Poster

Person of Interest ()


Reference View | Change View



An ex-CIA agent and a wealthy programmer save lives via a surveillance AI that sends them the identities of civilians involved in impending crimes. However, the details of the crimes--including the civilians' roles--are left a mystery.

Creator:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 9 wins & 21 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  John Reese (103 episodes, 2011-2016)
...
  Lionel Fusco (103 episodes, 2011-2016)
...
  Harold Finch (103 episodes, 2011-2016)
...
  Root / ... (65 episodes, 2012-2016)
...
  Joss Carter (55 episodes, 2011-2015)
...
  Sameen Shaw (50 episodes, 2013-2016)
...
  John Greer (28 episodes, 2013-2016)
...
  Carl Elias / ... (23 episodes, 2011-2016)
...
  Officer Patrick Simmons (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Detective Raymond Terney (14 episodes, 2011-2015)
...
  Hersh / ... (13 episodes, 2012-2014)
...
  Scarface (12 episodes, 2011-2015)
...
  Nathan Ingram (12 episodes, 2011-2016)
...
  Alonzo Quinn (11 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Senator Ross Garrison (10 episodes, 2014-2016)
...
  Zoe Morgan (9 episodes, 2011-2015)
...
  Special Counsel (9 episodes, 2012-2014)
...
  Special Agent Nicholas Donnelly (9 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Control / ... (9 episodes, 2013-2015)
...
  Martine Rousseau (8 episodes, 2014-2015)
...
  Grace Hendricks (8 episodes, 2012-2016)
...
  Peter Collier (8 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Kara Stanton (9 episodes, 2011-2016)
...
  Mark Snow (8 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Jeremy Lambert (7 episodes, 2014-2016)
...
  Dr. Iris Campbell (7 episodes, 2014-2016)
...
  Dominic / ... (7 episodes, 2014-2015)
...
  Alicia Corwin (10 episodes, 2012-2015)
...
  Detective Cal Beecher (6 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Detective Kane (6 episodes, 2011-2014)
...
  Harper Rose (5 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Jeff Blackwell (5 episodes, 2016)
...
  Detective Bill Szymanski (5 episodes, 2011-2016)
...
  Jessica Arndt (5 episodes, 2011-2012)
...
  Peter Yogorov (5 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Officer Mike Laskey (5 episodes, 2013)
...
  Zachary (5 episodes, 2014-2016)
...
  Link Cordell (4 episodes, 2014-2015)
...
  Floyd (4 episodes, 2014-2015)
...
  Leon Tao (4 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Romeo (4 episodes, 2014)
...
  Captain Womack (4 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Taylor Carter (4 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Gianni Moretti (3 episodes, 2011-2012)
...
  Bruce Moran (3 episodes, 2014-2016)
...
  Denton Weeks (3 episodes, 2012)
...
  Caleb Phipps (3 episodes, 2013-2015)
...
  SAIC Brian Moss (3 episodes, 2013)
Michael Mulheren ...
  Captain Lynch (3 episodes, 2011-2012)
...
  Devon Grice (3 episodes, 2014-2015)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A billionaire software-genius named Harold Finch creates a Machine for the government that is designed to detect acts of terror before they can happen, by monitoring the entire world through every cell-phone, email and surveillance camera. Finch discovered that the machine sees everything, potential terrorist acts and violent crimes that involve ordinary people. When the government considered violent crimes between normal people "irrelevant", Finch built a back door into the system that gives him the social security number of a person involved in a future violent crime so he could act. Partnered with John Reese, an ex-CIA agent, the two work in secret to prevent violent crimes before they can happen. Eventually their activities lead to being hunted by the New York Police Department, CIA Agents in pursuit of Reese who was listed as dead, a computer hacker named Root who wants access to the Machine, and government officials who want to keep all knowledge of the Machine a complete secret. Written by Jones

Plot Keywords
Taglines Ever think you're being watched? See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • P.O.I (United States)
  • Vigilados: Person of Interest (Spain)
  • Lov na osumljenca (Slovenia)
  • Osumnjičeni (Croatia)
  • Стална мета (Serbia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 43 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Harold Finch's (portrayed by Michael Emerson) fiancee, Grace Hendricks (recurring, seasons 1-3,5) is portrayed by Michael Emerson's real life wife, Carrie Preston. See more »
Goofs When younger Finch goes to university he is conspicuously taller than the Finch we see in all other episodes. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #17.160 (2012). See more »
Quotes Harold Finch: [Opening narration from Season One] You are being watched. The government has a secret system, a machine that spies on you every hour of every day. I know because I built it. I designed the machine to detect acts of terror but it sees everything. Violent crimes involving ordinary people, people like you. Crimes the government considered "irrelevant." They wouldn't act, so I decided I would. But I needed a partner, someone with the skills to intervene. Hunted by the authorities, we work in secret. You'll never find us, but victim or perpetrator, if your number's up... we'll find *you*.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed