Poster

Touch ()


Reference View | Change View


Seasons: 2 1 Years: 2013 2012

A widower struggling to raise his emotionally challenged son discovers that he can predict events before they happen.

Creator:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 10 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Martin Bohm (26 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Jake Bohm (26 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Clea Hopkins (13 episodes, 2012)
...
  Calvin Norburg (13 episodes, 2013)
...
  Amelia Robbins (13 episodes, 2013)
...
  Trevor Wilcox (13 episodes, 2013)
...
  Guillermo Ortiz (10 episodes, 2013)
...
  Lucy Robbins (10 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Avram Hadar (10 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Sheri Strepling (9 episodes, 2012)
May Miyata ...
  Miyoko (7 episodes, 2012)
Satomi Okuno ...
  Izumi (7 episodes, 2012)
...
  Arthur Teller (8 episodes, 2012)
...
  Frances / ... (5 episodes, 2013)
...
  Nicole Farington (5 episodes, 2013)
...
  Abigail Kelsey (4 episodes, 2012)
...
  Tony Rigby (4 episodes, 2013)
Samantha Whittaker ...
  Nell Plimpton (4 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Joseph Tanner (4 episodes, 2013)
...
  Kase (4 episodes, 2013)
...
  Reuben Santiago (4 episodes, 2013)
...
  William Norburg (4 episodes, 2013)
...
  Soleil Friedman (4 episodes, 2013)
...
  Detective Lang (4 episodes, 2013)
...
  Simon Plimpton (4 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Maggie Miller (3 episodes, 2012)
...
  Randall Meade (3 episodes, 2012)
...
  Dr. Linus (3 episodes, 2013)
...
  Carl Hirsch (3 episodes, 2013)
...
  Lawrence Pearl (3 episodes, 2013)
...
  Arnie Klepper (3 episodes, 2012)
...
  Walt King / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
...
  Vikash Nayar (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Abdul Kozari (2 episodes, 2012)
...
  Dr. Robert McCormick (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Tarik (2 episodes, 2012)
...
  Phillip Green (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Beth / ... (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Nurse Liz (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Burke (2 episodes, 2013)
Aramazd Stepanian ...
  Friend of Avram / ... (2 episodes, 2012-2013)
Elijah Alexander ...
  Yosef (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Becca Klepper (2 episodes, 2012)
...
  Celeste (2 episodes, 2012)
...
  Cabbie (1 episode, 2012)
...
  Beth Cooper (1 episode, 2012)
...
  Wade (1 episode, 2012)
...
  Will Davies (1 episode, 2012)
...
  Travis Cooper (1 episode, 2012)
...
  Simrin (1 episode, 2012)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Widower Martin Bohm's wife, Sarah Bohm, died in the twin towers on September 11, 2001. Previously a newspaper journalist, Martin since has worked a series of odd jobs in trying to make sense of his life, which includes caring for his son Jake, who was born on October 26, 2000. Jake was diagnosed as autistic, primarily because he has never uttered a word, and has an aversion to being touched. But Martin begins to believe that there is more to Jake's life than meets the eye. Jake, using a series of numbers, leads Martin to discoveries about a certain equilibrium to the world. Martin may ultimately find out what Jake's grand purpose is, and why Jake was placed on the face of the Earth. Written by Huggo

Plot Keywords
Taglines The world is connected. So is the danger. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Doteky osudu (Czech Republic)
  • Cham (Vietnam)
  • Докосване (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Puudutus (Estonia)
  • Érintés (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 43 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Series creator Tim Kring described the show as being "ultimately about how our lives all touch one another." See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Episode #20.105 (2012). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed