After the world is in ruins, due to a man-made plague, a battle of Biblical proportions ensues between the survivors.
Popularity
305 ( 77)

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2020   Unknown  

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
James Marsden ...  Stu Redman 10 episodes, 2020
Jovan Adepo ...  Larry Underwood 10 episodes, 2020
Whoopi Goldberg ...  Mother Abagail 10 episodes, 2020
Amber Heard ...  Nadine Cross 10 episodes, 2020
Brad William Henke ...  Tom Cullen 10 episodes, 2020
Katherine McNamara ...  Julie Lawry 10 episodes, 2020
Daniel Sunjata ...  Cobb 10 episodes, 2020
Owen Teague ...  Harold Lauder 10 episodes, 2020
Nat Wolff ...  Lloyd Henreid 10 episodes, 2020
Odessa Young ...  Frannie Goldsmith 10 episodes, 2020
Henry Zaga ...  Nick Andros 10 episodes, 2020
Gordon Cormier ...  Joe 9 episodes, 2020
Olivia Cheng ...  Dr. Sylvia Wen 5 episodes, 2020
Tarun Keram ...  Steve 5 episodes, 2020
Nicholas Lea ...  Norris 5 episodes, 2020

What We Know About "The Stand" ... So Far

Stephen King's classic novel is being adapted as a mini-series for CBS All Access, and it's also getting a new ending. Here's what we know about "The Stand" ... so far.

Watch the video

Learn more

More Like This 

The Stand (1994)
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

After a deadly plague kills most of the world's population, the remaining survivors split into two groups - one led by a benevolent elder and the other by a malevolent being - to face each other in a final battle between good and evil.

Stars: Gary Sinise, Molly Ringwald, Jamey Sheridan
Gully (2019)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.9/10 X  

A slightly dystopian vision of LA, we follow three disaffected teenagers, Jessie, Calvin and Nicky, all victims of extreme childhoods, running supreme hedonistic riot as they try to work out a way in life.

Director: Nabil Elderkin
Stars: Amber Heard, Jonathan Majors, John Corbett
Rest Stop (2020)
Short | Thriller
Director: Tyson Jarvis
Stars: Tyson Jarvis, L.A. Knight, Scott Enright
Adventure

Epic fantasy series based on the novel by Stephen King.

Finding You (2020)
Drama | Romance

Finley, a talented aspiring violinist, meets Beckett, a famous young movie star, on the way to her college semester abroad program in a small coastal village in Ireland. An unexpected ... See full summary »

Director: Brian Baugh
Stars: Katherine McNamara, Tom Everett Scott, Vanessa Redgrave
Short | Horror

Gerard Lumley and his family are on their way to visit relatives in Maine. Lost on the back highways of New England, the Lumley's end up stranded on the outskirts of the abandoned town of ... See full summary »

Director: Joseph Horning
Stars: Victoria Stevens, Lisa Hinds, Albie Robles
Romance | Thriller

An American in Paris falls for a model and the two become intertwined in the criminal underworld of the European modeling industry.

Director: Fred Grivois
Stars: Amber Heard
Thriller

An amnesiac teams up with a quick-witted sharp shooter to recover the past.

Director: Ben Briand
Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Cara Delevingne
Passing (2021)

"Passing" follows the unexpected reunion of two high school friends, whose renewed acquaintance ignites a mutual obsession that threatens both of their carefully constructed realities.

Director: Rebecca Hall
Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Tessa Thompson, Ruth Negga
Aquaman 2 (2022)
Action | Sci-Fi

Plot unknown. Sequel to the 2018 film 'Aquaman.'

Director: James Wan
Stars: Amber Heard, Jason Momoa, Patrick Wilson
Drama

Viking revenge saga set in Iceland at the turn of the 10th century.

Director: Robert Eggers
Stars: Anya Taylor-Joy, Alexander Skarsgård, Bill Skarsgård
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy

To save his mother from certain death, young Jack Sawyer enters a parallel world known as the Territories in search of a powerful talisman.

Director: Mike Barker
Edit

Storyline

After the mass destruction caused by a manmade virus called "Captain Trips." A false messiah emerges, possessing incredible powers and hellbent to rule the remaining human society. It's up to a group of people to journey the post-apocalyptic wasteland to stop him and his army. Written by metalgear1355

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Steve Kloves wrote the initial draft for the film. See more »

Connections

Version of The Stand (1994) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Wiki

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Stand See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed