team

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Super spy teams aren't born - they're hatched. Discover the secrets of the greatest and most hilarious covert birds in the global espionage biz: Skipper, Kowalski, Rico and Private. These elitists of the elite are joining forces with a chic undercover organization, The North Wind. Led by handsome and husky Agent Classified (we could tell you his name, but then - you know). Together, they must stop the villainous Dr. Octavius Brine, from destroying the world as we know it. Written by DreamWorks Animation

Plot Keywords
Taglines The movie event that will blow their cover See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Penguins from Madagascar: The Movie (Japan, English title)
  • Les Pingouins de Madagascar (France)
  • Die Pinguine aus Madagascar (Germany)
  • Los pingüinos de Madagascar: La película (Spain)
  • Los pingüinos de Madagascar (Mexico)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 92 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Box Office

Budget $132,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $25,447,444, 28 Nov 2014
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $373,543,611, 30 Apr 2015

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Dave's direct orders to his octopus cronies incorporate a celebrity's name, e.g. "Drew! Barry! More power!"; "Anthony and Michael, haul them away", "Nicolas, cage them!"; "Charlize, they're on the ray!"; "Hugh, Jack, man the battle stations."; "Halle, bury them."; "Kevin, bake on; we're still gonna need that victory cake."; "Robin, write this down."; "Helen, hunt them down!"; "William, hurt them." ; "Elijah, would you please take them away?". The relevant celebrities are Drew Barrymore, Anthony Michael Hall, Nicolas Cage, Charlize Theron, Hugh Jackman, Halle Berry, Kevin Bacon, Robin Wright, Helen Hunt, William Hurt and Elijah Wood. See more »
Goofs Venice has no roads for automobiles. The truck loaded with watermelons would not be in a city accessible only by boat or foot. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode dated 2 December 2014 (2014). See more »
Soundtracks Afro Circus / I Like To Move It See more »
Crazy Credits In the opening, a glacier calves to reveal the Dreamworks Animation logo; the logo portion then calves again to replace the boy holding the fishing pole with four penguins standing on each others' shoulders. See more »
Quotes Dave: Charlize, they're on the ray! Helen, hunt them down! William, hurt them! Halle, bury them! Hugh! Jack! Man the battle stations! Kevin! Bake on! We're still going to need that victory cake!
See more »

Contribute to This Page