Edit
Family Weekend (2013) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Benjamin Epps

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Matt K. Turner

Cast (in credits order)  

Kristin Chenoweth ... Samantha Smith-Dungy
Matthew Modine ... Duncan Dungy
Olesya Rulin ... Emily Smith-Dungy
Joey King ... Lucinda Smith-Dungy
Shirley Jones ... GG
Eddie Hassell ... Jackson Smith-Dungy
Chloe Bridges ... Kat
Adam Saunders ... Rick
Robbie Tucker ... Mickey Smith-Dungy
Peter Gail ... Deputy Tyler
Chase Yi ... Chris (as Chase Maser)
Lauren LaStrada ... Officer Reyes (as Lisa Lauren Smith)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Paul Black Paul Black ... Wildlife Presenter (voice)
Arthur Cartwright ... James Thompson
Cindy Chang ... Siu Jin
Jamie Gasper Jamie Gasper ... Cheering girl
Thomas Hoffman Thomas Hoffman ... State Announcer
Jordan Mahome Jordan Mahome ... Regional Announcer
Kyle Misak ... Kid Drinking Coca-Cola
Lynn Anderson ... Melissa Barnum's Mother (uncredited)
Marc Bowers Marc Bowers ... Tournament Audience Member (uncredited)
Patricia Lynne Cissell Patricia Lynne Cissell ... Tournament audience (uncredited)
Tiffani Elise Edwards Tiffani Elise Edwards ... Student (uncredited)
Ryan Remisoski Ryan Remisoski ... Regional Judge (uncredited)
Jacob Scherba Jacob Scherba ... Extra (uncredited)

Produced by 

Chris Aronoff ... producer
Gary R. Benz ... executive producer
Brad D. Biggs ... co-executive producer
Pete Brown ... co-executive producer
Ron Digman ... co-producer
Benjamin Epps ... co-producer
Peter Gail ... co-producer
Jeffrey E. Janis ... co-executive producer
Youmi N. Ma ... executive producer
Valorie Massalas ... co-producer
Todd Olsson ... executive producer
Adam Saunders ... producer
Angela Sostre ... line producer

Music by 

Russ Howard III
Mateo Messina

Cinematography by 

Christopher Norr

Film Editing by 

Benjamin Epps
Colleen Halsey

Casting By 

Ron Digman
Valorie Massalas

Production Design by 

Manuel Perez Pena ... (as Manuel Perez-Pena)

Costume Design by 

Leslie Ann Loughlin

Makeup Department 

Stephanie Arble ... make-up and hair artist (as Stephanie 'Shorty' Arble)
Elizabeth Cortez ... make-up and hair artist
Karri Farris ... makeup department head
Lauren Kress ... key hair
Jon Lieckfelt ... key makeup & hair: Kristin Chenoweth
Diana Solomon ... make-up and hair artist (as Diane Solomon)
Sarah Thompson ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Diane Cheklich ... production manager
Chris Debenedetto ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Diane Cheklich ... second unit director
Chris Debenedetto ... first assistant director
Heather Epps ... second second assistant director / second unit director
Joe Moore ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Courtney Hermon-Taylor ... art department intern
Audra Meagher ... art assistant intern
Joey Ostrander ... carpenter
Jennifer Rees ... art department production assistant
Robert Sestok ... artwork provided by
Taryn Shick ... prop master
William Arthur Shirey ... portraits by
Tomoko Takushi ... main title design
Bryan Varga ... prop maker
Danika Von Gesjen ... set dresser
Devon Alaric Westerholm ... assistant prop master

Sound Department 

Courtney Bishop ... adr recordist
Nick Bozzone ... additional adr
Chris Caesar ... foley artist / foley editor
Mark Camperell ... sound effects editor
Debi Derryberry ... adr loop group
Rusty Dunn ... sound editor / sound effects editor
Madeline Frick ... foley artist
Tom Hambleton ... foley mixer & supervising foley editor
Laura Harley ... post-production sound coordinator
Mark Haygen ... sound mixer: second unit
Hugh Holesome ... boom operator
Tim Hoogenakker ... re-recording mixer / sound editor
Chris Johnston ... sound editor
Kyle D. Krajewski ... additional adr
Perry Levy ... adr recordist
Michael Dewey Miller Jr. ... adr mixer (as Michael Miller)
Michael Miller ... adr mixer (as Michael Miller)
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Clayton Perry ... sound mixer
Dawn Redmann ... additional audio (as Dawn Redman) / post-production sound coordinator (as Dawn Redman)
Brett Rothfeld ... additional adr
Milly Sanders ... adr loop group
Dean Scofield ... adr loop group
Anthony Vanchure ... sound editor
Darren 'Sunny' Warkentin ... supervising sound editor
Robert Weiss ... sound effects editor
Tim West ... adr mixer

Visual Effects by 

Mike Bliss ... visual effects artist
Randy Little ... logo animation: Footwork Features / visual effects supervisor
Tomoko Takushi ... title design

Stunts 

Helen Geddes ... stunt double: Jump
Sarah Hoffman ... stunt double: Jump

Camera and Electrical Department 

Carl Ballou ... digital imaging technician
Kevin Davis ... additional electric
Drew Dawson ... second assistant camera
Jim Dickson ... dolly grip
Geoff George ... camera operator: "Chris" cam / first assistant camera: "a" camera
Eddie Hassell ... camera operator: "Thor" cam
T.J. Hellmuth ... b camera operator / first assistant camera
Bryan Kimbel ... key grip
Charles T. Kovalik ... camera: webisodes
Nicholas Leone ... additional second assistant camera
Daniel S. Noga ... b camera operator / director of photography: second unit
Tom Novell ... epk: webisodes
Andrew Peterson ... best boy grip / best boy: grip
Sam Sage ... swing intern
Jami Saunders ... still photographer
Madeline Sekela ... camera intern
Graham Strachan ... gaffer
Kimberly Tauber ... still photographer assistant
Stephen Taylor-Wehr ... first assistant camera: b-cam / second assistant camera
Joe Vargo ... best boy electric
Joel C. Warren ... epk camera operator / green screen technician / set videographer

Casting Department 

Dayna Polehanki ... casting: Michigan

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Carolyn Epps ... assistant to the costume designer
Vikki Hicks ... wardrobe intern
Scarlett Jade ... wardrobe supervisor
Samantha Kuester ... wardrobe assistant
Marianne Miore ... wardrobe tailor (as Marianne Maiuri)
Angel Scott ... wardrobe intern
Kalyn Silk ... wardrobe intern
Jay Woods ... set costumer to Kristin Chenoweth

Editorial Department 

Paul Black ... additional editing / first assistant editor
Kyle Dean Jackson ... digital intermediate producer (as Kyle Jackson)
Taylor Mahony ... digital intermediate on-line editor
Alan Pao ... digital intermediate producer
Sebastian Perez-Burchard ... digital intermediate colorist
Heather Toll ... digital intermediate producer

Location Management 

Sean Doerr ... location scout
Joel Henry ... location manager
Malcolm X. Johnson ... location production assistant
Tim McClure ... location scout
Daniel Warnock ... location scout

Music Department 

Timo Chen ... assistant to composer: LA
Jenée DeAngelis ... music supervisor
Josh Ellis ... assistant to composer: Seattle
Evan Goldman ... composer: additional arrangements
Sam Hofstedt ... score engineer
Russ Howard III ... composer: theme music
Nathan Kelly ... music preparation / score orchestrator
Lawrence Lee Jr. ... music copyist
Mike Matesky ... score assistant: to the composer
Kevin Matley ... score mixer
Mateo Messina ... composer: theme music
David Sabee ... contractor
Mikhail Schmidt ... concertmaster
Northwest Symphonia ... score performer
Brian Valentino ... score engineer
Sean Osborn ... clarinet (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Rob Combest ... driver: trailer (as Robert Combest) / transportation coordinator
Bob Harold ... driver: trailer (as James Harold)
Malcolm X. Johnson ... transportation pa
Evan Shogo Plumley ... driver: Kristin Chenoweth

Other crew 

Gregory Alexander ... additional craft service
John Bails ... tax credits: financing
Brenda Baker ... provider: police vehicles and uniforms
April Banuelos ... production intern
Nancy Bieszke ... stand in - olesya rulin
Tony Boyl ... office production assistant
Dan Briere ... animal provider (as Dan 'The Creature Man' Briere)
Rob Burns ... stand-in: Matthew Modine
Lisa Callif ... legal services
Jason Catron ... set production assistant
Ian Courtney ... set production assistant
Mark Davis ... production intern
Chris Debenedtto ... production supervisor: Debenedetto, Chris
Steffen Dziczek ... craft service production assistant
Kim Frink ... office production intern
Jessica Gilmore ... production intern
Mike Groner ... insurance broker
Jamie Lynn Hackney ... assistant to producers (as Jamie Lynn Turner)
Scott V. Hall ... production intern
Amber Harley ... script supervisor (as Amber Fritz)
Wendy Harris ... stand in - kristin chenoweth
Joel Henry ... production coordinator
Jeff Jimison ... production intern
Patricia Kahn ... audit: and tax services
Charles T. Kovalik ... set videography
Lindy Lenk ... assistant to producers
Virginia Mardeusz ... production intern
Katie Max ... assistant: Ms. Jones
Renee Nix ... coach: jump rope
Tom Novell ... set videography
Jennifer Oddo ... production intern (as Jenn Oddo)
Mark Oermann ... provider: police vehicles and uniforms
Rachel Prescott ... assistant to Mr. Epps
Elizabeth E. Quinlan ... key office production assistant
Jennifer Rees ... assistant to matthew modine
Don Ross ... studio teacher
Milly Sanders ... viral marketer: supervisor
Robert Sayers ... set production assistant
Scott Schaffer ... product placement (as Scott V Shaffer)
Zach Seely ... viral marketer: supervisor
Jason Shusteric ... production intern
Jil Szewski ... set production assistant
Julie Trussell ... assistant to Kristin Chenoweth
Geoff Wehner ... set production assistant (as Geoffrey T. Wehner)
Anthony Wickersham ... provider: police vehicles and uniforms
Todd Williams ... production consultant
Jeff Wolka ... production intern
Brian Wooten ... key set production assistant

Thanks 

Matt Ackley ... the producers wish to thank
Mark M. Altenau ... the producers wish to thank
Johnny Davis ... the producers wish to thank
Charles Ellis ... the producers wish to thank
Kayla Emter ... the producers wish to thank
Carolyn Epps ... the producers wish to thank
Michael Epps ... the producers wish to thank
Emily Janis ... the producers wish to thank
Leonard Janis ... the producers wish to thank
Amyn Kaderali ... the producers wish to thank
Lawrence J. Lasser ... the producers wish to thank
Michelle Lasser ... the producers wish to thank
Julie Levine ... the producers wish to thank
Sean Loughlin ... the producers wish to thank
Porter Mason ... the producers wish to thank
Jason McCarver ... the producers wish to thank
A.D. Oppenheim ... special thanks
Marjorie Saunders ... the producers wish to thank
Katherine Skjerping ... the producers wish to thank (as Katy Skjerping)
Dannielle Thomas ... the producers wish to thank
Jason Tracey ... the producers wish to thank
Jason Weiss ... the producers wish to thank
David Wiener ... the producers wish to thank
Edward Zwick ... very special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed