Poster

Deepwater Horizon ()


Reference View | Change View


A dramatization of the disaster in April 2010, when the offshore drilling rig called the Deepwater Horizon exploded, resulting in the worst oil spill in American history.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 3 wins & 13 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Mike Williams
...
Jimmy Harrell
...
Landry
...
O'Bryan
...
Sims
...
Andrea Fleytas
...
Kaluza
...
Vidrine
...
Kuchta (as Dave Maldonado)
...
Dewey A. Revette (as JD Evermore)
...
Jason Anderson
Jason Pine ...
Stephen Ray Curtis
Jason Kirkpatrick ...
Aaron Dale Burkeen
...
Doug Brown
...
Caleb Holloway
...
Gordon Jones
Bill McMullen ...
Halliburton Rep
...
Adam Weise
...
Felicia
...
Sydney
...
Mr. Skip (as Pete Berg)
...
Anthony Gervasio
Anthony Centonze ...
Dan Barron / Roughneck #1 (as Tony Centonze)
Zachary Guerra ...
Coast Guard Commander
...
Coast Guard Officer #1
...
Coast Guard Officer #2
Robert Nash ...
Coast Guard Officer #3
...
Andrea's Housemate
Sean Carter ...
ROV Operator
Elizabeth Carey ...
Frenchman / Schlumberger #1
...
Bankston Crewman / Medic
Joel Allen ...
Old Man Carl
...
Shane M. Roshto
...
Keith Blair Manuel
...
Karl Kleppinger Jr.
...
Roy Wyatt Kemp (as Michael A. Howell)
Ronald Weaver ...
Donald Clark
...
Paula Walker
...
Scared Crew Member
Leighton Gonzales ...
ROV Operator #2
Michael O'Brien ...
ROV Supervisor
...
Wyman Wheeler
...
BP Rep
...
Massive Man
Kurt Peterson ...
Rescue Swimmer
Cierra Price ...
Counter Agent #1
Kenneth Billings ...
Crew Member
...
Outgoing DPO (as Ilan Srulovicz)
...
Coast Guard Officer #4
Jennifer Tamminen ...
Coast Guard Officer #5
Carliene O'Connor ...
Coast Guard Officer #6
Craig Shellenberger ...
First Mate
...
DP Officer
Ronnie Cupstid ...
Subsea Engineer
David William Donze ...
Still Photographer
Micah le Blanc ...
Incoming Subsea Engineer
Patrick Arabie ...
Chief Mechanic
Brandt Allen ...
Aircraft Commaner
Kelly Smith ...
Co-Pilot #1
Stephen Nicoll ...
Coast Guard Rescue Swimmer
Preston Brice ...
Roughneck #2
...
Rig Worker #1
Cedric Gervais ...
Frenchman / Schlumberger #2
David Grutman ...
Frenchman / Schlumberger #3
Peter Trentacosta III ...
Life Boat Driver
Jenny Kubiak ...
Counter Agent #2
Steve Fisher ...
Transocean Employee
Tawnya Carr ...
Bristow Advisory
Meghan Gatto ...
Reporter #1
Tom Yura ...
Reporter #2
Sandra Santiago ...
Worried Mother
Scott Francis Campbell ...
BP Escort (as Scott Campbell)
Barry Fallon ...
BP Personnel
Mark Schotz ...
Cowboy
Anthony 'Ace' Thomas ...
Paula's Husband (as Anthony Ace Thomas)
Barker Carlock ...
Bankston Survivor #1
...
Bankston Survivor #2 (as Tracy Mann)
Richard Williams ...
Pilot
Derek Thorsrud ...
Co-Pilot #2
Nick Litchfield ...
Deepwater Rescue Swimmer
Robert Lovett ...
Deck Hand
...
Helicopter Pilot (as Fred North)
Mayla Parker ...
Voice of Natalie (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jimmy Harrell ...
Himself (archiveFootage)
...
Halliburton Worker (uncredited)
Chris Angerdina ...
Bankston Tugboat Crew (uncredited)
...
Roughneck (uncredited)
Sue-Lynn Ansari ...
Passengers (uncredited)
...
Rov tech (uncredited)
...
Roughneck (uncredited)
Nazeema Bartek ...
Heliport Greeter (uncredited)
Tony Beard ...
Transocean Supervisor (uncredited)
...
Lifeboat #1 (uncredited)
...
Rig Survivor (uncredited)
...
Rough Neck - Survivor (uncredited)
...
Rig Survivor (uncredited)
Timothy Cornelius ...
Lifeboat #1 (uncredited)
Stephen J. Cortez ...
Rig Survivor (uncredited)
Francis Dobrisky ...
Roughneck (uncredited)
Micheal K. Douglas ...
Roughneck (uncredited)
...
Lifeboat Evacuee (uncredited)
Parker Hankins ...
Survivor's Son (uncredited)
Pixie Hankins ...
Survivor's Daughter (uncredited)
Gary A. Hecker ...
Special Voices (uncredited)
...
Ruffneck (uncredited)
...
Airplane Passenger (uncredited)
...
Jimmy's Wife (uncredited)
...
Roughneck (uncredited)
...
Wife (uncredited)
Patrick Kearns ...
Rig Survivor (uncredited)
John C. Klein ...
Channel 5 Cameraman (uncredited)
Jenny Lacey ...
Flight Attendant (uncredited)
Amanda Macon ...
Survivor's Wife (uncredited)
Zander Macon ...
Survivor's Son (uncredited)
...
Rough Neck (uncredited)
...
Roughneck / Rig Survivor (uncredited)
Duane Moseley ...
Evacuee (uncredited)
Chuck Newsom ...
Heliport Crew (uncredited)
Ron M Patterson ...
Roughneck (uncredited)
Devin Posey ...
BP Victim's Child (uncredited)
Hannah Jacole Powell-Yost ...
Airline Passenger (uncredited)
Sammy Romeo ...
Roughneck (uncredited)
Robert Segari ...
Bankston Tugboat Crew (uncredited)
Darrell L. Shuler ...
Rig survivor (uncredited)
Logan Douglas Smith ...
Roughneck (uncredited)
Sean Stevens ...
Electrician (uncredited)
...
Photographer (uncredited)
Jacob Walker ...
Survivor (uncredited)
Sam Woodworth ...
Rig Survivor (uncredited)
Jesse Yarborough ...
Roughneck (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Peter Berg

Written by

Edit
Matthew Michael Carnahan ... (screenplay by) and
Matthew Sand ... (screenplay by)
 
Matthew Sand ... (screen story)
 
David Barstow ... (based upon an article by) &
David Rohde ... (based upon an article by) and
Stephanie Saul ... (based upon an article by)

Produced by

Edit
Tamara Bally ... associate producer
Lorenzo di Bonaventura ... producer
Lauren Downey ... associate producer (as J. Lauren Downey)
Petra Holtorf ... co-producer (as Petra Holtorf-Stratton)
Jonathan King ... executive producer
Cliff Lanning ... co-producer
Stephen Levinson ... producer
Todd Lewis ... co-producer
Qiuyun Long ... executive producer
Bo Shen ... associate co-producer
Jeff Skoll ... executive producer
Mark Vahradian ... producer
Mark Wahlberg ... producer
David Womark ... producer
Shixing Zhou ... associate co-producer

Music by

Edit
Steve Jablonsky

Cinematography by

Edit
Enrique Chediak

Film Editing by

Edit
Gabriel Fleming
Colby Parker Jr.

Editorial Department

Edit
Travis Abels ... trailer editor
Rajiv Bedi ... colorist: dailies
Fred Brown II ... assistant editor: EPK and BTS
Alden Delos Santos ... dailies technician: ec3dailies
John Diesso ... on-line editor
Giovanni DiGiorgio ... digital intermediate assistant
Leeza Diott ... dailies manager (as Liza Diott)
Avalonne Hall ... digital intermediate producer
Rebekah Hernandez ... post-production coordinator
Eric Van Dyn Hoven ... post-production assistant
Steve Jacks ... assistant editor
Alexander Johnson ... first assistant editor
Ken Lebre ... supervising dailies producer
Kimaree Long ... assistant editor
Robert Malina ... first assistant editor
Nick Monton ... head of production: Company 3, New York
Justin Powell ... senior post production coordinator
Brett Price ... color assistant
Stephen Regnier ... location systems engineer: EC3 Dailies
Kimi Rosenthal ... post-production coordinator
Adam Schaefer ... assistant editor
Chad Schermerhorn ... digital intermediate editor
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... digital intermediate colorist / executive producer digital intermediate
Justin Yates ... first assistant editor
Nicholas Figueroa ... color assist (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Deborah Aquila
Tricia Wood

Production Design by

Edit
Chris Seagers

Art Direction by

Edit
Douglas Cumming
Marc Fisichella ... supervising art director
Donnie Grant ... (Paint Gangboss)
Erik Haraldsted
Lisa Vasconcellos ... standy art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Victor J. Zolfo

Costume Design by

Edit
Kasia Walicka-Maimone ... (as Kasia Walicka Maimone)

Makeup Department

Edit
Cary Ayers ... makeup artist
Howard Berger ... makeup department head
Jonny Bullard ... makeup artist
Daina Daigle ... key hair stylist
Sherri B. Hamilton ... additional hair stylist
Jennifer Hodges ... department head hair stylist: second unit
Courtney Jarrell ... makeup artist
Tami Lane ... key makeup artist
Donita Miller ... key hair stylist: second unit (as Donita Sather)
Paige Reeves ... third makeup artist
Kristal Shannon ... makeup artist
William Spataro ... makeup artist
Linda Traxler ... hair stylist
Johnny Villanueva ... hair department head / hair designer
Adam Walls ... special makeup effects artist
Renee Ramos ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Russell Allen ... production supervisor
Bryan H. Carroll ... post-production supervisor
Petra Holtorf ... post-production supervisor
Todd Lewis ... unit production manager
Mark W. McCoy ... vice president: Feature Post Production
Donna Sloan ... executive in charge of production
Elona Tsou ... production supervisor: second unit
David Womark ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jason Altieri ... second unit: key second assistant director
Mikey Eberle ... first assistant director: Aerial/VFX Unit
Michael Kuzenka ... dga trainee
Cliff Lanning ... first assistant director
Kristina Massie ... additional second assistant director
Dixon McPhillips ... second second assistant director
Jayson Merrill ... first assistant director: second unit
Kevin Scott ... second unit director
Rhys Summerhayes ... key second assistant director
Eric Scott Williamson ... second second assistant director: second unit
Raymond Mamrak ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Chris Bergin ... construction gangboss
Edward J. Borasch Jr. ... property master
Tristan Paris Bourne ... set designer: Specialist
Katalin Bujnova ... scenic artist
Steve Burnes ... propmaker
Laurianne Butler-Smith ... labor
Gregory Byrne ... set dressser
Stephen Cabinum ... welder
John Capdevielle ... carpenter
Alexandra Capps ... assistant prop master: second unit
Todd Clevenger ... paint foreman / set dresser
David A Cook ... assistant set decorator
David A. Cook ... assistant set decorator: United States
Alan Coombs ... labor foreman
Broc Corcoran ... welder
Cosmas A. Demetriou ... digital set designer / set designer
Dale DeStefani ... construction coordinator
Alan Droeger ... welder foreman
Timothy M. Earls ... lead set designer
Will Eastin ... graphic designer
Jaime Fernandez ... props
Sonia L. Garcia ... scenic artist / set dresser
Adam Gelbart ... modelmaker
Kristopher Gifford ... graphic designer
Drew Guajardo ... assistant property master
Josh Hadley ... gangboss
Erika Marie Heaton ... set painter
John Hockaday ... art assistant
Jeremy Holroyd ... welder
Glenn Hoofman ... plaster supervisor
Vinson Jae ... stand by painter
Caleb P. Johnson ... props
Kent Jones ... painter foreman
John Kelso ... offshore rig fabrication gang boss
Noelle King ... set designer
Lisa M. Kittredge-Rodriguez ... construction auditor (as Lisa M. Kittredge)
Ken Lewis Jr. ... labor
Lindanne Lewis ... scenic artist
Rikki Longanecker ... art assistant
Landon Lott ... set designer
Elizabeth Lynch ... prop maker
Alex Maxwell ... carpenter
Sergey Mazurov ... gangboss / propmaker
Patrick R. McCloskey Jr. ... set dresser
Robert S. McDonald ... general foreman
Justin Meriwether ... set dresser
Jonathan Mikita ... paint foreman
Michael Mikita ... lead designer / paint supervisor
John Millard ... assistant set decorator
Daniel P. Murphy ... welding gangboss
Austin Naulty ... set dresser
Carla S. Nemec ... art department coordinator
Rick Newsome ... storyboard artist
Marco Palos ... laborer
Paul Penley ... on-set dresser
Alixandra Petrovich ... props
Kyle S. Plowden ... on set dresser: second unit / set dresser
Erik Polczwartek ... set dressing gang boss
Bert Rodriguez ... propmaker foreman
Nicholas Rymond ... leadman
Matthew Salac ... labor
John Sanchez ... props
Walter Schneider ... set designer
Billy Sender ... set dresser
Dean Sherriff ... illustrator
Chad Simpson ... paint foreman
Lauren Slatten ... assistant art director (as Lauren Slatten Day)
Jason Baldwin Stewart ... art director: second unit
Valek Sykes ... props
Ed Symon ... set designer
Emma Verdugo ... set dresser
Michael Vojvoda ... set dressing gang boss
Taylor Weeks ... scenic artist / set dresser
Frank White ... welding supervisor
Lyndell Wolff ... welder
Shaun Young ... set decorating coordinator
Stephen Zavala ... concept artist: ILM
Daniel Hyun Lim ... poster artist (uncredited)
Dean Sherriff ... concept artist (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Aziz Acar ... dubbing director
Ron Bartlett ... re-recording mixer
Michael Broomberg ... foley artist
Raam Brousard ... sound mixer: second unit
Paul Capuano ... dolby sound consultant
Derek Casari ... adr engineer
Lori Castro ... sound department: mix assistant
Cary Clark ... technical support
Harry Cohen ... sound effects designer
Jeremy B. Davis ... additional re-recording mix technician
Kris Fenske ... sound effects editor
Michael Feuser ... dialogue editor
Dustin Fleetwood ... sound utility: second unit
Sarah Gibble ... assistant sound editor
Hector C. Gika ... sound effects editor
Gary A. Hecker ... supervising foley artist
Eric Hoehn ... re-recording mixer: immersive mix
Nick Jimenez ... adr recordist
Michael Keller ... re-recording mixer
Michael B. Koff ... production sound mixer: second unit
Sylvain Lasseur ... underwater sound
Betsy Lindell ... boom operator
Leo Marcil ... sound effects editor
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Dror Mohar ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / sound effects designer
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Rick Owens ... foley artist
Mike Prestwood Smith ... re-recording mixer
Ryan Putz ... sound utility
Lee Salevan ... sound recordist
Randy Singer ... foley mixer
Branden Spencer ... dialogue supervisor
Wylie Stateman ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Renee Tondelli ... co-supervising sound editor
Chris Welcker ... sound recordist
David Wyman ... sound mixer
Jackie Zhou ... assistant sound designer: Immersive Versions
Gil Geva ... sound pa (uncredited)
Billy Theriot ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Francis J. Ayre Jr. ... special effects welder (as Francis Ayre)
Martin Ayre ... special effects technician
Joseph J. Babic ... special effects technician
Josh Bailey ... special effects technician
John S. Baker ... special effects pyrotechnician
Robert Benavidez ... special effects technician (as Robert E. Benavidez)
Kenneth Bosse ... special effects welder (as Ken Bosse)
Preston Brice ... special effects technician (as Preston 'Chad' Brice)
Marshall T. Broyles ... special effects technician
Douglas Calli ... special effects engineer (as Doug Calli)
Dan Cangeni ... special effects pyro foreperson (as Danny Cangemi)
Matthew Carrubba ... special effects technician
Tony Centonze ... special effects technician
Terry Chapman ... hydraulics (as Terry P. Chapman)
Art Clever ... special effects welding foreperson (as Arthur Clever)
Jonathan Clever ... special effects technician
Troy Collins Jr. ... special effects technician (as Troy Collins)
Christopher Lynn Cook ... special effects technician
Steve Cremin ... special effects coordinator
Burt Dalton ... special effects supervisor
Nicholas Dawson ... special effects technician (as Nick Dawson)
William Dawson ... special effects foreman
Donnie Dean ... special effects foreman
Curtis Decker ... special effects machinist
Bart Dion ... special effects technician (as Bart A. Dion)
Matthew Dion ... special effects technician (as Matt Dion)
Dino Doane ... special effects technician
Eric Dressor ... fire foreperson
Roderic 'Mick' Duff ... special effects technician (as Roderic Duff)
Elias Duhe Jr. ... special effects technician (as Elias J. Duhe Jr.)
Jerome Edwards ... special effects technician
Dale Ettema ... special effects general foreperson
Randy Fitzgerald ... special effects technician
Amie Foot ... special effects technician
Armando González ... special effects technician (as Armando C. Gonzalez)
Skylar Gorrell ... special effects technician
Eric Gray ... special effects technician
Wesley R. Hardee ... special effects technician (as Wesley Russell Hardee)
James F. Henry ... special effects shop foreperson (as James Henry)
Raymond Henry ... special effects technician (as Raymond J. Henry)
Anthony Ray Herrera ... special effects technician
Eddie Holecko ... prosthetic technician: K.N.B. EFX Group
John A. Jewell ... special effects technician
Jeremy Johnson ... special effects technician
Chris Jones ... special effects welder (as Christopher Jones)
Mik Kastner ... special effects technician
William D. Kennedy ... special effects technician (as William Kennedy)
Keith Kurtz ... special effects technician
Matt Kutcher ... additional special effects supervisor
Matthew James Kutcher ... special effects technician
Zack Kutcher ... special effects technician (as Zackary Kutcher)
Joseph Lauricella ... special effects shop foreperson (as Joe Lauricella)
Austin T. LeValley ... special effects technician
Paul Lopez ... special effects technician
Joe Love ... special effects technician
John Lowe ... special effects technician
Chelsea Madison ... special effects purchaser: second unit
Wes Mattox ... special effects technician
Brandon K. McLaughlin ... special effects coordinator: second unit (as Brandon Keys McLaughlin)
Andrew Miller ... special effects consultant (as Andy Miller)
Justin Kane Miller ... special effects technician (as Justin K. Miller)
Donald Myers ... special effects shop foreperson (as Donald E. Myers Jr.)
Glynn E. Odom ... special effects technician
David Pahoa ... special effects technician
Jose Antonio Paramo ... hydraulics foreperson (as Jose A. Paramo)
Steve Antonio Paramo ... special effects technician
Caleb Phillips ... special effects welder
Jennifer Picard ... special effects purchaser (as Jen Picard)
David A. Poole ... special effects set foreperson
Ricky Pratt ... special effects technician (as Rick Pratt)
William Purcell ... special effects technician
Brad Raziano ... special effects technician
Eric Roberts ... additional special effects set foreperson
Matthew Scurry ... special effects technician
Mark Sheaffer ... special effects technician
Brett S. Smith ... special effects welder (as Brett Smith)
Jim Staples ... special effects technician (as James Staples)
Aaron Strickland ... special effects technician
Christopher A. Suarez ... special effects pyrotechnician
Kyle Thibodeaux ... special effects technician (as Kyle Charles Thibodeaux)
Mel Turner ... special effects technician
Louis Vado ... special effects technician (as Louis G. Vado Jr.)
Juli Van Brown ... special effects technician
Bruno Van Zeebroeck ... special effects pyro foreperson
Joshua von Badinski ... special effects technician
Jim Walker ... special effects technician
Jeff Warren ... special effects technician
Patrick Edward White ... special effects technician (as Patrick 'Squares' White)
Jeffrey G. Wicker ... special effects pyrotechnician
Scott Willis ... special effects technician
Wayne Wise ... special effects technician
Daniel Yates ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Nadia Alaskari ... layout artist: ILM
Silvio Alberti ... compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Stephen Allison ... lead render wrangler: Iloura
Jill Ambrosino ... previsualization producer
Raine Anderson ... senior texture artist: ILM
Florent Andorra ... senior technical director: ILM
Rob Andrews ... cg supervisor: Iloura
Nicole Ashford ... layout artist: industrial light & magic
Marc Aubry ... animator: Hybride
Patrice Avery ... producer: HALON
Josh Azzopardi ... clean up/roto artist: Iloura
Mostafa Badran ... character rigging: Hybride
Christopher Balog ... layout onset supervisor: Industrial Light & Magic
Michael Balzer ... digital compositor
Danny Banda ... matchmove artist: Iloura
Guy Barnes ... clean up/roto artist: Iloura
William Bartlett ... visual effects production coordinator: Industrial Light & Magic
Claudio Bassi ... digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Grettel Batoon ... production coordinator: ILM
Matt Bauer ... previsualization supervisor
Caleb Bell ... rigger: Iloura
Kevin Bell ... senior compositor: ILM
David Bemi ... lead fx artist: Iloura
Michele Benigna ... senior compositor: Industrial Light and Magic
Ethan Bentley ... clean up/roto artist: Iloura
Louise Bertrand ... visual effect producer: Hybride
Miguel Berube Ouellet ... modeler: Hybride
Wayne Billheimer ... visual effects executive producer: ILM
Jason Billington ... visual effects supervisor: Iloura
Sean Bittinger ... digital artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Jason Bohbot ... technical support: Hybride
Jean Bolte ... visual effects
Chris Bone ... lead developer: Iloura
Cédric Bonnaffoux ... technical support: Hybride
Rob Bonstin ... assistant visual effects editor
Landon Bootsma ... senior compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Nathan Borck ... visual effects digital imaging technician
Gregory Bossert ... previs/layout artist: ILM
Mathieu Boudreau ... production assistant: Hybride
Paul Boyd ... visual effects artist
Ryan Brassington ... visual effects editor: Iloura
Dan Brittain ... digital compositor
Hugh Brompton ... visual effects coordinator: Iloura
Caroline Bélisle ... administration: Hybride
Kristaan Alexander Cain ... sr. effects technical director: Industrial Light & Magic (as Kristaan Cain)
Luis Calero ... digital artist
Marc Calvelo ... senior animator: ILM
Zac Cavaliero ... previz artist
Katherine Chambers ... visual effects production manager
Can Chang ... compositor: ILM
Hui Ling Chang ... associate vfx producer
Chris Charlton ... clean up/roto artist: Iloura
Kathy Chasen-Hay ... visual effects consultant
Mark Chataway ... effects technical director: ILM
Peter Chesloff ... digital compositor
Daniel Chirwa ... compositor: Iloura
Anthony Church ... fx artist: Iloura
Graham Churchill ... production assistant: ILM
Simone Ciliani ... effects technical director: Industrial Light & Magic
Mihai Cioroba ... senior effects technical director: Industrial Light & Magic
Bodie Clare ... matchmove artist: Iloura
Félix Clément ... production assistant: Hybride
Alex Coble ... digital compositor
Tony Como ... digital paint & roto department supervisor: BaseFX
Glenn Cotter ... digital artist: ilm
Mélanie Cotton ... technical support: Hybride
Antonio Covelo Peleteiro ... fx artist: Iloura
Debbie Cramb ... recruitment/artist manager: Iloura
Joanie Croteau ... visual effects coordinator: Hybride
Sophie Cullen ... visual effects producer
Dustin Cumming ... compositor: Iloura
Allan Dalton ... systems administrator: Iloura
Samantha Dark ... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Dexter Davey ... digital compositor
Max Decroix ... lighter: Iloura
Thierry Delattre ... visual effect executive producer: Hybride
Luc Desmarais ... technical support: Hybride
Donald Dey Jr. ... visual effects production assistant
Aleksa Dodic ... fx artist: Iloura
Lafleche Dumais ... computer graphics supervisor: Hybride
Brad Dunn ... lead clean up/roto artist: Iloura
Ryan Dutour ... digital compositor
David Edwards ... compositor: Iloura
Hunter Elliott ... visual effects production assistant
Edwin Erdmanis ... pipeline td: Iloura
Ari Feblowitz ... previsualization artist
Chantal Feghali ... visual effects consultant
Simon Fillat ... digital artist
Marco Firme ... texture artist
Tom Fisher ... i/o operator: Iloura
Jean-Pierre Flayeux ... compositing supervisor: Hybride
Daniel Flood ... pipeline td: Iloura
Brian Flynn ... digital effects artist
Edward Fokkema ... matchmove artist: Iloura
Lauren Fong ... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Rebecca Forth ... technical support
Adam Gailey ... visual effects
Andrew Galka ... systems engineer: Iloura
John J. Galloway ... visual effects supervisor: ILM London
Martin Garcia ... matchmove artist: Iloura
Juan Jesús García ... Senior Matte Painting Generalist: ILM
Michael Garrett ... digital opticals: Superposition
Alejandro Garrido ... fx artist: Iloura
Jesus Garrido ... senior compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Stephan Gervais ... technical support: Hybride
Sam Getz ... modeler: Iloura
Matthew E. Gill ... roto department manager
Mathieu Girard ... digital compositor: Hybride
Andrew Graham ... effects td
Olivier Gravel ... digital compositor: Hybride
Alexandra Greene ... visual effects production coordinator: ILM
Dean Grubb ... senior effects technical director
Jonny Gu ... digital compositor: ILM
Veronique Guay ... digital compositor: Hybride
Will Hackett ... clean up/roto artist: Iloura
Varun Hadkar ... visual effects supervisor: BaseFX
Jeffrey Halavi ... digital compositor: Hybride (as Ely Halavi)
Craig Hammack ... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Nils Hansson ... compositor: Iloura
Daniel Harkness ... compositor: Iloura
Mark Harmon ... compositor: Iloura
Adam Hazard ... digital compositor: ILM
David James Henderson ... animator: Iloura
Simon Herden ... compositor: Iloura
Jeffrey Charles Higgins ... effects technical director: Industrial Light & Magic
David Hirschfield ... digital artist
David Hisanaga ... digital artist: ILM
Jeremy Hollingsworth ... modeler: ILM
Petra Holtorf ... visual effects producer
Daniel Hourigan ... visual effects artist
Chia-Chi Hu ... digital compositor
Levon Hudson ... layout & matchmove artist
Zameer Hussain ... senior compositor: Iloura
Zayn Jinah ... stereoscopic production coordinator: Stereo D
Grzegorz Jonkajtys ... visual effects artist
Georg Kaltenbrunner ... fx supervisor: ILM
Michelle Kater ... digital artist
Ian Kelly ... digital artist
Spencer Kelsey ... previsualization artist
Josh Kent ... animator
Laurent Kermel ... visual effects artist
Cenk Cevdet Kilar ... creature td
Markus Kircher ... compositor: Iloura
Alexander Koehl ... digital artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Edmund Kolloen ... lighting supervisor: Industrial Light & Magic
Van Aarde Krynauw ... fx artist: Iloura
Vikas Kurup ... matchmove artist: Iloura
Amit George Kuruvilla ... lead fx technical director: ILM
Alain Lacroix ... layout/tracking: Hybride
Charles Lai ... digital artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Ganesh Lakshmigandan ... fx artist: Iloura
Mathieu Lalonde ... modeler: Hybride
Zoe Lamaera ... compositor: Iloura
Vassilios Lanaris ... textures & lighting: Hybride
Xavier Larocque ... digital compositor: Hybride
Kelvin Lau ... visual effects
David Law ... clean up/roto artist: Iloura
Peter Leber ... production finance lead
Euisung Lee ... previs artist
Seung-Hun Lee ... creature supervisor
Simon Legrand ... visual effects
Brice Lehmann ... fx artist: Iloura
Maxime Lemieux ... digital compositor: Hybride
Mohen Leo ... visual effects supervisor: ILM London
Samuel Lepage-Bedard ... digital compositor: Hybride
Jean-Sebastien Letourneau ... production assistant: Hybride
Chris Lewry ... fx artist: Iloura
Claudia Li ... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Todd Liddiard ... senior compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Melissa Lin ... digital artist: ILM
Tiansheng Liu ... visual effects (lead digital paint & rotoscope artist: Base Fx)
Michael Lockheart ... visual effects production assistant: ILM
Kyle Long ... visual effects artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Samuel Loriault-Goulet ... layout/tracking: Hybride
Martine Losier ... visual effects coordinator: Hybride
Sam Loxton ... fx artist: Iloura
Linda Luong ... visual effects production manager: Iloura
Wei Ma ... layout artist: Base FX
Vittorio Maglione ... fx artist: Iloura
Jeannette Maher-Manifold ... general manager: Iloura
Damien Mahoney ... lighter: Iloura
Cristiane Teles Maia ... technical support (as Cristiane Maia)
Mike Marcuzzi ... fx td: ILM
Patrik Marek ... lead digital artist: ILM
Karina Mariano ... visual effects coordinator: Hybride
Harrison Marks ... visual effects production supervisor
Andrew Martin ... visual effects production assistant: ILM
Richard Martin ... compositing supervisor: Hybride
Will Martindale ... digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Tom Martinek ... lead digital artist: ILM
James McCarthy ... clean up/roto artist: Iloura
Ryan A. McCoy ... previsualization supervisor
Will McCoy ... onset layout supervisor: ILM
Daniel McDonald ... surfacer: Iloura
Andrew McGregor ... matchmove artist: Iloura
Finley McNeilage ... clean up/roto artist: Iloura
Juan Carlos Mendoza ... digital compositor
Tory Mercer ... digital compositor
Andre Mercier ... previsualization artist
Jared Michael ... visual effects artist
Jared Michael ... clean up/roto artist: Iloura
Luca Mignardi ... senior compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Jim Milton ... visual effects editor: ILM
Belly Mingmuong ... digital compositor: Hybride
Erik Morgansen ... supervising animator: ILM
Benoit Morin ... layout/tracking: Hybride
David Manos Morris ... visual effects artist
Steven Muniz ... pipeline technical director: ILM
Michel Murdock ... visual effects financial controller: Hybride
Martin Murphy ... texture artist: ILM
Jens Mårtensson ... digital artist
Ram Mohan Nadam Reddy ... digital compositor
Georges Nakhle ... senior effects technical director: ILM
Payankulath Nandakumar ... compositor: Iloura
Masa Narita ... digital modeler: ILM
Sebastian Ness ... senior matchmove artist
Rachel Neville ... recruitment/artist coordinator: Iloura
Yuhon Ng ... previz artist
Greg O'Connor ... asset supervisor: Iloura
Justin Odell ... visual effects coordinator
David Orman ... clean up/roto artist: Iloura (as Dave Orman)
Raphael Oseguera ... lead roto/prep artist
Daniel Pacey ... clean up/roto artist: Iloura
Olivier Painchaud ... technical support: Hybride
Michael J. Parker ... lighting artist: ILM (as Mike Parker)
Sagar Patil ... digital artist: Base Fx
Matt Peadon ... modeller, texture artist: Iloura
Kristian Pedlow ... digital artist
Steve Pelchat ... lead layout/tracking: Hybride
Dylan Penhale ... head of it: Iloura
Marc Picco ... visual effects artist
Patrick Piche ... technical director: Hybride
Alexandre Pilon ... technical support: Hybride
Jo Plaete ... digital artist
Konstantinos Pontikidis ... matchmove/layout TD: ILM
Marc Purnell ... matchmove artist: Iloura
Casey Pyke ... previsualization artist
David Quinn ... visual effects editor: Iloura
Nitin Rathod ... clean up/roto artist: Iloura
Pierre Raymond ... president and head of production: Hybride
Brett Reyenger ... compositor: Iloura
Sébastien Rioux ... digital compositor: Hybride
David Roberge ... modeler: Hybride
Brad Roddy ... compositor: Iloura
Matt Roe ... compositor: Iloura
Thorsten Rolle ... matte painter: Iloura
Ryan D. Romero ... digital artist
Simon Rosenthal ... head of vfx: Iloura
Mark Russell ... visual effects supervisor
Miguel Santana da Silva ... digital compositor: ILM (as Miguel Santana)
Dan Schick ... digital compositor: ILM
Jakob Schmidt ... creature technical director
Tanner Scott ... creature technical director
Ethan Seagren ... technology coordinator: Industrial Light & Magic
Miguel Perez Senent ... senior effects technical director: Industrial Light & Magic
Ryan E. Seymour ... matchmove artist: Iloura
Dylan Shaw ... clean up/roto artist: Iloura
Taylor Shaw ... visual effects artist
Micha Sher ... digital compositor: Hybride
Poya Shohani ... fx artist: Iloura
Randal Shore ... executive staff: ILM
Jason H. Snell ... associate visual effects supervisor
Perry Hyunwoo Sohn ... senior layout technical director: ILM
James Spadafora ... render support
Peter Spinaze ... compositor: Iloura
Kevin Sprout ... visual effects
Guillaume St-Aubin-Seers ... digital compositor: Hybride
Jeremy Stapleton ... visual effects
Joe Statham ... vfx on-set data wrangler
Michael Struk ... visual effects editor
Sujil Sukumaran ... fx technical director
Jeff Sutherland ... compositing supervisor: Industrial Light & Magic
Ryley Swan ... fx artist: Iloura
Sylvie Talbot ... communication: Hybride
Dolorès Tardif ... administration: Hybride
Ruggero Taschini ... senior creature technical director: ILM
Ferry Taswin ... fx artist: Iloura
Jessica Teach ... executive staff: ILM
Philippe Theroux ... visual effect supervisor: Hybride
Gavyn Thompson ... tools and pipeline: ILM
Blaine Toderian ... lead animator: Industrial Light & Magic
Jensen Toms ... lead lighter: Iloura
Attila Torok ... visual effects artist
Sebastian Tran ... paint artist: Iloura
Anne Tremblay ... communication: Hybride
Marco Tremblay ... lead modeler: Hybride
Timothy Trimmings ... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Jimmy Uddo ... vfx data wrangler
Johan Vagstedt ... compositor: Iloura
Leslie Valentino ... visual effects producer: ILM
Luke Vallee ... digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Rick van de Schootbrugge ... compositor: Iloura
Michael Van Eps ... digital paint and roto supervisor
Dominic Vincent ... digital compositor: Hybride
Kim Vongbunyong ... texture artist: ILM
Rebecca Vujanovic ... visual effects coordinator: Iloura
Victor Wagner ... technical director
Daniel Ward ... compositor: Iloura
Vaughn White ... matchmove lead: Iloura
James Whitlam ... senior visual effects producer: Iloura
Ben Wilson ... compositor: Iloura
Chris A. Wilson ... lighting td: ILM
Sally Wilson ... senior texture artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Wade Wilson ... senior creature technical director: ILM
Eric Wimmer ... technical support: ILM
Gary Wu ... creature technical director: ILM
Joe Tsung-Yu Wu ... modeling and texture artist: Iloura (as Joe Wu)
Tiffany Wu ... visual effects producer
Steve Yamamoto ... previsualization supervisor
Travis Yee ... previs artist
Chris Young ... fx artist: Iloura
Mark Young ... senior texture artist
David Zbriger ... technical manager of global production: ILM
Cheng Zhu ... visual effects
Michael Garrett ... in-house compositing supervisor (uncredited)
Mike Jutan ... research & development: Industrial Light & Magic (uncredited)
Josh Kelly ... io operator: Iloura (uncredited)
Matthew Lausch ... research & development: ILM (uncredited)
Noah Lockwood ... research & development: Industrial Light & Magic (uncredited)
Anand Ramesh ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Haiyang Zhao ... paint & roto artist: BaseFx (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Neil Andrea ... stunts
Daniel Bailey ... stunts
Stanton Barrett ... stunts
Tim Bell ... stunts
Jeff Bramstedt ... stunts
Jeff Brockton ... stunts
Bob Brown ... stunts
Troy Brown ... stunts
John Casino ... stunts
J.J. Dashnaw ... stunts
Chris J. Fanguy ... stunts (as Chris Fanguy)
Patrick Gallaway ... stunts
Jeff Galpin ... stunts
Sean Graham ... stunts
Glenn Hall ... stunts
Regis Harrington ... stunts
Casey Hendershot ... stunts
Michael W. Hoban ... stunts
Adam Horwitz ... stunts (as Adam Horowitz)
Kevin L. Jackson ... stunts (as Kevin Jackson)
Josh Kemble ... stunts
Scott Lang ... stunts
Bill Leaman ... stunts (as William Leaman)
Daniel F. Malone ... stunts
Rob Mars ... stunts (as Robert Mars)
Mike Mayhall ... stunts
James Mitchell-Clyde ... stunts
Carl Anthony Nespoli ... stunts (as Carl Nespoli)
Michael Papajohn ... stunts
Kevin Reid ... stunts
Shawn Robinson ... stunts
John Rottger ... stunts
Matthew Rugetti ... stunts (as Matt Rugetti)
David Schultz ... stunts (as Dave Schultz)
Kevin Scott ... supervising stunt coordinator
Curt Siverts ... stunts
Eric Stratemeier ... stunts
Bobby Talbert ... stunts
Tim Trella ... stunt coordinator
Montana Washington ... stunt office coordinator: New Orleans
Kevin Waterman ... stunts
Jessica Williams ... stunts
Thom Williams ... stunts
Tim Bell ... stunt double: John Malkovich (uncredited)
Jodi Lyn Brockton ... stunt double: Kate Hudson (uncredited)
John Casino ... stunt double: kurt russell (uncredited)
Javier Diaz ... aerial unit coordinator (uncredited)
Matthew Dion ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Chris J. Fanguy ... stunt double: Kurt Russell (uncredited) / utility stunts (uncredited)
Patrick Gallaway ... stunt double: Jason Kirkpatrick: High Fall Specialist (uncredited)
Sean Graham ... stunt double: mark (uncredited)
Kevin L. Jackson ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Josh Kemble ... stunt double (uncredited)
Scott Lang ... stunt double (uncredited)
Bill Leaman ... utility stunts (uncredited)
James Mitchell-Clyde ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Kevin Reid ... stunt double: Jeremy Sande (uncredited)
John Rottger ... water safety (uncredited)
Kevin Waterman ... stunt double: henry frost (uncredited)
Jessica Williams ... stunt double: Gina Rodriguez (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Austin Alward ... first assistant camera: additional
Kareem Audain ... dolly grip: second unit
Richard Coy Aune ... camera operator: "b" camera
Adam Barth ... key video assist
Russell Beard ... rigging electric best boy
Nolan Beaver ... second unit lighting desk operator
Hans Bjerno ... aerial director of photography
Matt Blomquist ... grip
Zachary Blosser ... loader
Durado D. Brooks Jr. ... grip
Sharelle Brown ... grip
Victor Brunette ... video playback supervisor
Dwight O. Campbell ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Ian Campbell ... second assistant camera
Luke Cauthern ... b dolly grip
Ryan Chamberlain ... grip
Daniele Colombera ... digital imaging technician
Lauren Elizabeth Cummings ... camera utility: second unit
Crystal Dallas ... rigging electrician
Eric DePoorter ... rigging gang boss
Ferdinand Duplantier Jr. ... rigging gaffer
Michael Feduccia ... grip
Jose Figueroa-Baez ... additional loader
Brady Flynn ... video playback
Nathan Fung ... grip
Sean P. Gilbert ... first assistant camera: Underwater
Mike Grace ... lighting technician: second unit
Ted Gregg ... grip
Peter Gulla ... a camera operator: second unit
Mark Haas ... rigging tie down grip
John C. Hoffler Jr. ... second assistant camera: "b" camera: second unit
Zachary Holmes ... video playback operator
Richard T. Hoover ... a camera dolly grip
Walrus J.U.I.C.E. Howard ... second assistant camera
Paul Hughen ... director of photography: second unit
Nathan Hughes ... grip
Dana Hunt ... lighting console programmer
Tom Hutchinson ... daily first assistant camera
Jimmy E. Jensen ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
McKay Johnson ... digital imaging technician: second unit
Kendell Joseph ... a dolly grip: second unit (as Kendall K. Joseph)
Jacques Jouffret ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Glenn Kaplan ... assistant camera
Michael D. Kennedy ... scorpio head tech
Thomas Knight ... video assist
Brandon Langlois ... rigging electric
Kevin Lippincott ... fixtures foreman
Kyle Lippincott ... electrician
Joe Lotuaco ... second unit grip
Kevin Luster ... grip
Bradley Martin ... lighting technician
Richard Masino ... "a" camera first assistant: second unit
Griffin McCann ... "c" camera second assistant: main unit
Michael C. McCullough II ... video playback
Dan McKee ... "c" camera second assistant: second unit
Chris Molly ... second assistant camera: "a" camera additional photography
Nick Nicolay ... best boy grip / key grip: second unit
Benjamin Nowicki ... video graphics
Jaim O'Neil ... gaffer: second unit
Mike 'Chewie' Pappas ... grip rigger
Phil Pastuhov ... aerial director of photography
Nino Paternostro ... electrician: second unit
Max Patrucco ... key rigging grip
Lewis 'Duck' Pieratt ... grip
Paul Rahfield ... second assistant camera
Donald Roth ... rigging grip
Andy Ryan ... gaffer
Jimi Ryan ... key grip
Derek A. Schwebel ... second unit: video assistant
Nate Selee ... grip
Robert Settlemire ... first assistant camera: underwater scenes
Zachary Sieffert ... first assistant camera: "b" camera: second unit
Karina Silva ... camera operator
Michael Stumpf ... camera operator: c camera: main unit
Connor Sullivan ... grip
Creig Symons ... rigging grip
Joe Sökmen ... grip
Chad Taylor ... digital loader: second unit
Jonathan Terpstra ... lighting technician
John Vinson ... grip
Joe Waistell ... first assistant camera: c camera: second unit
Benton Ward ... rf technician
Jim Wayer ... best boy rigging grip
Jeremy Webre ... dolly grip
Jordan Whaley ... lighting technician
Jerry Wheat ... best boy electric: second unit
Dan Wyssmann ... best boy grip: second unit / grip
Peter Zuccarini ... underwater director of photography
Trevor Beeler ... second assistant camera (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Chris Bancroft ... animator: Iloura
Cecile Dubois-Herry ... animator
David James Henderson ... animator: Iloura
Tim Strain ... animator: Iloura
Daniel Jervis ... animator (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Jessica Aquila Cymerman ... casting assistant
Anna Brown ... casting assistant
Lynsey Brown ... extras casting assistant
Patty Connolly ... adr voice casting (as Patty Majorczak-Connolly)
Kate Evans ... casting associate
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Adam Hochfeld ... extras casting
Mary Huber ... extras casting
Alyssa Jacobson ... extras casting director
Meagan Lewis ... casting: New Orleans
Katherine McArdle ... casting assistant
Pricilla Rodgers ... extras casting assistant (as Pricilla Marie Rodgers)
Mark Sussman ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Allison Bauserman ... ager/dyer
Jade Brandt ... cutter/fitter
Ian Churchill ... ager/dyer
Lorraine Crossman ... costumer: Mr. Wahlberg
Caryn Frankenfield ... ager/dyer: additional
Benj Gibicsar ... ager/dyer
Ashley Heathcock ... head ager dyer/textile artist
Kelly Herdus ... set costumer
Juliana Hoffpauir ... Key Stunt Costumer/Fitter
Heidi Howell ... key costumer
Jennifer Kamrath ... key costumer
Brittany Loar ... assistant costume designer
Chris Nausley ... costumer
Grace Pritchard ... seamstress
Antoinette Scherer ... set costumer
Laura Sumich ... costume assistant
Olivia Vestina Torres ... set costumer
Pamela Waggoner ... ager/dyer

Location Management

Edit
Joseph Arozena ... location assistant
Austin Blaise Breaux ... location production assistant
Ashley Bunge ... location scout
Erce Deli Cantu ... key assistant location manager / key assistant location manager: Main Set
Sean J. Donnelly ... key assistant location manager
Elijah Eastlund ... location scout
Rene Fabre ... location assistant
Eliana Ginsburg ... assistant location manager
Robert A. Henson ... location assistant
Glen McGee ... location assistant
Norris Ortolano ... location assistant
Brandon Steven Parker ... location assistant
Lacy Picou ... location assistant
Chris Quackenbush ... assistant location manager
Phil Seifert ... location assistant
Laura Sode-Matteson ... supervising location manager

Music Department

Edit
Jon Aschalew ... ambient music designer
Chris Brown ... music finance executive
Jon Jablonsky ... musician: drums
Trevon Kezios ... music executive
Klayton ... synth programmer
Mark Petrie ... composer: trailer music
Liza Richardson ... music consultant
Peter Rotter ... music coordinator
Ryan Rubin ... music editor
Katrina Schiller ... supervising music editor
Del Spiva ... music editor
Tom Strahle ... musician: electric guitar, acoustic guitar, dobro, bass
Ryan Svendsen ... senior music coordinator
Dan Weniger ... composer: trailer music

Transportation Department

Edit
Velvet Braswell ... dispatcher/dot
Richard Brown ... picture car captain
Jennifer Davis ... transportation assistant
Gregory 'Stepper' Jones ... captain: second unit / operator: special equipment
Dexter P. Smith ... transportation
Brian Stackhouse ... driver
Bradford Turner ... transportation
Dave Woodcock ... driver

Other crew

Edit
Madeline Ali ... assistant: Ms. Hudson
Ava Amundsen ... key set pa
Neil Andrea ... marine logistics
Erik Andreasen ... production executive
Cua-Cua Apey ... boat captain (as Carlos Apey)
Tommy Armour IV ... assistant: Mr. Berg
Diana Ascher ... post production accountant: trevanna post
Daniel Bailey ... dive master (as divemaster)
Chandler Barbee ... production assistant
David Barstow ... technical advisor
Michael Todd Bishop ... production assistant
Gabriel Brakin ... executive vice president: business & legal affairs (as Gabe Brakin)
George Brooks ... key marine captain (as Capt. George J. Brooks)
Jennifer Brown ... set medic
Elizabeth Classen ... animal wrangler
Chris Clinton ... cast assistant
Ami Cohen ... production department director
Abby Coon ... second assistant accountant
Mona Coulter ... travel agent
Jennifer Kristin Cox ... assistant to robert melnik: lionsgate
Powell Craft ... animal wrangler (as Powell G. Craft)
Elle Davida ... payroll clerk
Alicia Dean ... production assistant
Nick Degan ... assistant: Mr. Womark (as Nicholas Degan)
Louis Delavenne ... aerial ground coordinator
Patrick DeVine ... title designer
Brittany Dewees ... marine office coordinator
Javier Diaz ... aerial ground coordinator
Taylor DiMarco ... production assistant: second unit
Ashley Dizon ... assistant: Mr. di Bonaventura
Eric Dumas ... animal wrangler
Bryan Ellenburg ... security advisor
Thomas Farrelly ... additional production assistant
Erik Feig ... production executive
Jeremiah Ferrell ... end titles designer
Shayne Fiske ... production executive
Jonathan Ford ... construction medic
Kyran Ford ... analyst
Courtney Freedman ... assistant: Mr. Vahradian
Alexandrea Furr ... production assistant
Pablo Gambetta ... set production assistant
Paula Gebhardt ... stand in/double
Dana Gills ... assistant: Mr. Paseornek
David Goldblum ... development assistant
Randal A. Gonzales ... animal wrangler
Grant Grabowski ... travel coordinator
Christopher L. Graves ... adr loop group
Ashley Greyson ... marketing
Ryan Hageman ... medic on-location
Glenn Hall ... marine foreperson (as Glenn 'Kiwi' Hall)
Parker Hankins ... film extra
Gage Hanlon ... production assistant
Deborah Harpur ... product placement
Emily Hildner ... assistant: Mr. King
Alexander B. Hill ... script supervisor: second unit / script supervisor: splinter unit
Michael W. Hoban ... boat captain
Diane Howard ... interviewer: journalist
Harrison Huffman ... production coordinator: second unit
Caitlin Jackson ... assistant: Mr. Lewis
Brittney Joseph ... production coordinator: LA prep
Chris Kieffer ... video graphics supervisor
Wolf Kirchner ... end title graphics
Beth Koshinski ... special effects accountant
Donald M. Krause ... stand-in
Daniela Kriston ... research and development engineer
Stacy Lauricella ... construction auditor assistant
John Lavis ... second unit medic
Chris Lombard ... assistant: Mr. di Bonaventura, New Orleans
Oliver Lowry ... production secretary
Zander Macon ... film extra
Daniel F. Malone ... marine coordinator
Jimmie Mayo ... marine diver (as Jim Mayo)
Jon McCarthy ... medic
Kyla McFalls ... research
Glen McGee ... researcher: LA Prep
Robert M. Melnik ... executive vice president of business and legal affairs: lionsgate
Curtis A. Miller ... vice president of production: Lions Gate Films Inc.
Kurt J. Miner ... safety consultant
James Mitchell-Clyde ... water safety
Josh Montes ... set production assistant
Kaleb Naquin ... production assistant
Chuck Newsom ... film extra
Jamie O'Keeffe ... cast assistant
Hailey Oltman ... production assistant
Carl Pedregal ... head of feature post production
Katie Marie Peters ... production assistant
Leah M. Peterson ... second assistant accountant
Philip Piediscalzo ... production assistant
Clay Pinney ... technical advisor
Kristopher R. Pistole ... production assistant
Kevin Pratt ... production assistant
Zach Prengler ... production assistant
Eric Price ... production assistant / stand-in
John W. Pruitt III ... coast guard advisor
Timothy Scott Ralston ... screening operations executive
Nathan Rich ... CTO: Base FX
Dirk Rogers ... lab tech: K.N.B. efx group
Paul J. Roszkowski ... Coast Guard Liaison
Dug Rotstein ... script supervisor
Marjorie Rudick ... assistant production office coordinator
Alexander Salazar ... background set production assistant: second unit (as Alex Salazar)
Mark Sanchez ... animals
Stephanie Saul ... technical advisor
Jeffrey Schlaudecker ... construction medic
Francine Segal ... dialect coach: Mark Walhberg
Salpy Semerdjian ... second assistant accountant
Matt Sewell ... production assistant
Noris Silcio ... boat captain
Matthew Silverman ... end titles: producer
Curt Siverts ... boat captain
Donna Sloan ... President, Physical Production, Motion Picture Group: Lionsgate Entertainment
Josh Stephenson ... production assistant: splinter unit
Spencer Strasmore ... assistant: Mr. Levinson
Sam Sullivan ... script supervisor: second unit (as Samuel W. Sullivan)
Chris Tomkins ... technology specialist
Jodi Tripi ... stock footage research
Juan L. Urrea ... marine diver
Sally Villasenor ... craft service assistant
Lauren Von Huene ... production coordinator
Lindsey Washington ... payroll accountant
Trevor Waterson ... production executive
Eric Weinstein ... assistant: Mr. Wahlberg
Debi West ... supervising payroll accountant
Brooke Wilkins ... unit publicist
Ezra Womark ... production assistant
Gabriel Womark ... production assistant
Sid Yost ... animal coordinator
Armin J. Zellers ... assistant: Mr. DeStefani / construction office coordinator
Cua-Cua Apey ... marine department (uncredited)
Jeff Galpin ... animal wrangler (uncredited)
Greg Grusby ... ILM executive staff (uncredited)
Michael W. Hoban ... marine crew (uncredited)
Kori Sparks ... script editor/researcher (uncredited)
Daniel Yi ... 4d motion editor (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In April 2010, there is no oil exploration operation in the Gulf of Mexico to compare with the Deepwater Horizon oil rig with its size or sheer depth of its drilling. However, the project for the BP oil company is beset with technical difficulties to the point where the general operational supervisor, Jimmy Harrell, and his Chief Electrical Engineer, Mike Williams, are concerned potentially dangerous trouble is brewing. Unfortunately, visiting BP executives, frustrated by the project's long delays, order curtailed site inspections and slanted system tests to make up for lost time even as Harrell, Williams and his team helplessly protest for the sake of proper safety. On April 20, the workers' fears are realized in the worst possible way when the rig's various structural and system flaws spark a catastrophic cascade of failures that would create a massive blowout and explosion that threatens them all, even as it also begins the worst environmental disaster in US history. Written by Kenneth Chisholm (kchishol@rogers.com)

Plot Keywords
Taglines When faced with our darkest hour, hope is not a tactic See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Burning Ocean (Japan, English title)
  • Deepwater (France)
  • Marea negra (Spain)
  • Horizonte profundo (Argentina)
  • Глибоководний горизонт (Ukraine)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 107 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $110,000,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $118,188,581, 11 Dec 2016

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia An oil rig was built just for this film, this rig is located in Chalmette, Louisiana where filming mostly took place. Director Peter Berg claimed it was one of the largest practical sets ever built. See more »
Goofs Survival courses attended by oil rig staff every so often teach a special technique for jumping into the water. The life jacket should not be worn, but held in hand. This is to stabilize the body during the fall and to avoid being decapitated upon entering the water at great speed. The life jacket floats near the point of impact, and the jumper will normally emerge close enough to it to don it inside the water. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Mark Wahlberg/Sofia Vergara/MØ (2016). See more »
Soundtracks FOR THE LOVE OF MONEY See more »
Crazy Credits During the opening logos and first few opening credits, you can hear a real life audio clip from the trial that ensued following the disaster. See more »
Quotes Sydney: I only did not knock because I want a brother.
Felicia: Okay. Well, that's disturbing. 'Cause you're not supposed to know anything about that! You're supposed to just think babies are cute!
See more »

Contribute to This Page