Edit
The Congress (2013) Poster

(2013)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ari Folman

Writing Credits  

Stanislaw Lem ... (novel)
 
Ari Folman ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

... Robin Wright
... Al
... Sarah
... Dylan Truliner (voice)
... Aaron Wright
... Jeff Green
... Steve
... Dr. Barker
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
... Charlie (uncredited)
... Christopher Ryne (uncredited)
... Tom Cruise (uncredited)
... Singer (uncredited)
Michal Kahan ... Drummer (uncredited)
... Gate Guard (uncredited)
... Maxi (uncredited)
Jill Maddrell ... Resident (uncredited)
Jörg Vincent Malotki ... Man in Zeppelin (uncredited)
... Reeve Bobs (uncredited)
Charlie Megira ... Lead Singer & Guitar (uncredited)
... Michelle (uncredited)
... Ralph (uncredited)
... Head Physician v27 (uncredited)
Shawn Weber ... Security Guard (uncredited)
... Travis (uncredited)
... Adult Aaron Wright (uncredited)

Produced by 

Reinhard Brundig ... producer
Sébastien Delloye ... producer
Piotr Dzieciol ... producer
Diana Elbaum ... co-producer
Ari Folman ... producer
Viola Fügen ... line producer
David Grumbach ... producer
Anurag Kashyap ... co-producer
Roman Klink ... co-producer
Eitan Mansuri ... producer
Guneet Monga ... co-producer
Ewa Puszczynska ... producer
Jeremiah Samuels ... executive producer
Robin Wright ... producer

Music by 

Max Richter

Cinematography by 

Michal Englert

Film Editing by 

Nili Feller ... film editor

Casting By 

Deborah Aquila
Colleen Blake ... assistant casting director
Erin Toner
Tricia Wood

Production Design by 

David Polonsky

Set Decoration by 

Gia Grosso

Costume Design by 

Mandi Line

Makeup Department 

Dana Bieler ... additional makeup artist
Sharisse Fine ... department head hair stylist
Fiona Franke ... additional makeup artist
Antje Huchel ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Johanna Koch ... additional makeup artist
Barbara Kreuzer ... makeup artist
Alexandra Lebedynski ... makeup artist
Bettina Stähle ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Damien Bayard ... assistant production manager
Dominik Bollen ... post-production supervisor
Paul O. Davis ... unit production manager
Rebekka Garrido ... project supervisor: The Post Republic
Martin Hartmann ... associate production manager: Germany
Shirley Hermann ... production manager
Magdalena Malisz ... production manager
Anne-Sophie Presch-Gacon ... production manager / production manager: Studio Rakete
Philipp Weinrich ... post-production supervisor: CinePostproduction Geyer Berlin

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Alexander Broscheit ... second assistant director: NRW
Joe Camp III ... first assistant director
Craig Conolly ... additional first assistant director
Rosemary C. Cremona ... second assistant director
Ulla Bay Kronenberger ... third assistant director
Nicholas Wolfert ... assistant director: additional photography / second second assistant director
Henrike Wöbking ... first assistant director: Germany
Lisa Zugschwerdt ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Marcus Berndt ... property master: outdoor
Mercer Boffey ... storyboard artist
Reinhold 'Ringer' Broil ... set builder
Sue Chan ... live action designer: Los Angeles
Lisa Clark ... key buyer
Charles S. Deaux ... leadman
Jenny Echelmeyer ... set dresser
Jan Feil ... property master: indoor
Christina Heidelmeier ... set dresser
Mike Heubel ... assistant property master: outdoor
Charles Kern ... stand-by painter
Adam Khalid ... art department coordinator
Andrew Kim ... on-set dresser
Stephen McCumby ... property master
Ingrid Rofkar ... standby painter: lead painter
Michael Timmermann ... carpenter
Wakana Yokota ... storyboard artist
Andreas Zuhr ... assistant art director

Sound Department 

Aviv Aldema ... music editor / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Adrian Baumeister ... dialogue editor
Nili Feller ... music editor (as Nilli Feller)
Lars Ginzel ... re-recording mixer
Noemi Hampel ... sound designer
Frédéric Meert ... foley editor
Carsten Richter ... foley artist
Tom Ryan ... adr mixer
Marcus Sujata ... foley mixer
Markus Wurster ... sound technician

Special Effects by 

Chris Bailey ... special effects coordinator
Maximilian Bertet ... armourer
Jens Döldissen ... special effects supervisor
T. Scott Elliott ... special effects technician
Boris Frisch ... special effects
Sven Kühn ... special effects supervisor
Michael Lantieri ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Matthias Albrecht ... digital film editor
Itamar Aloni ... digital compositor
Jean-Bastien Bellot ... digital compositor
Markus Bäuerle ... post production manager
Marie Castrie ... vfx production manager: Mikros Image
Thibaut Couwenbergh ... digital artist
Christophe Dehaene ... digital compositor
Sophie Denize ... visual effects producer
Jérôme Dubacq ... IT manager
Gaël Durant ... visual effects production manager
Jérôme Foucout ... lead compositor: Mikros Image
Philippe Frère ... senior digital compositor
Claudia Gittel ... additional digital colorist
Sebastian Göhs ... additional digital colorist
Or Kantor ... compositor
Clemens Kindermann ... digital intermediate operator
Marcin Kummer ... digital compositor: CinePostproduction
Catherine Kuznecki ... rotoscope artist
Marie Maulet ... digital compositor
Julien Meesters ... head of visual effects studio
Eric Mises-Rosenfeld ... on-set visual effects supervisor
Hugues Namur ... visual effects supervisor
Julien Pernes ... cg supervisor: lighting technical director
Domi Piturro ... supervisor 3D modeling and scanning: Icon Imaging
Guillaume Pondard ... on set visual effects supervisor
Loïc Poës ... visual effects coordinator
Thomas Ramin ... technical director: CinePostproduction
Nicolas Rey ... on set and second visual effects supervisor
Nitzan Roiy ... visual effects supervisor
Laureline Silan ... digital compositor
Dror Stavisky ... visual effects
William Untereiner ... visual effects artist
Luciano Vittori Jr. ... titles designer

Stunts 

Uli Richter ... stunt rigger
Rainer Werner ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jason Andrew ... best boy grip
Ian T. Barbella ... digital camera technician
Udo Blaesing ... lighting technician
Georg Bozkurt ... electrician
Keith B. Davis ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Martin Demmer ... video operator
Sandra Derwenskus ... electrician
Scott Donahue ... rigging grip
Manny Duran ... key grip
Christian Goerges ... electrician
Tim Harlinghausen ... assistant light
Bryan Hayes ... dolly grip
Stefan Hiegemann ... electrician
Emil Jevtic ... electrician
Felix Jost ... first assistant camera
David Kagen ... gaffer
Marlon Koppelkamm ... assistant light
Michael Kremtz ... digital imaging technician
Wanja Krieger ... assistant light
Dennis Krombach ... best boy
Anthony Kwan ... digital imaging technician / digital imaging technician: second unit
Maike Maier ... key grip
Niels Maier ... gaffer
Marcos Perez ... dolly grip: additional photography
Robert J. Reilly ... best boy rigging grip
Axel Renner ... electrician
Dale Robinette ... still photographer
Joseph Ruiz ... grip
Paolo Sanzani ... assistant grip
Rebekka Schindele ... electrician
Bernd Spauke ... still photographer
Benjamin Taye ... electrician
Joseph Turrentine ... lighting technician
Brian Udoff ... additional loader
Brian Wells ... second assistant camera: a
Yanick Wohlgemuth ... assistant light
Martin Wysmyk ... electrician
Sylvain Zambelli ... first assistant camera: visual effects unit
Pawel Zelazko ... first assistant camera

Animation Department 

Daniel Alcaraz ... animator
Darko Belevski ... animator
Arik Boas ... key animator
Peter Bohl ... animator
Robert Brandt ... background artist
Carolina Buzio ... assistant animator
Paul De Blieck ... supervising animator
Hans Devolder ... layout artist
Victor Ens ... senior character animator
Pejman Esfandi ... key clean-up models
Denis Figueiredo ... key animator
Tal Gadon ... key animator
Sefi Gayego ... animation supervisor
Yoni Goodman ... animation director
Eric Goossens ... animation studio
Ulf Grenzer ... animator
Yair Harel ... rendering supervisor
Heiko Hentschel ... animator
Stefan Hermann ... animation supervisor
Sven Höffer ... Layout supervisor
Michael Hülse ... animator
Saeid Jalaliyeh ... supervising key animator
Elie Klimis ... animator
Volker Krafzel ... background artist
Sarah Menheere ... assistant animator
Pablo Navarro ... animator
Christian Retzlaff ... animator
Anton Roebben ... animation studio
Stéphan Roelants ... animation: executive director
Mohammadhossein Salimi ... clean up artist
Ronald Theelen ... key animator
Maayan Tzuriel ... assistant animator
Pascal Vermeersch ... key animator
Régine Waleffe ... animator
Paul Raymond Williams ... senior animator (as Paul Williams)
Bob Wolkers ... animator

Casting Department 

Joe Cappelletti ... voice casting
Rich King ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Elena Braun ... wardrobe
Alexandra Casey ... wardrobe assistant
Petra Fassbender ... costume patination
Leslie Herman ... costume supervisor
Anna Lam ... wardrobe
Juliane Maier ... costume department coordinator
Christina Matthews ... wardrobe production assistant: fittings
Ildiko Okolicsanyi ... wardrobe
Sarah Raible ... assistant costume designer
Christian Röhrs ... breakdown artist
Kriszta Schmitz ... costume patination
Erika Walthall ... assistant costume designer
Kate Wester ... costume patination
Daniela Kurrle ... costume builder (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Peter Bernaers ... colorist
Chiara Pontuali ... digital intermediate operator

Location Management 

Gerard Averill ... location manager
Julianne Eggold ... key assistant location manager
Raidar Huber ... location scout
Rüdiger Jordan ... location scout: Germany
Dorothee Leuck ... location scout
Markus Zimmer ... location scout

Music Department 

Rupert Coulson ... score mixer
Falko Duczmal ... score recording engineer
Dave Foster ... music preparation / orchestrator
Henning Fuchs ... composer assistant
Susanne Geisler ... composer assistant
R. Henry Grant ... musician: drums
Max Knoth ... musician: bass
Catherine Manners ... music coordinator
Assa Raviv ... composer: additional music

Transportation Department 

Ted Basso ... production van driver operator
Mike Fenster ... transportation captain
Tim Großkurth ... personal driver: Robin Wright, Germany
Silvio Heß ... production driver
Marcus Koszczol ... production driver
Jörg Vincent Malotki ... production driver
Roman Savary ... production driver
Marcel Winterscheid ... production driver
John Yarbrough ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Kalie Acheson ... production assistant / set production assistant
Udi Asoulin ... design assistant
Dave Bean ... hand double
Anne Berger ... production secretary
Anna Laura Boermck ... assistant production coordinator
Peter Brown ... production assistant: Luxembourg
Adrien Chef ... post-production coordinator
Frederic Dirickx ... studio manager
Mandy Faerber ... production assistant: Germany
Kirisa Gavrin ... production assistant
Jacob Gilbert ... production assistant: los angeles
Natacha Gilson ... production assistant
TaKnesha Hubbard ... production assistant
Jean-Pierre Huet ... production accountant: Luxembourg
Nini Le Huynh ... assistant to ms wright (as Nini Huynh)
Cédric Iland ... tax shelter provider
Mathilde Incerti ... publicist: France
Norbert Klingner ... legal services
Lukas Koll ... set runner
Mandy Krause ... inhouse coordinator: The Post Republic
Barbara Krieger ... script supervisor
Jörg Kriminski ... caterer
Kev Magee ... assistant production coordinator
Nicole Malovany ... set staff assistant
Daniel A. Parker ... production coordinator
Jimmy Pember ... assistant to Mr. Samuels
Stéphan Roelants ... executive director
Matthias Rosenkranz ... set runner
Kiran Kaur Saini ... script supervisor
Michael Serrano ... key set production assistant
Ori Sivan ... script editor / story editor
Gordon Spragg ... publicist: international
Caroline Jaden Stussi ... photo double/stand-in
Jessica Uzzan ... publicist: North America
Paul Van Zyl ... production staff

Thanks 

Christina Bentlage ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed