9.4/10
10

The Harvest (2011)

Not Rated | | Documentary
THE HARVEST joins three children with life-threatening illnesses as they realize their dreams of hunting turkey, bear, and elk in the wilderness.

Director:

Writer:

Watch Now

With Prime Video

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Casey Bahn ... Himself
Tyler Devoe ... Himself
Arianna Evans ... Herself
Tina Pattison ... Herself
Jason Say ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

What does it mean to take a wild animal's life? For a child with a life-threatening medical condition, whose greatest wish is to become a hunter, the answer is both powerful and personal. The Harvest, a documentary film by Gabriel DeLoach, joins three such children and the organization that supports them as they make this dream come true. The Harvest follows Arianna, Tyler, and Casey as they fulfill their wishes to hunt turkey, black bear, and elk. The film introduces Tina Patterson, who founded Hunt of a Lifetime, the controversial group sponsoring these trips, after the Make-A-Wish Foundation denied her dying son's request to hunt moose. The story also looks deep into America's hunting culture, where a reverence for nature exists alongside the desire to kill. Yet most indelibly, the film portrays three extraordinary individuals and their families as they enter the wilderness to claim their share of the harvest. A journey to the point where life and death meet, The Harvest offers a ... Written by Folk Hero Films

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

When a child's last wish is to become a hunter

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

The Harvest - A Story About Giving  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed