6.2/10
39

Ulises (2011)

Trailer
1:58 | Trailer
The story of Julio, a Peruvian emigrant in Chile that has traveled to change internally. In this trip, Julio, wrath resigning to the different opportunities that appear to him, because he ... See full summary »

Director:

Oscar Godoy
1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Ulysses (1967)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

James Joyce's masterpiece incarnated: The story of two seperated Dublin wanderers, Leopold Bloom and Stephen Dedalus, struggling to control their personal lives.

Director: Joseph Strick
Stars: Milo O'Shea, Barbara Jefford, Maurice Roëves
Ema (2019)
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A couple deals with the aftermath of an adoption that goes awry as their household falls apart.

Director: Pablo Larraín
Stars: Santiago Cabrera, Mariana Di Girolamo, Josefina Fiebelkorn
Ulysses (1954)
Adventure | Fantasy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A movie adaptation of Homer's second epic, that talks about Ulysses' efforts to return to his home after the end of ten years of war.

Director: Mario Camerini
Stars: Kirk Douglas, Silvana Mangano, Anthony Quinn
Bloom I (2003)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Adapted from James Joyce's Ulysses, Bloom is the enthralling story of June 16th, 1904 and a gateway into the consiousness of its three main characters: Stephen Dedalus, Molly Bloom and the extraordinary Leopold Bloom.

Director: Sean Walsh
Stars: Stephen Rea, Angeline Ball, Hugh O'Conor
Gloria II (2013)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A story set in Santiago and centered on Gloria, a free-spirited older woman, and the realities of her whirlwind relationship with a former naval officer whom she meets out in the clubs.

Director: Sebastián Lelio
Stars: Paulina García, Sergio Hernández, Diego Fontecilla
Neruda (2016)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An inspector hunts down Nobel Prize-winning Chilean poet, Pablo Neruda, who becomes a fugitive in his home country in the late 1940s for joining the Communist Party.

Director: Pablo Larraín
Stars: Gael García Bernal, Luis Gnecco, Mercedes Morán
Drama | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

A look at how a painter and a successful actor spend their last day together before the world comes to an end.

Director: Abel Ferrara
Stars: Willem Dafoe, Shanyn Leigh, Natasha Lyonne
No I (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

An ad executive comes up with a campaign to defeat Augusto Pinochet in Chile's 1988 referendum.

Director: Pablo Larraín
Stars: Gael García Bernal, Alfredo Castro, Antonia Zegers
Fuga (2006)
Drama | Music | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A film about a classical composer who goes insane.

Director: Pablo Larraín
Stars: Benjamín Vicuña, Gastón Pauls, Francisca Imboden
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

United States of Europe is established 2020. Back from war in the Middle East, amnesiac Ulysses goes thru a lot in Taurus City, a dictatorship, looking for his wife, Penelope.

Director: Federico Alotto
Stars: Danny Glover, Udo Kier, Anamaria Marinca
Gloria Bell (2018)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A free-spirited woman in her 50s seeks out love at L.A. dance clubs.

Director: Sebastián Lelio
Stars: Julianne Moore, John Turturro, Caren Pistorius
Jackie V (2016)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Following the assassination of President John F. Kennedy, First Lady Jacqueline Kennedy fights through grief and trauma to regain her faith, console her children, and define her husband's historic legacy.

Director: Pablo Larraín
Stars: Natalie Portman, Peter Sarsgaard, Greta Gerwig
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Jorge Román Jorge Román ... Julio
Francisca Gavilán ... Flavia
Tomás Verdejo Urzúa Tomás Verdejo Urzúa ... Andy
Edit

Storyline

The story of Julio, a Peruvian emigrant in Chile that has traveled to change internally. In this trip, Julio, wrath resigning to the different opportunities that appear to him, because he begins to understand his true emotional and spiritual condition. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Chile | Argentina

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

26 April 2011 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Ulisses See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Fabula See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed