7.5/10
155

The Road Uphill (2011)

Trailer
2:00 | Trailer
Following Leopard Trek and the Schleck Brothers, focusing upon the team's participation in the prestigious 2011 Tour de France and upon their physical and mental preparation for the biggest cycling event in the world.

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Andy Schleck Andy Schleck ... Self
Fränk Schleck Fränk Schleck ... Self
Jens Voigt Jens Voigt ... Self
Johny Schleck Johny Schleck ... Self
Philippe Brunel Philippe Brunel ... Self
Phil Liggett Phil Liggett ... Self
Edit

Storyline

Luxembourg. One of the world's smallest countries, a green and peaceful place bordered by Belgium, France, and Germany. The birthplace of two brothers, Andy and Fränk Schleck, two of the world's best professional cyclists. National heroes and the sportsmen that their country had been waiting for, Leopard Trek, the new Luxembourgish team built around Andy and Fränk were the favourites to win the 2011 Tour de France. Following Leopard Trek and the Schleck Brothers, the new documentary « The Road Uphill » by director Jean-Louis Schuller focuses upon the team's participation in the prestigious 2011 Tour de France and upon their physical and mental preparation for the biggest cycling event in the world. This intimate cinematic portrait of two brothers and a team who are under pressure to live up to the expectations of their country, takes us on a journey into the lives of these professional cyclists. This film documents the relationships, motivations and belief systems integral to Leopard ... Written by PTD

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Luxembourg

Language:

English

Release Date:

23 December 2011 (Luxembourg) See more »

Also Known As:

ロード・アップヒル See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed