7.2/10
483
0 user 3 critic

Gaigimet (2012)

Not Rated | | Comedy, Drama | 14 August 2013 (France)
10 women, seven of them belonging to the poorest population, are desperately trying to win a beauty contest for mothers who have more than 3 children. The winner will get an apartment and $25000.

Director:

Rusudan Chkonia

Writer:

Rusudan Chkonia
Reviews

Watch Now

With Prime Video

ALL
3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Marc and Nathalie are brother and sister living separately since their parents' separation. Marc decides to visit Nathalie but in order to finance his trip he robs a shop bringing him to the attention of the police.

Director: Jacques Doillon
Stars: Richard Anconina, Gérald Thomassin, Clotilde Courau
Chama da Sex (2011)
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Consists of a few novels on the main concerns of most human instincts, eating and sex.

Director: Giorgi Liponava
Stars: Vaniko Tarkhnishvili, Nelly Agirba, Dimitri Tatishvili
Hostages I (2017)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The movie describes real events that took place in 1983, when seven young Georgians, all from intellectual elite families, attempted to flee the Soviet Union by hijacking an airliner. The ... See full summary »

Director: Rezo Gigineishvili
Stars: Irakli Kvirikadze, Tinatin Dalakishvili, Avtandil Makharadze
Peola (1970)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

The hero has to create and train teen football team, but the problem is that he has no idea how to do that and doesn't like football at all. So he tries to create very weak team from ... See full summary »

Director: Baadur Tsuladze
Stars: Ipolite Khvichia, Gabriel Tsintsadze, Levan Shamilov
Quchis dgeebi (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Modern time Tbilisi, Georgia. Cops arrest jobless heroine addict Checkie, 45, and give him 2 days to introduce Ika, 16, to drugs, so that they could blackmail Ika's politician father. If ... See full summary »

Director: Levan Koguashvili
Stars: Guga Kotetishvili, Irakli Ramishvili, Giorgi Kipshidze
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Rachvelians, notables with their slowness tell awkward, partly unbelievable and very funny anecdotes they have gone through, while their countryman participates in long-distance race.

Director: Gia Mataradze
Stars: Zurab Kapianidze, Givi Berikashvili, Tristan Saralidze
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Set in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi in 1992. Friends Eka and Natia look to leave childhood behind as they ignore societal customs and work to escape their turbulent family lives.

Directors: Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Groß
Stars: Lika Babluani, Mariam Bokeria, Zurab Gogaladze
Brma paemnebi (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Fortysomething Sandro still lives at home with his parents. He and his best friend seem to have no luck at finding true love during their misadventures of meeting and date various women.

Director: Levan Koguashvili
Stars: Andro Sakvarelidze, Ia Sukhitashvili, Archil Kikodze
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Georgian state minister and his mistress, and Russian spies, and Armenian masons in Goa of India.

Director: Avtandil Varsimashvili
Stars: Niko Gomelauri, Sandro Margalitashvili, Shorena Begashvili
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Ia Sukhitashvili Ia Sukhitashvili ... Gvantsa Korinteli
Gia Roinishvili Gia Roinishvili ... Otar, Head of the Jury
Olga Babluani Olga Babluani ... Elene Gabisonia
Tamar Bukhnikashvili Tamar Bukhnikashvili ... Irina Mgaloblishvili
Nana Shonia Nana Shonia ... Inga Toloraia
Shorena Begashvili Shorena Begashvili ... Baya Danelia
Maka Chichua Maka Chichua ... Tamuna Sidamonidze
Eka Kartvelishvili Eka Kartvelishvili ... Alina (as Eka Qartvelishvili)
Lela Metreveli Lela Metreveli ... Lizi
Ia Ninidze Ia Ninidze ... Lizi's Mother (as Iya Ninidze)
Moris Katcharava Moris Katcharava ... Choreographer
Beka Elbakidze Beka Elbakidze ... Pageant MC
Tamri Bziava Tamri Bziava ... Anka (as Tamar Bziava)
Tornike Bziava ... Dima
Meri Gventsadze Meri Gventsadze ... Nana
Edit

Storyline

10 women, seven of them belonging to the poorest population, are desperately trying to win a beauty contest for mothers who have more than 3 children. The winner will get an apartment and $25000.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Poor women desperately to win a beauty pageant

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Georgia | France

Language:

Georgian

Release Date:

14 August 2013 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Keep Smiling See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The official entry of Georgia to the Best Foreign Language Film at the 85th Academy Awards 2013. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed