6.9/10
175
0 user 6 critic

The Good Life (2010)

Unrated | | Documentary | 2 February 2011 (Denmark)
The lives of a mother and daughter who used to have it all, but now only have each other.

Director:

Eva Mulvad
Reviews
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

A Modern Man (2017)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The Norwegian-English elite violinist Charlie Siem is also a model working for the biggest fashion houses. After all measurements Siem has more success than most can dream about. He's also a perfectionist down to every little detail.

Director: Eva Mulvad
Stars: Charlie Siem
A Cherry Tale (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Eva Mulvad
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The first Afghan woman ever to enter parliament, Malalai Joya is followed during her campaign to introduce democracy to a country long ruled by warlords and Taliban.

Director: Eva Mulvad
Stars: Malalai Joya
The Good Life (2007)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A young man (Webber) is encouraged by a new friend (Deschanel) to cope with living in a town where he doesn't necessarily fit in.

Director: Stephen Berra
Stars: Mark Webber, Zooey Deschanel, Harry Dean Stanton
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Stars: Tilda Swinton
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Depicts the slow decline of three individuals as they are sucked into a world of sinful existence. It is the story of a wild and voracious love triangle

Director: János Szász
Stars: Zsolt Nagy, Dorka Gryllus, Géza D. Hegedüs
Lovesong (2016)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The relationship between two friends deepens during an impromptu road trip.

Director: So Yong Kim
Stars: Riley Keough, Jena Malone, Jessie Ok Gray
Matador (1978–1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

A man comes to Korsbæk, Denmark, in 1929, opens a women's clothing store in competition with an established one - bringing him up against the conservative establishment including the bank manager. We follow the families until after WWII.

Stars: Jørgen Buckhøj, Buster Larsen, Ghita Nørby
Arrival II (2016)
Drama | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A linguist works with the military to communicate with alien lifeforms after twelve mysterious spacecraft appear around the world.

Director: Denis Villeneuve
Stars: Amy Adams, Jeremy Renner, Forest Whitaker
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Eva Mulvad
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Annemette Beckmann Annemette Beckmann ... Herself
Mette Beckmann Mette Beckmann ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

The Beckmanns used to have more money than they could spend. Now it's all gone. The mother now supports her daughter off a small pension as they share a small apartment in wealthy Cascais, Portugal. The daughter, now in her mid-50s, never needed a job until now; she assures herself that she deserves more from life. Filmmaker Eva Mulvad observes their attempts at making ends meet, their hopes for the future, their malicious confrontations. Written by Peter Brandt Nielsen

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Unrated
Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish | English | Portuguese

Release Date:

2 February 2011 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Det goda livet See more »

Filming Locations:

Cascais, Lisbon, Portugal

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (2011) (TV)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Inspired by a Danish radio documentary by Kirsten Laumann, "Deroute på første klasse" from 2006, about the same family. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed