Poster

Powers ()


Reference View | Change View


Seasons: 2 1 Years: 2016 2015

Set in a world where humans and super heroes co-exist, a homicide detective, who had his own powers taken from him, investigates crimes involving superhumans along with his partner.

Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Christian Walker (20 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Deena Pilgrim (20 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Calista Secor (20 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Emile Cross (20 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Krispin Stockley (20 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Zora (18 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Triphammer / ... (16 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Kutter (15 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Craig Sherman (12 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Retro Girl (11 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Johnny Royalle (10 episodes, 2015)
...
  Patrick / ... (10 episodes, 2016)
...
  'Big Bad' Wolfe (10 episodes, 2015)
...
  Sgt. Tiberio Martinez (8 episodes, 2016)
...
  Simons (8 episodes, 2015)
...
  Chaotic Chick (8 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Zabriski (8 episodes, 2015)
...
  Dr. Death (8 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Nicole Glantz (7 episodes, 2016)
...
  Candace Stockley (7 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Adlard (7 episodes, 2015)
...
  Cancilarra (7 episodes, 2015)
...
  Terrance Pelham (6 episodes, 2016)
...
  FBI Special Agent Schlag (6 episodes, 2016)
...
  Edson Fuller / ... (5 episodes, 2016)
...
  Angela Lange (5 episodes, 2016)
...
  Sergeant Kabatov / ... (5 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Delia Alexander (5 episodes, 2015)
...
  Eva Hamdam (5 episodes, 2015)
...
  Morrison / ... (4 episodes, 2016)
...
  Waldo Pilgrim (4 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Senator Bailey Brown (4 episodes, 2016)
...
  Zerotron X (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Golden (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Med Tech #1 / ... (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Chaykin (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Todd Secor (3 episodes, 2016)
...
  Heavy (3 episodes, 2016)
...
  Conrad Moody (3 episodes, 2016)
...
  Mack (3 episodes, 2015)
...
  Argento (3 episodes, 2015)
...
  Jump Striker (3 episodes, 2015)
...
  Levitation Boy (3 episodes, 2015)
...
  Craig's Assistant / ... (3 episodes, 2016)
...
  Michelle Claremont (3 episodes, 2015)
...
  Riz (3 episodes, 2015)
...
  Young Walker (2 episodes, 2015)
...
  Dr. Michelle Marrs (2 episodes, 2016)
...
  Young Johnny Royalle (2 episodes, 2015)
...
  THX (2 episodes, 2016)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

What if the world was full of superheroes who aren't actually heroic at all? What if all their powers were just one more excuse for mischief, mayhem, murder and endorsement deals? Enter the men and women of the powers division, the brave people in charge of protecting humans like us and keeping the peace over commercialised, God-like men and women who glide through the sky imposing their power over the mortals who both worship and fear them. Based on the graphic novel by Michael Avon Oeming and Brian Michael Bendis, the edgy and dramatic Powers follows the lives of two homicide detectives, Christian Walker (Sharlto Copley) and Deena Pilgrim (Susan Heyward), who are assigned to investigate these cases.

Plot Keywords
Taglines Real power lies within See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Сверхспособности (Russia)
  • Moći (Serbia)
Runtime
  • 42 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The game Krispen is seen playing on his PS4 is a slightly re-skinned version of Infamous: Second Son (2014), a PlayStation exclusive title that deals with similar themes to the show, where a small percentage of the population have supernatural abilities. The key difference is that in the world of Infamous, Powers (or "Conduits") are feared and imprisoned, not revered and idolized like they are on this show. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Lauren Graham/Rainn Wilson/Brian Michael Bendis (2015). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed