6.1/10
45
0 user 3 critic

Morente (2011)

Not Rated | | Documentary | 8 April 2011 (Spain)
Musical film about flamenco's singer Enrique Morente, just finished shooting few days before he died. The movie was shooted last year with songs about poems by Pablo Picasso. This is the ... See full summary »
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Aura María, a young Mexican woman with a dark and troubled past, receives and offer to travel to Spain with a good work contract and lodgings in Madrid. Aura Maria's mother in order to ... See full summary »

Director: Emilio Ruiz Barrachina
Stars: Ana Claudia Talancón, William Miller, Juanjo Puigcorbé
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Emilio Ruiz Barrachina
Stars: Rafael Amargo, Luis María Ansón, Teresa del Olmo
The Disciple (2010)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

From a non-mythical perspective, The Disciple presents with high production value, the life of Jesus from a daring new angle, a human, without divinity, fallible and worrying disciple of God and the People on very real ground.

Director: Emilio Ruiz Barrachina
Stars: Joel West, Marisa Berenson, Ruth Gabriel
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Emilio Ruiz Barrachina
Stars: Carlos Álvarez-Nóvoa, Eva Gamallo, Enric Francés
Yerma: Barren (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Eva Stone is a woman with strong conservative beliefs. She is married to John, a British politician and a business man of Spanish origin, who is unable to have children. To Eva, a woman's ... See full summary »

Director: Emilio Ruiz Barrachina
Stars: Rebecca Grant, Miriam Díaz-Aroca, Mundy Rieu Jr.
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Emilio Ruiz Barrachina
Stars: Fernando Guillén, Carlos La Rosa, Ángeles Macua
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Emilio Ruiz Barrachina
Stars: Carmen Abenza, Francisca Aguirre, Juanito Belmonte
Bernarda (2018)
Drama
Director: Emilio Ruiz Barrachina
Stars: Victoria Abril, Assumpta Serna, Elisa Mouliaá
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Enrique Morente ... Himself
Aurora Carbonell ... Herself
Estrella Morente ... Herself
Soledad Morente ... Herself (as Soleá Morente)
José Enrique Morente ... Himself
Pedro Gavarre ... Himself
Rafael Riqueni ... Himself
José Ruiz Moto ... Himself
Federico Lechner ... Himself
Javier Conde ... Himself
... Himself (archive footage)
Eugenio Arias ... Himself (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

Musical film about flamenco's singer Enrique Morente, just finished shooting few days before he died. The movie was shooted last year with songs about poems by Pablo Picasso. This is the last work in the life of Enrique Morente as has been established as his musical legacy and his thinking. Throughout the film Enrique Morente speaks about his life, flamenco, family and history of friendship with Eugene Arias, the Picasso's barber in France. Morente plays traditional flamenco songs, mixed with mergers and other music. Besides he sings for the first and last time with his family in Arab ruins in Granada. There are unique visual documents includes the last song in his life, "Fallen Angel ", with the famous jazz pianist Federico Lechner. Written by Ircania

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 April 2011 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

Morente, flamenco y Picasso  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial