7.2/10
62

Sueur (2008)

| Short, Music | Video 2008
Filmed in a reformed train Wagon, sueur follows the performance as a belly dancer of The secret of the Grain lead actress, Hafsia Herzi, who dances on hot and popular musics, Night belly dance in a resturant.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In southern France, a Franco-Arabic shipyard worker along with his partner's daughter pursues his dream of opening a restaurant.

Director: Abdellatif Kechiche
Stars: Habib Boufares, Hafsia Herzi, Farida Benkhetache
Black Venus (2010)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The story of Saartjes Baartman, a Black domestic who, in 1808, left Southern Africa, then ruled by Dutch settlers, for Europe, following her boss Hendrick Caesar , hoping to find fame and ... See full summary »

Director: Abdellatif Kechiche
Stars: Yahima Torres, Andre Jacobs, Olivier Gourmet
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Like Voltaire's Candide in his eponymous novel, Jallel, a young North-African man, dreaming of better prospects, immigrates illegally to France. He struggles at first as he is unable to ... See full summary »

Director: Abdellatif Kechiche
Stars: Sami Bouajila, Élodie Bouchez, Bruno Lochet
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Krimo a 15 years old shy boy falls in love for Lídia who is his classmate.To be able to assume his love for her he decides to take a part in the play that was to be one of his friends.

Director: Abdellatif Kechiche
Stars: Osman Elkharraz, Sara Forestier, Sabrina Ouazani
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A teen boy comes back to his hometown during summer vacation in search for love (in 1994).

Director: Abdellatif Kechiche
Stars: Shaïn Boumedine, Ophélie Bau, Salim Kechiouche
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

It's the end of summer vacation for Amin. The young photographer spends cozy evenings with Charlotte, the ex-girlfriend of his Casanova cousin. She talks to him about literature, he ... See full summary »

Director: Abdellatif Kechiche
Stars: Shaïn Boumedine, Ophélie Bau, Salim Kechiouche
Director: Abdolreza Kahani
Stars: Reza Attaran, Finnegan Oldfield, Ophélie Bau
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A camp melodrama/comedy about Sexilia (a nymphomaniac), Sadec (a gay Islamic terrorist), Riza Niro (the son of the emperor of Tiran), and Queti (the daughter of a dry-cleaner). When Riza ... See full summary »

Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Stars: Cecilia Roth, Imanol Arias, Helga Liné
Angels of Sex (2012)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The established relationship between university student Bruno and aspiring photographer Carla is thrown into turmoil when Bruno feels drawn to sexy karate instructor/break dancer Rai. Complications ensue.

Director: Xavier Villaverde
Stars: Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Álvaro Cervantes, Llorenç González
Française (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After relocating to Morocco, a girl longs for her home in France.

Director: Souad El-Bouhati
Stars: Hafsia Herzi, Salim Gharbi, Amal Ayouch
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

Following the death of her husband in an accident, young Amel tries to find some consolation in photography. She takes photos of strangers from the street, looking at men as they tend to do towards women.

Director: Mehdi Ben Attia
Stars: Hafsia Herzi, Raouf Ben Amor, Haythem Achour
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hafsia Herzi
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Henri Cohen Henri Cohen ... Invité
Carole Franck Carole Franck
Rabah Khaïfa Rabah Khaïfa
Olivier Loustau ... José
Salah Eldin Mohamed Salah Eldin Mohamed
Christian Prat Christian Prat ... Invité
Edit

Storyline

Filmed in a reformed train Wagon, sueur follows the performance as a belly dancer of The secret of the Grain lead actress, Hafsia Herzi, who dances on hot and popular musics, Night belly dance in a resturant.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Music

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

Arabic | French

Release Date:

2008 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Sweat See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed