Poster

Simindis kundzuli ()


Reference View | Change View


The river creates and the river destroys in an eternal cycle that even man can't escape.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Ilyas Salman ...
Old man
Mariam Buturishvili ...
Girl
Irakli Samushia ...
Soldier
Tamer Levent ...
Abkhazian oficer

Directed by

Edit
George Ovashvili

Written by

Edit
Roelof Jan Minneboo ... (writer)
 
George Ovashvili ... (writer)
 
Nugzar Shataidze ... (writer)

Produced by

Edit
Ágnes Berecz M. ... assistant producer
Guillaume de Seille ... producer
Nino Devdariani ... producer
Sain Gabdullin ... co-producer
Eike Goreczka ... producer
Christoph Kukula ... line producer
George Ovashvili ... producer
Karla Stojáková ... producer
Anna Vilgelmi ... assistant producer (as Anna Wilhelmi)

Music by

Edit
Josef Bardanashvili ... (as Iosif Bardanashvili)

Cinematography by

Edit
Elemér Ragályi ... (cinematography)

Film Editing by

Edit
Sun-min Kim

Editorial Department

Edit
David Koubik ... colorist
Ivo Marak ... post-production technical supervisor

Production Design by

Edit
Agi Ariunsaichan Dawaachu

Production Management

Edit
Roman Kasparovský ... post-production supervisor (as Roman Kasparovsky)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Mostafa Ahmadi ... first assistant director
Bachana Ovashvili ... second assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Johannes Doberenz ... sound recordist
Sebastian Heyser ... dubbing recordist
Marc Nouyrigat ... sound editor
Frédéric Théry ... sound mixer

Special Effects by

Edit
Vítek Petrásek ... special effects

Visual Effects by

Edit
Géza Both ... visual effects artist
Tamás Fodor ... digital compositor
Gergö Hasznosi ... digital compositor (as Gergõ Hasznosi)
Róbert Illés ... visual effects artist
Szabolcs Illés ... digital compositor
Erika Köcsky ... visual effects producer
István Nyolczas ... digital compositor
Attila Sziklai ... visual effects artist
Gergely Tatár ... digital compositor
László Ócsai ... visual effects supervisor
Zoltán Ócsai ... visual effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Giorgi Kandelaki ... bestboy
Giorgi Kandelaki ... bestboy

Other crew

Edit
Mariam Bitsadze ... post facilities coordinator / script supervisor
Myriam Rachmuth ... continuity
Mariam Shevardnadze ... Director's Assistant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Swollen up by the spring inundation, the river falls down on the lowlands and before eventually throwing rocks and silts in the sea, gathers them here and there in the middle of the river. In several days, even sometimes overnight, in these shoals rather large islands are created. Soil of such an island is rich and fertile. An old man and his young granddaughter decide to grow corn on this island. But soldiers pass by.

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Die Maisinsel (Germany)
  • La terre éphémère (France)
  • Kukoricasziget (Hungary)
  • Corn Island (World-wide, English title)
  • Corn Island (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 100 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget EUR1,500,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia In order to find the location for this movie, the filmmakers had been looking for a real island for two years. Eventually, they realised it would be too complicated and too dangerous to film on such a place. Instead, they built the island on an artificial lake, where they could control the water level to some extent, director George Ovashvili revealed in an interview. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Generální reditel Petr Dvorák (2017). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed