Poster

Sparkle ()


Reference View | Change View


In the 1960s, three sisters form a girl group and soon become local sensations with major label interest, but fame becomes a challenge as the close-knit family begins to fall apart.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Sparkle
...
Emma
...
Stix
...
Satin
...
Sister
...
Dolores
...
Levi
...
Black
...
Larry
...
Red (as Terrence J)
...
Ms. Sara Waters (as Tamela Mann)
...
Rev. Bryce
...
Tune Ann (as Bre'ly Evans)
...
Sister Clora
...
Mr. Bell
...
Larry's Secretary
Debra Port ...
Receptionist
Kem ...
Buddy (as Kem L. Owens)
Sarah Hansen ...
Heckler (as Sarah Hensen)
Doug Mingo ...
Goofy Guy
...
Filmore Manager
David Regal ...
Stage Manager
Cory Pritchett ...
Ham
...
Landlord
...
Stix's Opponent (as Robert Forte Shannon)
Margaret Scott ...
Church Saint
...
Girl Group - Lead Singer
Fatima Morris ...
Girl Group - Back Up Singer #1
Keeley Morris ...
Girl Group - Back Up Singer #2 (as Keely Morris)
Brittany Perry-Russell ...
Sparkle's Back Up Singer #1 (as Brittany Perry Russell)
Charmaine Jordan ...
Sparkle's Back Up Singer #2
Dalibor Stolevski ...
TV Host
Tiffany Alexander ...
Prison Guard
...
Rehearsal Dancer
Temecha Myers ...
Rehearsal Dancer
...
Sugar
...
Hussy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Corey Bolls ...
Bar Audience
Arnold Agee ...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Eligah Alexander Jr. ...
Patron in Audience (uncredited)
...
Columbia Records Executive (uncredited)
...
Church Member (uncredited)
Ward Beard ...
Bartender (uncredited)
Toya D. Brazell ...
Woman With Wig (uncredited)
Michael Stephen Bryant ...
Orchestra Trumpeter (uncredited)
Michael W. Campbell Jr. ...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Michael B. Clark ...
Officer Rapp (uncredited)
Deborah Claybaugh ...
Cliff Belles Patron / Prisoner (uncredited)
Andrew Dow ...
Detective (uncredited)
Sabrina Dungan ...
Record Store Patron (uncredited)
Tiffani Elise Edwards ...
Comedy Club Patron (uncredited)
...
Audience Member (uncredited)
James Feaheny ...
Columbia Records Executive (uncredited)
Jacqueline Forton ...
Violinist (uncredited)
Steve Gast ...
Officer McKenzie (uncredited)
Pam German ...
Neighbor (uncredited)
David Glahn ...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Brandon Green ...
Military Officer / Club Patron (uncredited)
Ron Heisler ...
County Coroner (uncredited)
...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Detric Hicks ...
Background (uncredited)
Tim Jenkins ...
Guitarist (uncredited)
Chanae Jordan ...
Bible Study Member (uncredited)
Krystal Katz ...
Kissing Couple (uncredited)
Shirley Moon Koebbe ...
Audience Member (uncredited)
Abe Larkin ...
Couple (uncredited)
Norine Marsh ...
Audience Member (uncredited)
Ralph H. Meyer ...
Coney Island Cook (uncredited)
Mikal ...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Da'Ron Mitchell ...
Valet Worker / Bartender (uncredited)
...
Patron in Audience (uncredited)
Jill Opal Oliver ...
Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Orchestra Timpanist (uncredited)
Krishawn Peace ...
Church Girl (uncredited)
Ryan Pearson ...
Club Patron (uncredited)
Vincent Pelligrino ...
Orchestra Violinist (uncredited)
...
Club Patron (uncredited)
DaJuan Rippy ...
Driver (uncredited)
Nicholas Ritz ...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
Lin Rountree ...
Trumpet Player in Club (uncredited)
Julie Ariane Russell ...
Comedy Club Patron (uncredited)
Stephanie Schaberg ...
Columbia Records Employee (uncredited)
Kristyn Shelley ...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Gary Lee Simpson ...
Lawyer (uncredited)
Nikki Smith ...
Extra (uncredited)
Connie Sonnenberg ...
Orchestra (uncredited)
Eric Adam Swenson ...
Businessman (uncredited)
Chelsea West ...
Audience Member (uncredited)
Mark Allan White ...
Taxi Driver 3 (uncredited)
Mozi Zhuli ...
Columbia Employee (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Salim Akil

Written by

Edit
Mara Brock Akil ... (screenplay)
 
Joel Schumacher ... (story) and
Howard Rosenman ... (story)

Produced by

Edit
Salim Akil ... producer
Mara Brock Akil ... producer
Debra Martin Chase ... producer
Gaylyn Fraiche ... executive producer
Whitney Houston ... executive producer
T.D. Jakes ... producer
Avram 'Butch' Kaplan ... executive producer (as Avram Butch Kaplan)
Howard Rosenman ... executive producer
Curtis Wallace ... producer
Derrick Williams ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Salaam Remi

Cinematography by

Edit
Anastas N. Michos ... director of photography (as Anastas Michos)

Film Editing by

Edit
Terilyn A. Shropshire

Editorial Department

Edit
Paul Alderman ... first assistant editor
Mandy Arnold ... digital intermediate editor
Aziza Ngozi ... first assistant editor (as Aziza Ngozi Walker) / post-production assistant (as Aziza Ngozi Walker)
John Persichetti ... digital colorist
Morning Star Schott ... digital intermediate producer (as Morningstar Schott)
David Townsend ... post-production coordinator
Reed Whorton ... post-production assistant
Jim Passon ... color timer (uncredited)
Rob Randall ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Cat Rowe ... digital color assist (uncredited)
Benjamin Sutor ... on-line editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Tracy 'Twinkie' Byrd

Production Design by

Edit
Gary Frutkoff

Art Direction by

Edit
Gary Myers

Set Decoration by

Edit
Tina Tottis

Costume Design by

Edit
Ruth E. Carter

Makeup Department

Edit
Shannon Bakeman ... key hair stylist
Marietta Carter-Narcisse ... makeup department head
Lauri Cuppetilli ... key makeup artist
Jasmine Kimble ... key hair stylist
Kimberly Kimble ... hair department head (as Kim Kimble)
Kym Lee ... key makeup artist
Sarah Strong ... additional hair
Zoe Brown ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Mia Daaja ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Jessica Y. Hernandez ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Louise Holoday ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Kimberly Jones ... key makeup artist (uncredited) / special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Patricia Krupske ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Robbin Kujus ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Jayne Laube ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Avram 'Butch' Kaplan ... unit production manager (as Avram Butch Kaplan)
Nancy Kirhoffer ... post production supervisor / post-production supervisor
Daniel A. Mondschain ... production supervisor (as Daniel Mondschain)
Scott Putman ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Christy Busby ... second second assistant director
Lisa Meier Coll ... second assistant director: Los Angeles (as Lisa Meier)
Peter Dress ... second second assistant director (as Pete Dress)
Kevin O'Neil ... second assistant director
Darin Rivetti ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Justin Lamg ... set designer
Justin N. Lang ... set designer
Mark Sanger ... on-set dresser
David Stasiak ... propmaker
Kristie Thompson ... set decorator: Los Angele
Michael A. Watt ... leadman (as Michael Watt)
Amie McCarthy Winn ... property master (as Amie McCarthy-Winn)
Andy Bays ... painter (uncredited)
David Boyd ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Drew Finos ... graphic designer (uncredited)
Amy Graham ... set dresser (uncredited)
Ronald Hill ... charge scenic (uncredited)
Deborah Jurvis ... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Gaby Kuhn ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Mark Kwiatkowski ... set dresser (uncredited)
Justin Mutschler ... set dresser (uncredited)
Paul Peabody ... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Bobby Rhodes ... set dresser (uncredited)
Brittin Richter ... props (uncredited)
Tom Sparkman ... signwriter (uncredited)
Kim Thrasher ... set buyer (uncredited)
Jim Warren ... set decoration buyer: additional (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Ryan Briley ... assistant sound editor
Robert Dehn ... sound studio manager
Craig Dollinger ... boom operator
Michael Faba ... sound utility (as Mike Faba)
Aaron Grice ... boom operator: Los Angeles
Kimberly R. McCord-Wilson ... dialogue editor
Bryan Mendoza ... sound utility: Los Angeles
Steven Morrow ... sound mixer (as Steve Morrow)
Beauxregard Neylen ... adr mixer (as Beauxregard Neylon)
Jay Nierenberg ... supervising sound editor
Stuart Provine ... sound effects editor
Jonathan Wales ... re-recording mixer
Rickley W. Dumm ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Ginger Geary ... foley artist (uncredited)
Roy Machado ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Kevin Nanaumi ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Bob Sturgess ... special effects coordinator: Los Angeles
Dean Tyrrell ... special effects foreman
Jake Tyrrell ... special effects technician
Russell Tyrrell ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by

Edit
Sean Apple ... compositing: Dilated Pixels
Natalie Coon ... roto artist: Dilated Pixels
P.J. Foley ... visual effects producer: Dilated Pixels (as PJ Foley)
Paul Linden ... visual effects supervisor: Dilated Pixels
Chucky Malko ... visual effects artist: Dilated Pixels
Chris Peters ... visual effects artist: Dilated Pixels
Efram Potelle ... visual effects supervisor: Dilated Pixels
T.J. Sakasegawa ... visual effects: Dilated Pixels (as TJ Sakasegawa)
Brian Skvarla ... visual effects artist: Dilated Pixels

Stunts

Edit
Ele Bardha ... stunt coordinator
Amber Whelan ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Brad Baker ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Mike Bauman ... chief lighting technician: Los Angeles
Lucas Bielan ... camera operator (as Lukas Bielan) / director of photography: Los Angeles (as Lukas Bielan)
Marvin J. Bowie ... lighting technician
James Frank Brown ... video assist operator (as James Brown)
Alex Carr ... digital imaging technician: Los Angeles
Michael J. Conner ... best boy electric
Mike Conner ... assistant chief lighting technician / best boy electric
Michael Dzialowski ... additional first assistant camera
Joe Elrom ... digital loader
Scott Friedland ... key grip
Alicia Gbur ... still photographer
Andrew Hoehn Jr. ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Andrew Hoehn)
Gregg Horvath ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Tucker Korte ... first assistant camera: Los Angeles
Jamie Lagerhausen ... key grip: Los Angeles
Seth A. Peschansky ... second assistant camera: Los Angeles (as Seth Paschansky)
Trevor Rios ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
David Schmalz ... video assist operator: Los Angeles
Anthony 'Spike' Simms ... chief lighting technician (as Anthony Simms)
Patrick Spain ... lighting operator / lighting programmer
John Wendling ... dolly grip
Felecia Hatcher Brown ... follow spot operator (uncredited)
Tom Cornell ... key rigging grip (uncredited)
Drew Dawson ... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
Michael Dzialowski ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Geoff Ernst ... electrician (uncredited)
Ryan Faulkner ... grip (uncredited)
Jim Hentges ... grip (uncredited)
Kevin D. Hewitt ... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Brad Irvin ... rigging best boy electric (uncredited)
Mark Karavite ... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Brian Kelly ... rigging electric (uncredited)
Dean M. King ... key grip (uncredited)
Brad Knopf ... rigging gaffer (uncredited)
Adam Kogelman ... grip (uncredited)
Joe Layson ... dolly grip (uncredited)
Casey McClurken ... grip (uncredited)
Chris McLeod ... electrician (uncredited)
Joe Miller ... best boy grip (uncredited)
Ted Nimz ... electrician (uncredited)
Cory O'Dea ... grip (uncredited)
Jedediah Shoemaker ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Carl F. Shuffett ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Stephen Smith ... additional camera loader (uncredited)
Lon Stratton ... camera operator (uncredited)
Keith Wandrei ... dolly grip (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Michelle Adams ... additional casting / casting associate
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Brett Hendrix ... extras casting production assistant
Germán Legarreta ... casting assistant
Kathy Mooney ... casting: Michigan
Janet Pound ... casting: Michigan
Winsome Sinclair ... extras casting
Chris Bustard ... extras casting: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Brittany N. Grooms ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Jill Hamburgo ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Ryan Hill ... extras casting: Michigan (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Craig Anthony ... key set costumer
Mary Kasprzak ... set costumer
B. Michael ... wardrobe designer: Ms. Houston
Corey O'Sullivan ... set costumer
Devon Patterson ... costume supervisor (as Devon Patterson Wilson)
Anthony Rivera Jr. ... set costumer (as Anthony Rivera)
Josielyn Works ... costume assistant
Chloe Ji Yoon ... costume illustrator
Felecia Hatcher Brown ... additional costumer (uncredited)
Kathy Fennessy ... set costumer (uncredited)
Kimberly Leitz ... set costumer (uncredited)
Barbara Marko ... costumer (uncredited)
Gina Nalli ... costumer (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Alasdair Boyd ... location manager: Los Angeles
Michael S. Jones ... location manager (as Michael Jones)
Tim McClure ... location assistant
Bridget Reddeman ... key assistant location manager
Gena Varajon ... location assistant (as Gena Verajon)
Dave Krieger ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Todd Bozung ... supervising music editor
Tim Davies ... score arranged by
Jaclyn Newman Dorn ... music editor (as Jaclyn Newman)
R. Kelly ... executive music consultant
Joson Mills ... music editor / music supervisor
Michael Mindingall ... piano coach: Jordin Sparks
Marvin Morris ... on-set music editor
Michael Parlett ... musician
Frank Wolf ... song mixer
Spring Aspers ... music supervisor (uncredited)
Gregory Clark ... vocal coach: Tika Sumpter, Carmen Ejogo (uncredited)
Serge Courtois ... score assistant engineer (uncredited)
Kier Lehman ... music supervisor (uncredited)
Justin Moshkevich ... score mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Corey Askins ... transportation coordinator
Darrell Foley ... driver (uncredited)
Kimmie Knudsen ... driver: cast
Jim DePue ... picture car coordinator (uncredited)
Demond Dickerson ... driver (uncredited)
Jennifer Gonzalez ... driver: cast (uncredited)
Jonathon Isom ... hair/make-up driver (uncredited)
Kurt Knudsen ... driver: cast (uncredited)
Robert Middendorff ... driver (uncredited)
Dean Miller ... rigging electric driver (uncredited)
Frank Morreale ... unit driver (uncredited)
Franco Rea ... driver (uncredited)
Robert 'Bob' Rice Sr. ... production van driver (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Benjamin Bourque ... assistant to mara brock akil
Jerome Butler ... dialect coach: Ms. Ejogo
Ulysses Carter ... assistant: Ms. Houston
Ian Courtney ... adt'l set production assistant
Joylene 'Jaeblaze' Frazer ... assistant choreographer
Tai Gaffney ... travel coordinator
Ryan Gomez ... first assistant accountant
George Goodwin ... second assistant accountant
Maya Goodwin ... looping group
Pennie-Marie Hawkins ... stand in/double / stand-in
Jessica Heemskerk ... accounting clerk
David Hickey ... payroll accountant
Mary Jones ... assistant: Ms. Houston
Nicholas Lazarus ... second second assistant accountant
Chelsea Leonowicz ... production assistant
Larissa Michel ... production coordinator
Chris Raby ... production assistant
Arian Simone Reed ... unit publicist
Melora Rivera ... assistant: Mr. Akil
Fatima Robinson ... choreographer
Marjorie Rudick ... assistant production coordinator
Kelly Schwarck ... production secretary
Emelia Rae Stark ... production assistant (as Emelia Tse)
Joshua Stewart ... executive assistant: Ms. Chase (as Josh Stewart)
Hirotatsu Taniguchi ... production assistant (as Hiro Taniguchi)
Julia Tasker ... script supervisor: Los Angeles
Carolyn Tolley ... script supervisor
Robert Voakes ... craft service
Ryan Whan ... production accountant
Mark Whitehead ... assistant: Ms. Chase
Josielyn Works ... production assistant
Andrew Amato ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Iden Baghdadchi ... production assistant (uncredited)
Samuel Barill ... production assistant (uncredited)
Benjamin Benedetti ... post facilities manager (uncredited)
Leore Berris ... production assistant (uncredited)
Geralyn Clark ... production staff (uncredited)
Ideene Dehdashti ... base camp production assistant (uncredited)
Brian Durling ... production assistant (uncredited)
Pamela B. Green ... creative director: titles (uncredited)
Derrick Hanna ... production assistant (uncredited)
Pennie-Marie Hawkins ... stand-in: Carmen Ejogo (uncredited)
Thanh Hoang ... background crew (uncredited)
Krystal Huffman ... hand double for Tamela J. Mann (uncredited)
Elizabeth B. Jackson ... key craft service (uncredited)
Kellin Johnson ... production assistant (uncredited)
Kelly Kropog ... production secretary (uncredited)
Darcy Leutzinger ... lead armorer (uncredited)
Kelli Parsons ... production assistant: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Christopher Stanback ... production associate (uncredited)
Matthew Traylor ... background production assistant (uncredited)
Jarik Van Sluijs ... titles (uncredited)
Joseph Victor ... production assistant (uncredited)
Daniel Warnock ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Jojuan Westmoreland ... stand-in: Cee-Lo Green (uncredited)
John C. Wise ... production assistant (uncredited)
James Wittenberg ... medic coordinator/set medic (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Ann Carli ... special thanks
Janice Cook Roberts ... special thanks
Patricia Houston ... special thanks (as Pat Houston)
Whitney Houston ... in loving memory of
Karen McBride ... special thanks
Edgar L. Vann ... special thanks (as Bishop Edgar L. Vann)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A talented young woman is torn between her dreams and her family in this musical. Sparkle (Jordin Sparks) has been blessed with a beautiful voice and a gift for songwriting, but she's afraid to perform her songs in public, in part because her mother Emma (Whitney Houston), a former entertainer whose career brought her nothing but heartache, refuses to allow her daughters to sing outside of church. But Sparkle persuades her older sibling Sister (Carmen Ejogo) to sing one of her tunes at a talent show, and the reaction proves that Sister has star quality and Sparkle can write potential hits. An ambitious would-be manager, Stix (Derek Luke), persuades Sparkle and Sister to form a singing group with their sibling Dolores (Tika Sumpter), but while the act clicks wit audiences, the sisters have to contend with their angry mother, Sister gets caught up in a destructive relationship with a short-tempered comedian (Mike Epps), and Sparkle finds herself falling in love with Stix.

Plot Keywords
Taglines Celebrate the legend. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Sparkle - La luce del successo (Italy)
  • Isiltili Hayatlar (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • Sparkle: O dromos pros tin epityhia (Greece)
  • Sparkle: La gran estrella (Argentina)
  • Sparkle: O Brilho de uma Estrela (Brazil)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 116 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $17,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $11,643,342, 19 Aug 2012

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Whitney Houston was also one of five executive producers on the movie, having acquired remake rights around the year 2000. Her original plan was to have singer Aaliyah star as Sparkle, until the singer died in a plane crash in August 2001. See more »
Goofs The venue mentioned as The Fillmore was actually named the State Theater at the time the film takes place. It didn't change to it's current name The Fillmore until 2007. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #6.111 (2012). See more »
Soundtracks I'm a Man See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed