Poster

The East ()


Reference View | Change View


An operative for an elite private intelligence firm finds her priorities changing dramatically after she is tasked with infiltrating an anarchist group known for executing covert attacks... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Sarah
...
Benji
...
Izzy
...
Doc
...
Luca
...
Thumbs
...
Tess
...
Eve
...
Sharon
...
Tim
...
Paige Williams
...
Porty McCabe
...
Robert McCabe (as Wilbur T. Fitzgerald)
...
Rory Huston
...
Richard Cannon
...
Diane Wisecarver
Ryan Grego ...
Johnny Perkins
...
Johnny's Mom
Nick Fuhrmann ...
Johnny's Brother
...
Fake Mom
Ron Flagge ...
Hiller Brood Security
...
Sharon's Assistant
...
Trevor 'The Fed'
Benjamin Passmore ...
Backroom Speaker
Sedef Seren ...
Boxcar Singer
...
Railroad Bull #1
...
Railroad Bull #2
Randy Fife ...
Railroad Bull #3
Orpha Cabigting ...
Filipino Maid
John James Tourville ...
John James
Lani Bemak ...
Lani
Angharad Robinson ...
Angie
Michael Nouryeh ...
Jim (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Hiller Brood Member (uncredited)
...
FBI Agent (uncredited)
Bill Boslego ...
Barry Redman (uncredited)
Matthew L. Crowson ...
Undercover FBI Agent (uncredited)
...
Randy (uncredited)
David Goff ...
Skipper (uncredited)
Timothy Hoffman ...
Business Man (uncredited)
Michael C Hollandsworth ...
Army Major Partygoer (uncredited)
Steve Jimenez ...
CEO (uncredited)
Rick LaCour ...
Server (uncredited)
Tony McCullough ...
Undercover FBI Agent (uncredited)
Joseph Oliveira ...
FBI Agent (uncredited)
...
Video Boy (uncredited)
Renwick D. Scott II ...
Video Teen (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Zal Batmanglij

Written by

Edit
Zal Batmanglij ... (written by) &
Brit Marling ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Michael Costigan ... producer
Jocelyn Hayes ... producer (as Jocelyn Hayes-Simpson)
Michael Joseph ... producer: video unit
Brit Marling ... producer
Jonathan McCoy ... co-producer
Ridley Scott ... producer
Tony Scott ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Halli Cauthery
Harry Gregson-Williams ... (themes)

Cinematography by

Edit
Roman Vasyanov ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Bill Pankow
Andrew Weisblum

Editorial Department

Edit
George Chavez ... color timer
Pete Conlin ... post production
Andrew Francis ... digital intermediate colorist
Olivier Girard ... colorist: dailies
Eileen Godoy ... digital intermediate producer
Jonathan Hoffman ... post production
Tim Maxwell ... digital mastering
Devon Miller ... digital intermediate editor
Michael Nouryeh ... first assistant editor
Aaron Ruby ... post-production assistant
Laura Holeman ... digital intermediate assistant producer (uncredited)
Joel McWilliams ... color assist (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Ronna Kress

Production Design by

Edit
Alex DiGerlando

Art Direction by

Edit
Nikki Black

Set Decoration by

Edit
Cynthia Anne Slagter ... (as Cynthia Slagter)

Costume Design by

Edit
Jenny Gering

Makeup Department

Edit
Ma Kalaadevi Ananda ... makeup department head (as Kalaadevi)
Martin Astles ... special makeup effects: Illusion Industries
Eileen Barrett ... assistant hair stylist: Washington DC
Joe Colwell ... special makeup effects: Illusion Industries
Thomas Hebert ... special makeup effects artist
LaToya Henderson ... assistant makeup artist (as Latoya Anderson)
Nick London ... key makeup artist
Seth William Meier ... special makeup effects: Illusion Industries
Donita Miller ... key hair stylist (as Donita Sather)
Gianna Sparacino ... hair department head
Tommie Strawther ... hair stylist
Lauren Thomas ... prosthetics makeup artist
Adam Walls ... special makeup effects: Illusion Industries
Crystal Woodford ... assistant hair stylist (as Crystal R. Woodford)
Natasha Ladek ... wig maker (uncredited)
Crystal Ro ... special makeup effects production coordinator (uncredited)
Patrick Roig ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Stephanie Antosca ... production supervisor: Washington DC
Sharon C. Dietz ... production supervisor
J.M. Logan ... post-production supervisor
Jonathan McCoy ... unit production manager
Trent Hara ... production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Kyle LeMire ... second assistant director
Kevin Lum ... second assistant director: New Orleans
John McKeown ... first assistant director
James Nimmers ... second second assistant director
Miles A. Perman ... first assistant director: Washington DC
Sherman Shelton Jr. ... first assistant director: New Orleans

Art Department

Edit
Maggie Allen ... art department assistant
Genny Bamburg ... lead scenic
Trinity Bamburg ... scenic foreman
William Bolton III ... set dresser
Kenneth Brown ... construction coordinator (as Ken Brown)
Michael P. Cantrell ... set dresser
David J. Chamerski ... property master
Matthew L. Crowson ... set dresser
David 'Scott' Frye ... laborer
Mike Herriage ... lead greensman / on set greens
Aaron C. Holden Jr. ... assistant property master
Elizabeth Humphrey ... assistant set decorator
Phillip Joffrion ... set dresser
David Markle ... set dresser
Tanya McMullen ... greensman
Jesse Michael Owen ... storyboard artist
Cory Parker ... on-set dresser
Jared Pendergrass ... set dresser
Tracy Plunkett ... on-set painter (as Tracye A. Plunkett)
Adam Robbins ... propmaker
Cindy Seay ... painter
Mark Seiler ... set dresser (as Mark S. Seiler)
Craig Serody ... leadman
David Sessum III ... propmaker
Rebecca Shpak ... property master: Washington DC
Chad Smith ... art department coordinator
Charles D. Wilson ... construction foreman
Joshua Bramer ... property master: additional photography (uncredited)
Lia Burton ... art department production assistant (uncredited)
Slaid Parker ... props (uncredited)
Jared Tanner ... graphic designer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Laura Harris Atkinson ... dialogue editor
Joe Barnett ... re-recording mixer
Christopher Barrick ... adr recordist (as Chris Barrick)
Ron Bedrosian ... adr mixer
Kerry Carmean-Williams ... foley editor / sound effects editor
Mark Coffey ... first assistant sound editor
Andrew DeCristofaro ... supervising sound editor
Marshall Garlington ... re-recording mixer
Michaela Girouard ... boom operator: New Orleans
Glynna Grimala ... dialogue editor / supervising adr editor
Catherine Harper ... foley artist
Zack Howard ... stage recordist
Jason Johnston ... boom operator
Tim Kimmel ... supervising adr editor
Steve La Fayette ... boom operator (as Steve Lafayette) / boom operator: Washington DC (as Steve Lafayette)
Darrin Mann ... foley mixer
Christopher Moriana ... foley artist
Michael Payne ... supervising sound effects editor
Ryan Putz ... cable person
Scott D. Smith ... sound mixer
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Ceri Thomas ... assistant sound re-recording mixer / sound mix technician
Dennis Towns ... sound mixer: Washington DC
Gayle Wesley ... first assistant sound editor
Greg Zimmerman ... adr recordist
Christopher Cleator ... adr mixer (uncredited)
P.J. Corvus ... audio technical support (uncredited)
Brody Ratsoy ... adr engineer (uncredited)
Tom Ryan ... adr mixer (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Jason Babin ... special effects technician
Jennifer Benton ... special effects assistant
Jack Lynch ... special effects coordinator
Rusty Wilson ... special effects technician
Joe Colwell ... shop supervisor: Illusion Industries (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals: Efilm
Richard Kratt ... visual effects artist / visual effects artist: 11: 11 Mediaworks
Steven Lawrence ... visual effects artist: 11: 11 Mediaworks
Roger Nall ... visual effects supervisor: 11: 11 Mediaworks
Gus Duron ... digital opticals editor (uncredited)
Christina Garberson ... visual effects executive (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Kevin Beard ... stunt coordinator (as Thomas Kevin Beard)
Danny Cosmo ... stunts
Roy Elghanayan ... fight choreographer
Shauna Galligan ... stunts
Jeff Galpin ... stunts
Regis Harrington ... stunts (as Regis A. Harrington)
Ashley Nicole Hudson ... stunts (as Ashley Hudson)
Met Salih ... stunts
Elena Sanchez ... stunts
William Scharpf ... stunt coordinator (as Bill Scharpf)
Tracy E. Thomas ... stunts
Matt Thompson ... stunts
Randy Fife ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Regis Harrington ... stunt double: Shiloh Fernandez (uncredited)
Ashley Nicole Hudson ... stunt double: Hilary Baack (uncredited)
Met Salih ... stunt double: Ellen Page (uncredited)
Elena Sanchez ... stunt double: Brit Marling (uncredited)
Tracy E. Thomas ... stunt double: Alexander Skarsgard (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Jonathan Adams ... company grip
Myles Aronowitz ... still photographer
Andrew Jason Clark ... company grip (as Andrew J. Clark)
Bryan DeLorenzo ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Ronald Dragosh ... set lighting technician
David Easley ... company grip
Nick Gardner ... steadicam operator: Washington DC
Joseph Guerino ... set lighting technician: Las Vegas (as Joseph F. Guerino)
Erin Henning ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, Washington DC
Louise Hernon ... best boy electric: Washington DC (as Louise Marie Hernon)
Richie Hollis ... company grip
Mark Karavite ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Ryosuke Kawanaka ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Mike Keelty ... gaffer: Washington DC
John Kimmer ... best boy grip: Washington DC
Charles Laurents ... set lighting technician (as Charles 'CJ' Laurents)
Brian T. Leach ... key grip: Washington DC
Matthew LeCrone ... set lighting technician
Morgan Michael Lewis ... key grip (as Mike Lewis)
Damon Meledones ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, Washington DC
Jamie Moreno ... set lighting technician
David Morenz ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Brent Swampy Mullins ... dolly grip (as Brent E. Mullins)
Charlie Nauman ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, New Orleans
Ahmad Powell ... grip (as Ahmad Big Thirsty Powell)
Ted Sapp ... best boy grip (as Teddy W. Sapp)
Tiffani L. Stephenson ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Scott Stevens ... digital imaging technician
Kevin Stevenson ... video assist operator (as Kevin B. Stevenson)
Karina Teismann ... best boy electric
Rick Thomas ... gaffer (as Richard Thomas)
Todd Thompson ... company grip (as Todd Neal Thompson)
Arthur To ... digital imaging technician: additional photography
Steve Dietl ... additional still photographer (uncredited)
Andrew Dumas ... a camera first assistant: additional photography (uncredited) / first assistant camera (uncredited)
Gary Harvill ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Robert Owen ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Marc Polanski ... key grip: additional photography (uncredited)
Oliver Ponce ... second camera assistant: additional photography (uncredited)
Marvin Wright ... electric grip (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Jamie Baremore ... extras casting
Elizabeth Coulon ... casting: Louisiana
Tara Duncil ... extras casting
Johnny Gidcomb ... adr voice casting
Hannah d'Angerio ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Sherlan N. Koloi ... casting associate (uncredited)
Candi Lei ... casting assistant: Louisiana (uncredited)
Brinkley A. Maginnis ... extras casting (uncredited)
Leslie Woo ... casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Myeshea Baker ... set costumer
Shareen Chehade ... costume supervisor
Ashley M. Clark ... costume production assistant
Tabitha Dabney ... costume production assistant
Emily Heyman ... costume production assistant
Katie Irish ... costume buyer
R. Todd Jones ... costume production assistant
Courtney McClain ... assistant costume designer
Stephen Pardee ... ager/dyer
Jane Ryder ... seamstress (as Jane L. Rider)
Michael Simon ... key costumer: Washington DC
Rachel A. Walker ... key set costumer (as Rachel 'Bunny' Walker)
Miranda Witherspoon ... costume production assistant
Carly Cooper ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Hannah Gates ... costume supervisor: pre-production (uncredited)
Amelia McKinney ... costumer (uncredited)
Natalia Parsons ... assistant costume designer: prep (uncredited)
Michele Posch ... key costumer: re-shoots (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Melissa Areffi ... key assistant location manager
Charlie Birns ... locations
Phillip Jordan Brooks ... assistant location manager
Nancy Commeree ... location assistant: Washington DC
Lucas Craig ... location assistant: Washington DC
Colby Isom ... key assistant location manager
Yvette LaPlace ... location manager: New Orleans
Stuart Neumann ... location manager (as Stuart A. Neumann)
Matthew Dillon Noonan ... assistant location manager: Washington DC
Rob Pittard ... location assistant
Peggy Pridemore ... location manager: Washington DC
Leo O. Savage Jr. ... assistant location manager: France
Katie Calhoon ... location scout (uncredited)
Charlie French ... locations (uncredited)
Kyle Hinshaw ... location scout (uncredited)
Josh Slates ... location scout (uncredited)
Golden Swenson ... key assistant location manager: Los Angeles reshoots (uncredited)
Tara N. Talley-Brown ... locations (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Brendyn Adams ... score mixing assistant
Ted Caplan ... music editor
Halli Cauthery ... orchestrator
Al Clay ... music score mixer
Gergely Dorozsmaj ... music preparation
Hungarian Studio Orchestra ... musicians
Sandor M. Jozsa ... orchestra contractor
Gergely Kiss ... orchestra manager
Tamas Kurina ... music recording engineer
Peter Pejtsik ... conductor
Matthew Vogel ... music coordinator (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Skip Barbay ... transportation captain
Donald Bradley ... transportation co-captain
John McLaughlin ... transportation coordinator
Annette Chambers ... driver (uncredited)
Dennis W. Cook Jr. ... picture car coordinator (uncredited)
Bart Figueiredo ... driver (uncredited)
Jared Foshee ... driver (uncredited)
Philip D. Frost ... driver (uncredited)
Connie Herring ... dispatcher (uncredited)
David Jennings ... driver (uncredited)
Buddy Loflin ... driver (uncredited)
Todd Martinez ... driver: honeywagon (uncredited)
Gary McClain ... driver (uncredited)
Ken Moon ... driver (uncredited)
Aaron D. Moore ... driver (uncredited)
Robert Watts ... driver (uncredited)
Jonathan Wensel ... production driver (uncredited)
Daniel Woodcock ... driver (uncredited)
James Yeates ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Greg Baglia ... additional voice
Tim Barker ... set production assistant: Washington DC
Gordon Bell ... assistant: Mr. Batmanglij
Ash Bolland ... main titles/post credits scene.
Daniel Booko ... additional voice
Robin Brackeen ... second assistant accountant
Sean Bredbenner ... set production assistant: Washington DC
George Brooks ... marine coordinator (as Capt. George Brooks)
Jennifer Carriere ... script supervisor
Wendi Coker ... sign language interpreter
Kyle David Crosby ... production coordinator: Washington DC
Matthew S. Crosby ... set production assistant: Washington DC
Paul Cumbie ... production secretary
Christopher Dickerson ... set production assistant
Jordan Dineberg ... assistant: Mr. Costigan
Chris Silver Finigan ... production accountant
Mairead Gaffney ... set production assistant (as M. Malread Gaffney)
Jean Gilpin ... additional voice
Alfred Gundry ... set production assistant: Washington DC (as Fred Gundry)
Danielle Hartnett ... additional voice
Ryan Heffington ... dance choreographer
Christopher Judd ... set production assistant: Washington DC
Allison Korrey ... assistant: Ms. Hayes-Simpson
Shauna L. Kroen ... first assistant accountant
Liz Landers ... key craft service
Lanee Landry ... additional voice
Margaret Lawhon ... additional voice
Susan Leslie ... additional voice
Devan Linforth ... set production assistant
Bryan Lorenz ... set production assistant: Washington DC
Michelle Madole ... payroll accountant
Lisa Mall ... key set production assistant
Courtney McCrory ... assistant post accountant
Kelly D. Mills ... production assistant
Rahonda Moore ... animal wrangler
Kathy Chambless Oliver ... production coordinator
Citlali Quintana ... reseacrh consultant
Deborah Ricketts ... stock footage research
Catherine Romatowski ... video unit coordinator
Jill Gray Savarese ... sign language consultant
Reginald A. Smalls ... medic (as Reginalda Smalls)
Druscilla Smith ... assistant production office coordinator
Byron Thames ... additional voice
Natalie Truly ... post accountant
Dave Walsh ... additional voice
Greg Washington ... medic
Sid Yost ... animal coordinator
Anthony Yuse ... office production assistant (as Tony Yuse)
Kareem Audain ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Ross Baringer ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Dottie Buck ... craft service (uncredited)
Lindsey Dean ... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Kaitlyn Dumolt ... stand-in: Ms. Page (uncredited)
Paul Earley ... production assistant (uncredited)
Ritchie Steven Filippi ... production secretary: additional photography (uncredited)
David Greenbaum ... production executive (uncredited)
Paula Holt ... assistant post production accountant (uncredited)
Ian Irwin ... production assistant (uncredited)
Christian Juneau ... travel coordinator (uncredited)
Robert Krakower ... production assistant: additional photography (uncredited)
Sean Mandell ... production assistant: additional photography (uncredited)
JaLynn Martin ... key stand-in (uncredited)
Tom Moran ... executive assistant: Tony Scott (uncredited)
Danny Park ... production assistant: additional photography (uncredited)
Lee Peglow ... assistant post-production accountant (uncredited)
Kevin Posnanski ... mastering coordinator: deluxe digital cinema (uncredited)
Caitlin Rivera ... office production assistant (uncredited)
Crystal Ro ... production coordinator: Illusion Industries (uncredited)
Steven Robbins ... assistant: Tony Scott (uncredited)
Yana Shif ... production assistant: additional photography (uncredited)
Daryl Wilsford ... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Geoff Yong ... production assistant: additional photography (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Hope Hanafin ... the producers wish to thank

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A successful operative for an elite private intelligence firm is tasked with infiltrating an anarchist group known for executing covert attacks upon major corporations. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Taglines Spy on us, we'll spy on you. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Группировка 'Восток' (Russia)
  • O Sistema (Brazil)
  • Rytai (Lithuania)
  • Изтокът (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Organizatia East (Romania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 116 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $6,500,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Brit Marling and Zal Batmanglij, who co-wrote the screenplay, based it on their experiences in the summer of 2009 practicing freeganism and joining an anarchist collective. See more »
Goofs As Doc explains his history in the car, a large white rectangular movie light is reflected in his glasses. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in After Earth (2013). See more »
Soundtracks Four Songs from the Fountain of Youth, Op. 44 See more »
Quotes [last lines]
Sarah: Please give me the strength to do well. To not be arrogant. But to not be weak. Amen.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed